Lexi Zhu: Difference between revisions
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |All Human Beings | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Icon Dance Awards | |Icon Dance Awards | ||
|Top Ten in Junior Solos | |Top Ten in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Heat | |Heat | ||
| Line 29: | Line 26: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of California | ||
| | |1st in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Lighthouse | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|Junior Miss Dance 2nd Runner Up | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br /> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hidden | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|6th in Teen Solos | |||
Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Roxanne | |||
|Open | |||
|Dance Master of America | |||
|Teen Miss Dance of America 1st Runner Up | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of CA | |Dance Masters of CA | ||
| | |First in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DMA (Opryland) | |DMA (Opryland) | ||
| Line 115: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |3rd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
Revision as of 00:11, 29 August 2024
Lexi Zhu (born on June 2009) is teenage dancer from California, who trains on the Acuity team at Bay Area Dance School.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | All Human Beings | Contemporary | Icon Dance Awards | Top Ten in Junior Solos |
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| Heat | 6th in Teen Solos | |||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Intermediate Contemporary Solos Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
| Dance Masters of California | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| Lighthouse | Lyrical | Dance Masters of America | Junior Miss Dance 2nd Runner Up | |
| 2023 | Paintbox | Contemporary | CA Dance Classics | 3rd in 13-14 Contemporary Solos |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 5th in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 7th in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
| NUVO (Santa Clara) | 6th in Teen Solos StandOut in Ballet | |||
| 2024 | Hidden | Contemporary | Jump (Santa Clara) | 6th in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | 7th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
| Roxanne | Open | Dance Master of America | Teen Miss Dance of America 1st Runner Up |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Graduation Ball | Classical | D. Lichine | San Francisco | did not place |
| Human | Contemporary | Katie Baik | did not place | ||
| 2023 | Paquita | Classical | Marcus Petipa | did not place | |
| Paintbox | Contemporary | Katie Baik | did not place | ||
| 2024 | Hidden | Contemporary | Katie Baik | Top 15 |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Under the Ivy | Lyrical | Maisie Cutler Ella Marcellana |
Icon Dance Awards | |
| Dance Masters of CA | First in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| DMA (Opryland) | |||||
| Heat | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||||
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 3rd in Junior Duos/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Drop in the Ocean | Contemporary | Emily Baik Amira Becker Maisie Cutler Penny Koch Ella Marcellana |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 4th in Junior Small Groups |
| Driven | Ballet | Cadence Asis Kamina Becker Shaya Ben-David Emma Marcellana Zoe Sherer |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Small Groups 1st in Teen Ballet Small Groups | |
| Baby Boy | Jazz | Kamina Becker Shaya Ben-David Nicole Carey Alexa Carey Emma Marcellana Zoe Sherer Leann Van |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 1st in Teen Jazz Small Groups | |
| Storm | Lyrical | Cadence Asis Kamina Becker Shaya Ben-David Nicole Carey Alexa Carey Emma Marcellana Zoe Sherer Leann Van |
Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | 5th in Teen Small Groups 2nd in Teen Lyrical Small Groups |