Lexi Zhu: Difference between revisions
m 34 revisions imported |
|||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Lexi Zhu''' (born on June 2009) is teenage dancer from California, who trains on the Acuity team at Bay Area Dance School. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Lexi Zhu | |||
|image = File:Lexi Zhu.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2009|06|01}} | |||
|birthdate = June 2009 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 11th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Bay Area Dance School | |||
}}'''Lexi Zhu''' (born on June 2009) is teenage dancer from California, who trains on the Acuity team at Bay Area Dance School. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |All Human Beings | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Icon Dance Awards | |Icon Dance Awards | ||
|Top | |Top Ten in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Heat | |Heat | ||
| Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of California | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lighthouse | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Paintbox | | rowspan="4" |Paintbox | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|CA Dance Classics | |CA Dance Classics | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 13-14 Contemporary Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 13-14 Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hidden | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Roxanne | |||
|Open | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance of America | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Prayer of Mine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|ADC-IBC (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|CA Dance Classics | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 101: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| | |Graduation Ball | ||
| | |Classical | ||
| | |D. Lichine | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |San Francisco | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Human | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Katie Baik | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Paintbox | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Katie Baik | |||
|Top 15 | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Hidden | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Katie Baik | |||
|Top 15 | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Prayer of Mine | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|Top 15 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 151: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Under the Ivy | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Maisie Cutler<br />Ella Marcellana | |||
|Icon Dance Awards | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of CA | |||
|First in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|DMA (Opryland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |3rd in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 96: | Line 184: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| | |Drop in the Ocean | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Maisie Cutler<br />Ella Marcellana | |Emily Baik<br />Amira Becker<br />Maisie Cutler<br />Penny Koch<br />Ella Marcellana | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Driven | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
|Cadence Asis<br />Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer | |Cadence Asis<br />Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Ballet Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Baby Boy | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Nicole Carey<br />Alexa Carey<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer<br />Leann Van | |Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Nicole Carey<br />Alexa Carey<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer<br />Leann Van | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Storm | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Cadence Asis<br />Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Nicole Carey<br />Alexa Carey<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer<br />Leann Van | |Cadence Asis<br />Kamina Becker<br />Shaya Ben-David<br />Nicole Carey<br />Alexa Carey<br />Emma Marcellana<br />Zoe Sherer<br />Leann Van | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lyrical Small Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Lexi Zhu/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lexiz.dance/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lexiz.dance/ Instagram | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@i.xelexi YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@i.xelexi YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 196: | Line 220: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||