Jordyn Sarmoen: Difference between revisions
m 62 revisions imported |
|||
| (61 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Jordyn Sarmoen | |||
|image = File:Jordyn Sarmoen.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|09|12}} | |||
|birthdate = September 12, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Florida | |||
|height = 5' 2 1/2" | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Auburn | |||
|school grade = 11th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Young Arts | |||
|dance studios = Performance Edge 2 | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Danielle Bilowit Sarmoen (mother) <br> Ro Sarmoen (father) | |||
|siblings = Noah Sarmoen (brother) <br> Zachary Sarmoen (brother) | |||
}}'''Jordyn Sarmoen''' (born on September 12, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Florida, who trains at Performance Edge 2. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Candyman | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Mini Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Yellow | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Outstanding Dancer<br />Strength Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Don't Rain on My Parade | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Junior Routine | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|Petite Miss Legacy<br />ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tormented | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |La Amour | |||
| rowspan="5" |Speciality | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|In10sity (Boca Raton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judge's Awards | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Footsteps | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alexa Moffett | |||
|Primetime | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rain in Your Black Eyes | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|Top 25 Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Apres Moi | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |6 Breaths | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|Hollywood Summer Tour<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Virtual 1 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Virtual 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Gotcha | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Virtual 1 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Virtual 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Joke's on You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Andy Pellick | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />In10se Platinum<br />In10se Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Power & Dynamics<br />ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Onstage New York<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Voices from the Trees | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Onstage New York<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Non Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Awakening | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Top 12 Teen Female<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lost Again | |||
| rowspan="2" |Speciality | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michael Garcia | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tethered | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy<br />ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Onstage New York<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary<br />Hollywood Solos<br />IDOL Solo<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unfamiliar Story | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Andy Pellick | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|ASH Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Atlanta) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hollywood Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Hollywood Solos<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
|Empty Heart | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Madison Hicks | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Suffering | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ricardo Pena | |||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Hispanico Summer<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
|18<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up National Teen<br />Female Identifying<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen<br />Contemporary Solos<br />IDOL Solo<br />Choreography Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flora's Garden | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Andy Pellick | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen Open Solos<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
|Full of Life | |||
|Open | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Bound by Choices | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ricardo Pena | |||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Christian Denice | |||
|In10sity (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Outstanding Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|Senior Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beauty Distorted | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Madison Hicks | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Hispanico Summer<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />National Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals | |||
|Pro Reveler of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
|Strings Attached | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Madison Hicks | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |For All We Know | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michael Garcia | |||
|NYCDA (Savannah) | |||
|performed in closing show | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|performed in closing show | |||
|- | |||
|Opening | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|performed in closing show | |||
|- | |||
|Live in Wonder | |||
|Open | |||
|Andy Pellick | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2017 | |||
|Washed Up | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Mr. Postman | |||
| | |||
|Layci Hyatt<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Sierra Harris<br />Alexis Cravaritis | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fly | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris<br />Lily Galkin<br />Riley Fiske<br />Sasha Galkin | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Impossible | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris<br />Lily Galkin<br />Riley Fiske<br />Sasha Galkin | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|We Don't Eat | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris<br />Alexi Delgado<br />Ava Moran<br />[[Courtney Pirozzi]]<br />Emily McCoy<br />Gabby Thomas<br />Jaelynn Bromfield<br />Lily Galkin<br />Mason Evans<br />Naomi Hannoun<br />Riley Fiske<br />Sasha Galkin<br />Tucker Nance | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Inevitable Paths | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris<br />Brady Hyatt<br />Lily Galkin<br />Riley Fiske<br />Sasha Galkin<br />Sophia Cobo | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Brand New | |||
| | |||
