Kenley Bell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 57 revisions imported |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Kenley Bell | |name=Kenley Bell | ||
|image=File: | |image=File:KenleyBell.jpeg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age | |age={{age|2010|01|01}} | ||
|birthdate=January 1, 2010 | |||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=South Carolina | |hometown=South Carolina | ||
|eye color= | |eye color=Hazel | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (24/25) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=South Carolina Dance Company <br> Lakeside Raiders Dance Team | |affiliations=South Carolina Dance Company <br> Lakeside Raiders Dance Team | ||
|dance studios=South Carolina Dance Company <br> Lakeside Middle School | |dance studios=South Carolina Dance Company <br> Lakeside Middle School | ||
|titles= | |titles=Miss Teen Dance America | ||
|parents=Donna Bell (mother) | |parents=Donna Bell (mother) | ||
|siblings=Sloane Bell (sister) <br> Piper Bell (sister) | |siblings=Sloane Bell (sister) <br> Piper Bell (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Katelyn Kline]] | |friends=[[Katelyn Kline]] | ||
}}'''Kenley Bell''' (born on January 1, 2010) is a | |pets=1 cat (Remy) | ||
}}'''Kenley Bell''' (born on January 1, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who trains at South Carolina Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | ||
|Encore DCS (Lenoir) | |Encore DCS (Lenoir)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/eyuiiufknsfatql9iquv6/Dance_0-308-1920.mp4?rlkey=udbr7ip2nj4ybkrqu0l9wueii&dl=0 Encore DCS (Lenoir) - Moonlight Sonata]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Recreational Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Recreational Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Fort Mill) | |KAR (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1616/act/51/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Fort Mill) - Moonlight Sonata]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />Primary Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />Primary Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1636/act/655/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) - Moonlight Sonata]</ref> | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heaven | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | |||
|Encore DCS (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/r69h1sxykxq5rwk2l7nab/Video-Apr-02-2024-3-20-47-PM.mov?rlkey=ir5hl5jgdnjz1hdpurzpmt4ha&dl=0 Encore DCS (Fort Mill) - Heaven]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Recreational Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lenoir)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1731/act/137/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Lenoir) - Heaven]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/33/act/168/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra (Concord) - Heaven]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Competitive Teen Icon Of The Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 62: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 56: | Line 70: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Wash | | rowspan="2" |Wash | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Canady | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Katelyn Kline]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Katelyn Kline]] | ||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |KAR (Spartanburg) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 63: | Line 77: | ||
|KAR (Fort Mill) | |KAR (Fort Mill) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Which Witch | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gaby MacFarlane | |||
|Encore DCS (Fort Mill) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Recreational Teen Duets/Trios<br />Highest Score of the Day<br />Recreational 12 & Over Solos/Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lenoir) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Duet/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 12-14 Duet/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 98: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 78: | Line 106: | ||
| rowspan="3" |To Build A Home | | rowspan="3" |To Build A Home | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady<br />Amanda Burgess | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Samantha Breese<br />Ileana Castro<br />JT Wiggins<br />Anna Bray Watts<br />Jessenia Cortes<br />Lauren McAlister<br />Ava Mole<br />Ava Ramadan<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Gaby MacFarlane | | rowspan="3" |[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Samantha Breese<br />Ileana Castro<br />JT Wiggins<br />Anna Bray Watts<br />Jessenia Cortes<br />Lauren McAlister<br />Ava Mole<br />Ava Ramadan<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Gaby MacFarlane | ||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |KAR (Spartanburg) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award "The Storytellers" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award<br />"The Storytellers" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Fort Mill) | |KAR (Fort Mill) | ||
|Top First Place | |Top First Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 120: | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Moment I Said It | | rowspan="2" |The Moment I Said It | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Canady<br />Amanda Burgess | | rowspan="2" |Shannon Canady<br />Amanda Burgess | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Samantha Breese<br />JT Wiggins<br />Anna Bray Watts<br />Efie Floyd<br />Kyndal Watson<br />Ava Mole<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />Olivia Harlin | |||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |KAR (Spartanburg) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Fort Mill) | |KAR (Fort Mill) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award "Beautifully Crafted" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award<br />"Beautifully Crafted" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dream On | | rowspan="3" |Dream On | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />JT Wiggins<br />Kyndal Watson<br />Ava Mole<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />Augusta Watson<br />Autumn Goodman<br />Isabel Messer<br />Caroline Messer<br />Aryell Parsons | |||
|Encore DCS (Lenoir) | |Encore DCS (Lenoir) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Recreational Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Recreational Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 111: | Line 139: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Leave A Light On | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |Contemporary | ||
|Shannon Canady | |||
|JT Wiggins<br />Ava Mole<br />Emma McLinden<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />Augusta Watson<br />Kherington Sherman | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |In This Shirt | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | ||
|KAR | | rowspan="3" |JT Wiggins<br />Gina Cirri<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />Augusta Watson<br />Aryell Parsons<br />Olvia Gillings<br />Bela Sengupta | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 | |Encore DCS (Fort Mill) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Recreational Teen Small Groups<br />Highest Score Of The Day for Recreational 12 & Over Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lenoir) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Small Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Am Aldopho | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Canady | |||
| rowspan="3" |JT Wiggins<br />Gina Cirri<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />Augusta Watson<br />Aryell Parsons<br />Olvia Gillings<br />Bela Sengupta | |||
|Encore DCS (Fort Mill) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Recreational Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lenoir) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 12-14 Small Groups<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Skyfall | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Canady | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gaby MacFarlane<br />Hailey Brown<br />Emma McLinden<br />Kherington Sherman<br />Blakely DuBose<br />Ryleigh Jones<br />Baileymarie Swain<br />Brookelynn Cummings<br />Zoe Postiglione | |||
|Encore DCS (Fort Mill) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Recreational Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Lenoir) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 128: | Line 195: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:SCDC Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||