Isabella Tjoe: Difference between revisions
m 31 revisions imported |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Isabella Tjoe | |||
|image = File:Isabella Tjoe.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|09|09}} | |||
|birthdate = September 9, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = | |||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> Soo Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = | |||
|siblings = | |||
|friends = [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Emilie Ko]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Aria Du]] <br> [[Kate Baldwin]] <br> [[Sophie Baldwin]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Sylvie Day Szyndlar]] | |||
}}'''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 14: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Not Alone | | rowspan="2" |Not Alone | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Carly Buchta | |||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
| Line 22: | Line 42: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | | rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Caralin McCreery | |||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 31: | Line 52: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Open) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Open) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Air Sur La<br />Corde Del Sol | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | | rowspan="4" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
| | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/442/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Air Sur La Corde Del Sol]</ref> | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 68: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Excellence Scholarship | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Excellence Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |If My Friends<br />Could See Me Now | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/486/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - If My Friends Could See Me Now]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Variation From<br />Sleeping Beauty | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/473/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Variation From Sleeping Beauty]</ref> | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 89: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2023 | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan="6" |Smile | | rowspan="6" |Smile | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | | rowspan="6" |Taylor Sieve | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/449/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Smile]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Honolulu) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 104: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |La Sonnambula | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | | rowspan="5" |Francisco Gella | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/465/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - La Sonnambula]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Far from Home | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Far from Home]</ref> | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| Line 138: | Line 147: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Hip-Hop Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Swanilda Variation<br />from Coppelia | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/437/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Swanilda Variation From Coppelia]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |I Remember You<br />in Autumn's Splendor | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Megan Ellis | |||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tremaine (San Francisco) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Back to the Sky | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Taylor Sieve | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 174: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |Song of the Black Swan | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Erin Lamoyne | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Yearning Soul | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Francisco Gella | |||
|HDJ (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />I am the Jam Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2025 | ||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/411/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Yearning Soul]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Nightfall | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/416/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Nightfall]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />The Invitational Winner<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 215: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Parsons Dance Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Finale | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/430/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Finale]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Not Alone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Carly Buchta | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Rum & Coca-Cola | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Caralin McCreery | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Air Sur La Corde De Sol | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin LaMoyne | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 6 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fairy of the Crystal Mountain<br />(Sleeping Beauty) | |||
| rowspan="3" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco 2022 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |San Francisco 2023 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022-5 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="6" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco 2022 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2024 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City 2024 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|New York Finals 2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego 2025 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle 2025 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Smile | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Sonnambula | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Francisco Gella | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023-4 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Swanhilda Coppelia | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Arthur Saint-Léon | |||
|San Francisco 2023 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2024 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
|Yearning Soul | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Francisco Gella | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Back to the Sky | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Song of the Black Swan | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erin Lamoyne | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New York Finals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Satanella | |||
| rowspan="3" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Diego | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nightfall | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|San Diego | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Finale | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|San Diego | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| | |Wild Horses | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Asiya Khorasanee<br />Anaya Seals<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Madeline Luu<br />Vivian Foy<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | |Asiya Khorasanee<br />Anaya Seals<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Madeline Luu<br />Vivian Foy<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joint is Jumpin | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Asiya Khorasanee<br />Anaya Seals<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Madeline Luu<br />Vivian Foy<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | |Asiya Khorasanee<br />Anaya Seals<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Madeline Luu<br />Vivian Foy<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Sea is Full of Loss | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Fiona Wu]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Vivian Foy | |[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Fiona Wu]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Vivian Foy | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phantom | |Phantom | ||
| Line 405: | Line 573: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2021 Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2025 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2025 NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||