Taylor Ackerman: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Taylor Ackerman | |name = Taylor Ackerman-Antonello | ||
|image = File:Taylor Ackerman | |image = File:Taylor Ackerman 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1993|07|24}} | ||
|birthdate = July 24, 1993 | |birthdate = July 24, 1993 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Los Angeles, California | |hometown = Pennsylvania <br> Los Angeles, California | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Red | |hair color = Red | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Photographer | ||
|affiliations = Bloc LA | |||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Miller Dance Company <br> Dance Workshop by Shari | |dance studios = Abby Lee Miller Dance Company <br> Dance Workshop by Shari | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Leslie Ackerman (mother) <br> Greg Ackerman (father) | |parents = Leslie Ackerman (mother) <br> Greg Ackerman (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Payton Ackerman]] (sister) <br> Connor Ackerman (brother) | |siblings = [[Payton Ackerman]] (sister) <br> Connor Ackerman (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Alaina Hoolihan]] | |friends = [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Alaina Hoolihan]] | ||
}}'''Taylor Ackerman''' (born on July 24, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) is a model | }}'''Taylor Ackerman-Antonello''' (born on July 24, 1993 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) is a model, dancer and photographer from Pennsylvania, currently living in Los Angeles, California. Taylor is an alumni of the Abby Lee Miller Dance Company. She is the real life sister of [[Payton Ackerman]]. | ||
Taylor was a backup dancer for Taylor Swift at the 2012 VMAs. She | Taylor was also active on television. She was a backup dancer for Taylor Swift at the 2012 VMAs. She was part of the regular cast of ''Hit the Floor'' a drama series centering around a cheerleading team called the Los Angeles Devil Girls for the Los Angeles Devils, formerly for VH1, later for BET. In 2020, she danced for Hans, the accordion player during the semifinals of season two of ''America's Got Talent: The Champions''. | ||
In addition to dancing, Taylor also does photography on the side. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|Half a Week Before Winter | |Half a Week Before Winter | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Fire | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | | rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dancers, Inc. (Pittsburgh) | | rowspan="3" |Dancers, Inc. (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|Breathtaking Award | |Breathtaking Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Paparazzi | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Keep Hangin' On | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 94: | Line 100: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Special Two | |Special Two | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Rachel Bove | |Rachel Bove | ||
|Dancers, Inc. (Pittsburgh) | |Dancers, Inc. (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior All-Star | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior All-Star Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 118: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="21" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Be Italian | | rowspan="6" |Be Italian | ||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | | rowspan="6" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | ||
|Dance Educators of America (Pittsburgh) | |Dance Educators of America (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups/Lines/Productions | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups/Lines/Productions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Fire | | rowspan="2" |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 137: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Productions | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Productions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theater | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theater Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Counter Clockwise | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Chelsea Shott<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Enjoy your worries | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |Chelsea Shott<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jazmine Phillips-Acie<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara|John Fiumara]]<br />Lisa Hulker<br />Natalee Bailey<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Rachel Narasimhan]]<br />[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rack em Up | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chelsea Shott<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Janel Moriarty<br />Jazmine Phillips-Acie<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />Lisa Hulker<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Natalee Bailey<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Rachel Narasimhan]]<br />[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Left in the Dark | | rowspan="2" |Left in the Dark | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Chelsea Shott | | rowspan="2" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[[[Jesse Johnson]]]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Chelsea Shott | ||
|Applause (Pittsburgh) | |Applause (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Burlesque | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jazmine Phillips-Acie<br />Katie Genre<br />Lisa Hulker<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]] | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Lines | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Color of Love | |||
|Acrobatics | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Brittany Pent]]<br />Brooke Hyland<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />Katherine Narasimhan<br />Malena Maust<br />Savanna Carrozzzi | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |My funny valentine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jazmine Phillips-Acie<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Savanna Carrozzi]]<br />[[Jessica Ice]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Best Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |This bitter earth | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara|John Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Break the Ice Award<br />Best Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mating game | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jazmine Phillips-Acie<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara|John Fiumara]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Savanna Carrozzi]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005 | * Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005 | ||
* Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2006 | * Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2006 | ||
=== Runner-Up Placements === | ===Runner-Up Placements=== | ||
* Regional NYCDA Senior Female Outstanding Dancer 2011 | * Regional NYCDA Senior Female Outstanding Dancer 2011 | ||
== | ==Personal Life== | ||
Taylor is married to Brent Antonello, her child will be born some time next year. | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Taylor Ackerman/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.facebook.com/taylor.ackerman.73 Facebook] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.twitter.com/tayyackermann/ Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/taylorantonello_/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/takenbytaylorackerman/ Instagram (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 165: | Line 285: | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Ackerman Sisters]] | [[Category:Ackerman Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:1993 births]] | |||