Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions
m 62 revisions imported |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> Ellison Ballet | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
| Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/587/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Vanya]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/587/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Vanya]</ref> | ||
| | |HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Hubbard Street Dance Chicago<br />Teen Summer Intensive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Teen Female Identifying<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (LA) | |NUVO (LA) | ||
| Line 398: | Line 398: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Erin LaMoyne | | rowspan="7" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/615/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Voila]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/615/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Voila]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2025 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Fragments | | rowspan="3" |Fragments | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Sting of Loss | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/308/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Sting of Loss]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/308/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Sting of Loss]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 452: | Line 458: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|This Bitter Earth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 579: | Line 582: | ||
|Tampa | |Tampa | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|House of Memories | |House of Memories | ||
| Line 603: | Line 600: | ||
|Seattle | |Seattle | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Awakening of Flora | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
|Seattle 2024 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Broken Bow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Vanya | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Three Odalisque Le Corsaire | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Queen of the Dryads | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 611: | Line 667: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 712: | Line 768: | ||
|Kite Song | |Kite Song | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Madeline Luu<br />Lily Motahari<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Ava Ding<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Aria Du<br />Alexandra Perez | |Madeline Luu<br />Lily Motahari<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Ava Ding<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Alexandra Perez | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 725: | Line 781: | ||
|Lento | |Lento | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Aria Du<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | |[[Aria Du]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 737: | Line 793: | ||
|The Sea is Full of Loss | |The Sea is Full of Loss | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | |Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 743: | Line 799: | ||
|Phantom | |Phantom | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | |Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
|Metamorphosis | |Metamorphosis | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 756: | Line 812: | ||
|The Ballad of Billy the Kid | |The Ballad of Billy the Kid | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 762: | Line 818: | ||
|Migration of the Birds | |Migration of the Birds | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Sasha Massaband<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella | |Sasha Massaband<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 768: | Line 824: | ||
|Disco Pop | |Disco Pop | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella | |Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | | rowspan="5" |2024 | ||
|Mantis | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrift | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Piece by Piece | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Madeline Luu<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Braelyn Schaffer | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sound of Silence | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Anaya Seals<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Caitlin Tran<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Joy Lin | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bolero | |Bolero | ||
| Line 804: | Line 860: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | | rowspan="6" |2025 | ||
| | |Nature's Revenge | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I Did it Again | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance With Somebody | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Kamran Motahari<br />Madeline Luu<br />Joy Lin<br />Iris Chan<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Anaya Seals | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Solis | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Let Me Think About It | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Time | |Time | ||