Kennedy Sicard: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 27 revisions imported |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kennedy Sicard''' (born on November 28, 2011) is a young dancer from California, who trains at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center). | '''Kennedy Sicard''' (born on November 28, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center). | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/574/act/76/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - New Wings]</ref> | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Irvine) | |Applause (Irvine) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Riverside) | |Applause (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/126/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Locomotion]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | | rowspan="12" |2023 | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Downey) | |Energy (Downey) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Downey) | |Energy (Downey) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/693/act/321/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Love You]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/511/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I Love You]</ref> | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance<br />Background (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance<br />Background (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Is That Alright? | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Riverside) | |Act 1 Talent (Riverside) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
|Star Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Downey) | |Energy (Downey) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Energy Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Anaheim) | |Starpower (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 116: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Upland) | |KAR (Upland)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1738/act/249/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Is That Alright?]</ref> | ||
| | |15<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 173: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/574/act/66/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Abandoned]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Irvine) | |Applause (Irvine) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 192: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent Nationals | |Act 1 Talent Nationals | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Riverside) | |Applause (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/169/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Tides]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/316/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Tides]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Sicard Sisters]] | [[Category:Sicard Sisters]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:13, 30 November 2025
Kennedy Sicard (born on November 28, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center).
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Sing, Sing, Sing | Jazz | KAR Virtual | Elite Top First |
| 2021 | New Wings | Contemporary | Revolution (San Gabriel) | Platinum |
| Rainbow (San Gabriel)[1] | 10th in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | did not place | |||
| Applause (Irvine) | did not place | |||
| Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Platinum | |||
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Platinum | |||
| 2022 | Locomotion | Jazz | StarQuest (Upland) | did not place |
| Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Star Platinum | |||
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | |||
| Applause (Riverside) | 1st in Ovation Junior Solos | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach)[2] | 1st in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
| KAR (Riverside) | did not place | |||
| 2023 | Electricity | Open | Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Star Platinum |
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | |||
| Energy (Downey) | did not place | |||
| Rainbow (Upland) | ||||
| KAR (Riverside) | ||||
| Ultra Dance Background (Ontario) |
did not place | |||
| I Love You | Contemporary | Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Platinum | |
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | |||
| Energy (Downey) | did not place | |||
| Rainbow (Upland)[3] | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos HDE All-Stars | |||
| KAR (Riverside)[4] | 5th Runner-Up for Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
| Ultra Dance Background (Ontario) |
did not place | |||
| 2024 | Is That Alright? | Contemporary | Act 1 Talent (Riverside) | Platinum |
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | |||
| Countdown | ||||
| Energy (Downey) | 6th in Energy Teen Solos | |||
| Starpower (Anaheim) | 9th in Level 3 12-14 Solos | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
| KAR (Upland)[5] | 15th in Elite 12-14 Solos HDE All-Stars |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Lost Boy | Lyrical | Harlie Bailey | KAR Virtual | Top First |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Gimme Some Lovin | Jazz | Charlotte Bailey Mariah Merrigan |
KAR (Riverside)[6] | 7th in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios |
| Move (Riverside) | 5th in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) |
4th in 8 & Under Duets/Trios 1st in 8 & Under Jazz Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2021 | Abandoned | Contemporary | Hailey McKee Kharla Pedroza |
Revolution (San Gabriel) | 4th in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios 1st in Intermediate Age 9 Contemporary Duets/Trios Platinum |
| Rainbow (San Gabriel)[7] | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (San Gabriel) | did not place | ||||
| Applause (Irvine) | 1st in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Star Platinum | ||||
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | ||||
| 2022 | Tides | Contemporary | StarQuest (Upland) | 3rd in Junior Duets/Trios | |
| Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | Star Platinum | ||||
| Act 1 Talent Nationals | Star Platinum | ||||
| Applause (Riverside) | 1st in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach)[8] | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Riverside)[9] | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios KAR Convention Scholarship |