|Alexis Cravaritis<br />Anna Brown<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Sierra Harris<br />Alexi Delgado<br />Ava Moran<br />Becca Fineberg<br />Brady Hyatt<br />[[Courtney Pirozzi]]<br />Gabby Thomas<br />Jaelynn Bromfield<br />Kendall Pavich<br />Lily Galkin<br />Mason Evans<br />Meritt Gill<br />Naomi Hannoun<br />Riley Fiske<br />Sasha Galkin<br />Sophia Cobo<br />Tucker Nance | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Manipulation | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Meixner<br />Zoe Revennaugh<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Riley Fisk<br />Natalia Moody<br />Mason Evans<br />Bec Fineberg | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Hollywood Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary<br />Hollywood Large Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in VIP Senior<br />Hollywood Large Groups<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Amadeus | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Brooke Meixner<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Mason Evans<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Riley Fisk<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Zoe Revennaugh<br />Parker Sanders | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Hollywood Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Hollywood Large Groups<br />Standout Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Sheva | |||
|Open | |||
|Ameili Zabala<br />Anthony Nanni<br />Ariana Gurrera<br />Ava Orchard<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Mason Evans<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Parker Sanders<br />Riley Fisk<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Zoe Revennaugh<br />Bec Fineberg | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Hollywood Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open<br />Hollywood Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in VIP Senior<br />Hollywood Super Groups<br />Choreography Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Be My Lover | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Ayel Morganstern<br />Blake Berk<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Cayla Moss<br />Chloe Abell<br />Gaby Lopez<br />Karina Cruz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Luana Santana<br />Mason Evans<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Parker Sanders<br />Riley Fisk<br />Rylee Verma<br />Sierra Harris<br />Skylar Nobil<br />Sophia Repantis<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Zoe Revennaugh | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Hollywood Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Hollywood Super Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in VIP Senior<br />Hollywood Super Groups<br />Entertainment Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Our Home | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in VIP Productions<br />Choreography Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
|Whatever it Takes | |||
|Tap | |||
|Claudia Schulman<br />Gaby Lopez<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Riley Fisk<br />Sierra Harris<br />Tucker Nance | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rockstar Teen Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen Tap Small Groups<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|We Never Needed This | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Blake Berk<br />Karina Cruz<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Madison Larkin<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Victoria Mullen | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar Teen Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Judges Choice Award<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Otto | |||
|Open | |||
|Brenna Berry<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Layci Hyatt<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Riley Fisk<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Tucker Nance | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rockstar Senior Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Senior<br />Open Large Groups<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Two Steps Away | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Rockstar Teen Super Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Rockstar Senior<br />Lyrical Large Groups<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Surrounded Alone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar Teen Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen<br />Contemporary Super Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in VIP Rockstar<br />Teen/Senior Super Groups<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Sing, Sing, Sing | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Rockstar Teen Super Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Teen Jazz Super Groups<br />Entertainment Award<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|Vamp | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brenna Berry<br />Natalia Moody<br />Sierra Harris<br />Rylee Verma<br />Cayla Moss<br />Madison Larkin | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in VIP Rockstar 18 &<br />Under Small Groups<br />Choreography Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Monday | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Ariana Gurrera<br />Brenna Berry<br />Cheyenne Pavia<br />Morgan Myers<br />Natalia Moody<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Rylee Verma | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under<br />Jazz Small Groups<br />10<sup>th</sup> in VIP Rockstar 18 &<br />Under Small Groups<br />Ace | |||
|- | |||
|A Shared Humanity | |||
|Fusion | |||
|Ariana Gurrera<br />Brenna Berry<br />Cayla Moss<br />Cheyenne Pavia<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Karina Cruz<br />Madison Larkin<br />Morgan Myers<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Skylar Nobil | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under Large Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under<br />Fusion Large Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in VIP Rockstar 18 &<br />Under Large Groups<br />Standout Award<br />Up in the VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Alive in the Room | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ariana Gurrera<br />Brenna Berry<br />Cayla Moss<br />Cheyenne Pavia<br />Chloe Silverman<br />Gabi Kamholtz<br />Karina Cruz<br />Madison Larkin<br />Morgan Myers<br />Sierra Harris<br />Sydney Nobil<br />Rylee Verma<br />Natalia Moody | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under Large Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Judges Choice Award<br />Ace | |||
|- | |||
|Bangs | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|VIP (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rockstar 18 & Under Company Lines<br />Standout Award<br />Ace | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2016 Mini Miss Legacy | |||
*2017 Petite Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Miss Mini Onstage New York | |||
*2020 Junior Miss Legacy | |||
*2020 Miss Junior Onstage New York | |||
*2022 Miss Teen Onstage New York | |||
*2024 NYCDA National Senior Outstanding Dancer Winner | |||
*2024 Pro-Reveler of the Year | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2022 2nd Runner-Up NYCDA National Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
*2023 4th Runner-Up NYCDA National Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
==Choreographer Credits== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Herself | |||
|Full of Life | |||
|Open | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Herself | |||
|Opening | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Jordyn Sarmoen/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.dsoaseeds.com/jordyn-sarmoen DSO Seeds] | *[https://www.dsoaseeds.com/jordyn-sarmoen DSO Seeds] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jordynsarmoen/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/jordynsarmoen/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@jordynsarmoen TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@jordynsarmoen4701/ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Performance Edge 2 Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | [[Category:2007 births]] | ||