Madison Polis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 36 revisions imported |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade=High School Class of | |school grade=High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations=LSU Tiger Girls Dance Team <br> Carolina Dance Team <br> Tennessee Dance Team | |affiliations=LSU Tiger Girls Dance Team <br> Carolina Dance Team <br> Tennessee Dance Team | ||
|dance studios=Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | |dance studios=Dance Plus <br> Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|nicknames=Maddie | |nicknames=Maddie | ||
}}'''Madison "Maddie" Polis''' (born on June 14, 2006) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Emily Polis|Emily]] & [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] also train at the studio. | }}'''Madison "Maddie" Polis''' (born on June 14, 2006) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Emily Polis|Emily]] & [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] also train at the studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 35: | Line 34: | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Star Systems | |Star Systems | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Access Broadway | |Access Broadway | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Harumph! | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" |Joede Persson | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |||
|Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Queen Bee | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jess Smith | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Emerging Artist<br />Junior Miss StarQuest<br />Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |||
|Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Jitterbug | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tommy Scrivens | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |US Tournament of Dance | ||
|Junior Miss Dance | |Junior Miss Dance | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Every Season | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Joede Persson | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm a Lady | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Thoroughly<br />Modern Millie | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tommy Scrivens | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | | rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
|Sassy | |Sassy | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | |Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | ||
| Line 64: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mirror Mirror | | rowspan="2" |Mirror Mirror | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Turn it Up Nationals<br />(Long Beach) | |Turn it Up Nationals<br />(Long Beach) | ||
| Line 69: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rev | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in All-Star Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shape Shifter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|I Got You | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|I Don't Need You | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashamed | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Comes in Waves | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2023 | |||
|Carnival of the Animals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Strange | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dripping in Gold | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Empire State | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" |Teddy Forance | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Heart | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Back in Time | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 82: | Line 295: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Woman | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Anya Stavola | ||
| | |NYCDA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Breathe In, Breathe Out | |||
| | | | ||
|Anya Stavola<br />Taylor Higgins | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2017 Junior Miss Dance | |||
*2017 Emerging Artist Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Madison Polis/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 103: | Line 353: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | [[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||