Katherine Khait: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 18 revisions imported |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Katherine Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Katherine Khait''' (born on May 15, 2010) is a teenage dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway.{ | [[File:Katherine Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Katherine Khait''' (born on May 15, 2010) is a teenage dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Aura | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Snowing | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Tween Super Star Solos<br />Miss Tween Super Star Power of Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Elite<br />Elite Team<br />Artistic Adventure | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under National Solos<br />Junior Miss Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |From this Moment On | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|DanceXplosion (East Islip) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss DanceXplosion | |||
|- | |||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Up Solos<br />Miss Teen Turn it Up<br />Technical Excellence | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |For All We Know | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|Regional Top 10<br />Solo Icon Award | |||
|- | |||
|Soar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dreams | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="7" |I Never Dreamed | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|Journey | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ID (Long Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Iconic Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion (Queens) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/katherinekhait/ Instagram (1)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/katherinekhait/ Instagram (1)] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C1e8-uXukgu/ Tiger Friday Introduction] | **[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C1e8-uXukgu/ Tiger Friday Introduction] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/katherine_khait/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)'' | *[https://www.instagram.com/katherine_khait/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@katherine_dancer TikTok] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
**[https://www.tiktok.com/@knkmiami/video/6911091787864083718 KNKMiami] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@katherinekhait4943 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@katherinekhait4943 YouTube] | ||
===NYCDA Galleries=== | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/ATLANTIC-CITY-NEW-JERSEY-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/385-DREAMS-P2 Dreams] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-BALTIMORE-MD-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/172-I-NEVER-DREAMED-E2 I Never Dreamed (Regionals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NYC-2025/COMPETITION-TEEN-OD-SOLOS/0188-I-NEVER-DREAMED-T6 I Never Dreamed (Nationals)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||