Layla Solsvig: Difference between revisions
Created page with "'''Layla Grace Solsvig''' (born on June 23, 2009) is a young teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company.{{stub}} ==External Links== *[https://www.instagram.com/laylasolsvig/ Instagram] *[https://www.tiktok.com/@_laylasolsvig TikTok] Category:Dancers Category:Girl Dancers Category:Females Over 12 Category:Beyond Belief Dancers Category:June Births Category:2009 births" |
m 21 revisions imported |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Layla Grace Solsvig''' (born on June 23, 2009) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Layla Solsvig.jpg | |||
|name=Layla Grace Solsvig | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2009|06|23}} | |||
|birthdate=June 23, 2009 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=Texas | |||
|eye color=Blue | |||
|hair color=Blonde | |||
|school grade=10th (24/25) | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|dance studios=Beyond Belief Dance Company | |||
|parents=Mailyn Lugo (mother) | |||
|friends=[[Ainsley Epton]] <br> [[Keira Pfeiffer]] <br> [[Kinsley Eversole]] <br> [[Leigha Sanderson]] | |||
}}'''Layla Grace Solsvig''' (born on June 23, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Texas, who trains at Beyond Belief Dance Company. | |||
She was a contestant during season 16 of ''America's Got Talent''. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chandelier | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wrecking Ball | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Like a River Runs | |||
| | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Playground Bully | |||
|Modern/<br />Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Always on My Mind | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cellophane | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Elevation (Fort Worth) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Select Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Elevation Nationals Finals | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Select Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wasted Time | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Streetz (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Past, Present, Future | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Elevation (McKinney) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Select Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />LA Agency<br />MSA LA Spring<br />Grand Prize Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Dallas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |I'll Be Seeing You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Streetz (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | |||
LA Agency | |||
Millennium Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Dallas) | |||
|Runner-Up Elite Reveler<br />Industry - CLI | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|} | |||
===Duet/Trio=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hair | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Eastyn Turner | |||
|KAR (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
|Castle | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Look What You Made Me Do | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett McCain<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Girl with One Eye | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dream On | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Beats | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett McCain<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
|Hey Pachuco | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Atlee Millard<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups<br />Outstanding Choreography | |||
|- | |||
|Nails Hair Hips Heels | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Atlee Millard<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Arielle Scott<br />Emma Urbina<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Monsters | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Atlee Millard<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />[[Tinley Stosich]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Overall Junior Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sandman | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Atlee Millard<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />[[Tinley Stosich]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Let's Get Loud | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Ella Barron<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Sophie Jacks<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Atlee Millard<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />[[Tinley Stosich]]<br />Eastyn Turner | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|The Last Stop | |||
|Modern/Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Eastyn Turner | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Chapstick | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kaylaa Halton<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Madison Newton<br />Arielle Scott<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Emma Urbina<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Gone Crazy | |||
|Modern/<br />Contemporary | |||
|Kirra Lee<br />Juliet Mccain<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Madison Newton<br />Arielle Scott<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Emma Urbina<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|True Blood | |||
|Open | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Noah Lee<br />Brayden Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Leigha Sanderson]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Emory Vinson<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
|Fame | |||
|Open | |||
|Richard Deleon<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Ainsley Epton]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Open) Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Purse First | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Janaya Bure<br />Richard Deleon<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Juliet McCain<br />Brooklyn Newton<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Keira Pfeiffer]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Emery Vinson<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen (Jazz) Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Farewell to the Circus | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Tori Barron<br />Janaya Bure<br />Richard Deleon<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Malachai Howard<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emery Vinson | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Large Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|Piano Man | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Tori Barron<br />Richard Deleon<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Malachai Howard<br />Lilly Smith<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emery Vinson | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Hunt | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Tori Barron<br />Janaya Bure<br />Richard Deleon<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Malachai Howard<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emery Vinson | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Layla Solsvig.jpg | |||
Layla Solsvig 2.jpg | |||
Layla Solsvig 3.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Video=== | |||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">yytnBNnc0yw</youtube></center> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/laylasolsvig/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/laylasolsvig/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@_laylasolsvig TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@_laylasolsvig TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@laylasolsvig YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | [[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | [[Category:2009 births]] | ||