Kharla Pedroza: Difference between revisions

m 54 revisions imported
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza  
|name = Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza  
|image = File:Kharla Pedroza.jpg
|image = File:Kharla Pedroza 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2011|03|14}}
|birthdate = March 2011
|birthdate = March 14, 2011
|nationality = American
|nationality = Latin-American
|hometown = California
|hometown = California
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 7th (23/24)
|school grade = 8th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Act 1 Dance Competition <br> Moms United
|affiliations = Act 1 Dance Competition <br> Riverside Ballet <br> Moms United
|dance studios = No Limits Dance Academy (formerly) <br> Barre Dance Center (current)
|dance studios = No Limits Dance Academy (formerly) <br> The K Project Dance Company (formerly called Barre Dance Center) (current)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Erika Pedroza (mother)
|parents = Erika Pedroza (mother)
|siblings =  
|siblings = one sister
|friends = [[Alondra Arana]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Kiara Brown]]
|friends = [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alondra Arana]] <br> [[Kiara Brown]] <br> [[Charlotte Bailey]] <br> [[Kennedy Sicard]]
}}'''Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza''' (born in March 2011) is a teenage dancer who dances at Barre Dance Center, she previously competed and trained with No Limits Dance Academy.
}}'''Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza''' (born on March 14, 2011) is a teenage dancer who dances at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center), she previously competed and trained with No Limits Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego)
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Artist of the Weekend<br />Star Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Artist of the Weekend<br />Judge's Award<br />Star Platinum
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/159/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Shadow]</ref>
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/159/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Shadow]</ref>
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shadow]</ref>
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shadow]</ref>
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Top First
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upland)
|StarQuest (Upland)
Line 65: Line 65:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
| rowspan="6" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Mr. Sandman
| rowspan="6" |Mr. Sandman
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Open
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego)
|Star Platinum
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/693/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Mr. Sandman]</ref>
|Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/693/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Mr. Sandman]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Sandman]</ref>
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Sandman]</ref>
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Top First
|-
|-
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Gravit8 (Riverside)
|
|-
|Energy (Downey)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Energy<br />MSA Scholarship<br />National Company Invite<br />Kinetic Platinum
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="2" |Don't Leave Me
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Fly Dance (Irvine)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen advanced solos
|-
|Energy Dance (Downey)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


Line 91: Line 109:
| rowspan="4" |Abandoned
| rowspan="4" |Abandoned
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Hailey McKee<br />Kennedy Sicard
| rowspan="9" |Hailey McKee<br />[[Kennedy Sicard]]
|Applause (Irvine)
|Applause (Irvine)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum
Line 114: Line 132:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Upland)
|StarQuest (Upland)
Line 158: Line 176:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2022 Miss Encore Junior Applause
*2022 Artist of the Weekend
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance
*2023 Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year
==Additional Page==
[[Kharla Pedroza/Gallery]]


==References==
==References==
Line 169: Line 196:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]