Katherine Khait: Difference between revisions
m 18 revisions imported |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Katherine Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Katherine Khait''' (born on May 15, 2010) is a teenage dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway. | [[File:Katherine Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Katherine Khait''' (born on May 15, 2010) is a teenage dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 14: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|Aura | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Jump (Baltimore) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Snowing | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Tween Super Star Solos<br />Miss Tween Super Star Power of Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elite Dance (Long Island) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Elite<br />Elite Team<br />Artistic Adventure | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elite Dance Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under National Solos<br />Junior Miss Elite | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |From this Moment On | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|DanceXplosion (East Islip) | |DanceXplosion (East Islip) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |DanceXplosion Nationals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss DanceXplosion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |Power of Dance (Long Island) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |Turn it Up (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Up Solos<br />Miss Teen Turn it Up<br />Technical Excellence | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |For All We Know | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | |DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |DanceXplosion Nationals | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legend | |Legend | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|Regional Top 10<br />Solo Icon Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Soar | |Soar | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dreams | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2025 | | rowspan="7" |2025 | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" |I Never Dreamed | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
|Journey | |Journey | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ID (Long Island) | |ID (Long Island) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Iconic Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceXplosion (Queens) | |DanceXplosion (Queens) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 128: | ||
**[https://www.tiktok.com/@knkmiami/video/6911091787864083718 KNKMiami] | **[https://www.tiktok.com/@knkmiami/video/6911091787864083718 KNKMiami] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@katherinekhait4943 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@katherinekhait4943 YouTube] | ||
===NYCDA Galleries=== | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/ATLANTIC-CITY-NEW-JERSEY-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/385-DREAMS-P2 Dreams] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-BALTIMORE-MD-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/172-I-NEVER-DREAMED-E2 I Never Dreamed (Regionals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NYC-2025/COMPETITION-TEEN-OD-SOLOS/0188-I-NEVER-DREAMED-T6 I Never Dreamed (Nationals)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:25, 30 November 2025

Katherine Khait (born on May 15, 2010) is a teenage dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Aura | Jump (Baltimore) | 3rd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| 2022 | Snowing | Power of Dance (Long Island) | 1st in Tween Super Star Solos Miss Tween Super Star Power of Dance | |
| Elite Dance (Long Island) | 2nd in Young Competitive Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Elite Elite Team Artistic Adventure | |||
| Elite Dance Nationals | 1st in Young Competitive Solos 1st in 12 & Under National Solos Junior Miss Elite | |||
| Jump (Long Island) | 9th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| NUVO (National Harbor) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2023 | From this Moment On | Radix (Atlanta) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Protege | |
| Radix (Atlantic City) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Protege | |||
| Someone Like You | DanceXplosion (East Islip) | 1st in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | ||
| DanceXplosion Nationals | 1st in Junior Xtreme Female Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Junior Miss DanceXplosion | |||
| Power of Dance (Long Island) | ||||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | 1st in Teen Competitive Solos 1st in 12 & Up Solos Miss Teen Turn it Up Technical Excellence | |||
| Jump (Long Island) | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 4th in Junior Solos | |||
| 2024 | For All We Know | DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | 2nd in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |
| DanceXplosion Nationals | 2nd in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
| Legend | ||||
| Showbiz | Regional Top 10 Solo Icon Award | |||
| Soar | ||||
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen BreakOut Artist | |||
| Dreams | NYCDA (Atlantic City) | 16th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||
| Jump (Long Island) | 2nd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Meadowlands) | 9th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
| 2025 | I Never Dreamed | Contemporary | Journey | |
| ID (Long Island) | 6th in Iconic Teen Solos | |||
| DanceXplosion (Queens) | 1st in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Baltimore) | 11th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
| NYCDA Nationals | ||||
| Jump (Long Island) | 10th in Teen Solos Teen JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Meadowlands) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege |
External Links
[edit | edit source]- Instagram (1)
- Instagram (2) (Privatized)
- TikTok (Privatized)
- YouTube