Lexi Zhu: Difference between revisions

m 34 revisions imported
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Lexi Zhu''' (born on June 2009) is teenage dancer from California, who trains on the Acuity team at Bay Area Dance School.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Lexi Zhu
|image = File:Lexi Zhu.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2009|06|01}}
|birthdate = June 2009
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 11th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Bay Area Dance School
}}'''Lexi Zhu''' (born on June 2009) is teenage dancer from California, who trains on the Acuity team at Bay Area Dance School.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 12: Line 25:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="6" |All Human Beings
| rowspan="5" |All Human Beings
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Icon Dance Awards
|Icon Dance Awards
|Top Ten in Junior Solos
|Top Ten in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of CA
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|-
|DMA (Opryland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
|Heat
|Heat
Line 29: Line 39:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|Dance Masters of California
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Lighthouse
|Lyrical
|Dance Masters of America
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
Line 39: Line 54:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="2" |Hidden
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Roxanne
|Open
|Dance Masters of America
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance of America
|-
| rowspan="5" |2025
| rowspan="5" |Prayer of Mine
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|ADC-IBC (San Francisco)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|CA Dance Classics
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos
|-
|NYCDA (LA)
|15<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|}
|}


Line 54: Line 101:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 62: Line 109:
|Classical
|Classical
|D. Lichine
|D. Lichine
| rowspan="5" |San Francisco
| rowspan="6" |San Francisco
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 126:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Katie Baik
|Katie Baik
|did not place
|Top 15
|-
|-
|2024
|2024
Line 85: Line 132:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Katie Baik
|Katie Baik
|Top 15
|-
|2025
|Prayer of Mine
|Contemporary
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp
|Top 15
|Top 15
|}
|}
Line 106: Line 159:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of CA
|Dance Masters of CA
|
|First in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|DMA (Opryland)
|DMA (Opryland)
Line 115: Line 168:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|did not place
|3rd in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|Jump (Santa Clara)
Line 156: Line 209:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lyrical Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lyrical Small Groups
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Lexi Zhu/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/lexi.trexy/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/lexiz.dance/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/lexiz.dance/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@i.xelexi YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@i.xelexi YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 165: Line 220:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2009 births]]