Harper Snell: Difference between revisions
Created page with "'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a young teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister Hadley." |
m 81 revisions imported |
||
| (80 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Harper G. Snell | |||
|image = File:Harper Snell 2.jpeg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|09|04}} | |||
|birthdate = September 4, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = South Carolina | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Meadow Glen Dance Company <br> RBHS Gator Dance Team <br> Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Vibe <br> River Bluff High School <br> The Southern Strutt | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Melisa Garner Snell (mother) <br> Kevin Snell (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Hadley Snell]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Brinley Evans]] <br> [[Marley Evans]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] <br> [[Phoebe McNamara]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] | |||
|pets = 1 dog (Lacy) | |||
}}'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Hadley Snell|Hadley]]. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Life of the Party | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Applause (Columbia) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |What's Gonna Happen | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Leah Evans | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Keep Breathing | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Columbia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Encore Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Journey | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Le Soleil | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Carly Gallup | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Teen Miss Applause | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="10" |My Performance | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Greenville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Believe<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8KJ61g3Bn/ 24/7 (Myrtle Beach) - My Performance]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Alas, Departing | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
| rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|Teen Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Winston-Salem) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Greenville) | |||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2024 | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |As We Sink In | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Chantel Aguirre | |||
|Dance Makers (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Tommy's National Senior Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - DC Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12822 Hall of Fame (Charlotte) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in American League Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9x7Odpu1Mh/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link The Dance Awards (Orlando) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Serpent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Lamb’s Ear | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Holly Ryder | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/rg6p1x2vragdyvre5ddsg/Harper-Snell-Lamb-s-Ear.mov?rlkey=8j4914gwdw93p7zxxt2pql9lw&dl=0 The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Lamb’s Ear]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Loved | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Jump VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|My Performance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Kenzie Symanietz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hair | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Applause (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ovation Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|This Place About To Blow | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Baylee Barber<br />Addy Beckham<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Maddie Shaw<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Perfect | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Lily Dubose<br />Sarah Beth Green<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Taylor Rivers<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Landen White | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|First Day Frug | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Baylee Barber<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Aubrie Dresch<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Madison Mazzei<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Kailee Ross-El<br />Kelsey Smith<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White<br />Sami Williamson | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Book of Love | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2023 Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2023 Miss Believe | |||
*2024 Elite Reveler | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*3rd Runner-Up for Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Encore Teen Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Harper Snell/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/harpergsnell/ Instagram] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CqsV7FhNISf/ Tiger Friday Intrduction] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@harper.snell TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Snell Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||