Paige Kim: Difference between revisions
m 36 revisions imported |
|||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Paige Kim''' (born on November 13, 2010) is a dancer from Massachusetts, who trains and dances at Dance Enthusiasm. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Paige Kim | |||
|image = File:Paige Kim.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|11|13}} | |||
|birthdate = November 13, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Massachusetts | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Black | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = Dance Enthusiasm | |||
|parents = | |||
|siblings = 2 brothers | |||
|friends = [[Kayleigh Stoler]] <br> [[Jazmine Raine Werner]] <br> [[Violet Werner]] | |||
|pets = | |||
|nicknames = | |||
}}'''Paige Kim''' (born on November 13, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Massachusetts, who trains and dances at Dance Enthusiasm. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sleeping Beauty | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|Top 14 | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Second Star | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|YAGP (New York) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Lyrical | ||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Miami) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Moonlit Owl | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | |NYCDA (Manchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Manticora | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Under the Bridge | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | |||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="19" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cherry Blossom | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Lowell)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1602/act/147/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cherry Blossom]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Boston) | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Alchemy | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Lowell) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |Vagabond | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hip Hop | |||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2024 | |||
|Mind's Eye | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |H2O | |||
| rowspan="6" |Hip Hop | |||
|Excel in Motion (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|REVEL | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |The Sea Within Me | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Excel in Motion (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|REVEL | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Second Star | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |New York | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Top 14 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Dream | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Boston | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Harlequinade | |||
|Classical | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Cherry Blossom | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Wannabe | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Violet Werner]] | ||
|Turn it Up (Lowell) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
|Triste | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shelby Ellis | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Work | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sierra Carnevale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Flight of the Bumble Bee | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Malia Gazda | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Refugees | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht | |||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Falling Leaves | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Malia Gazda | |||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
|Earhart | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Malia Gazda | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Silencio Bruno | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Brynn Waitt | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Foster Kids | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Shoo Bee | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda<br />Brynn Waitt | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hard Knock Life | |||
|Open | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda<br />[[Violet Werner]]<br />[[Kayleigh Stoler]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />[[Violet Werner]]<br />[[Kayleigh Stoler]]<br />Paloma Terry | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jailhouse Rock | |||
|Open | |||
|Genevieve Barnes<br />McKinley Carnevale<br />Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda<br />[[Violet Werner]]<br />Alexis Plourde<br />Georgia Schmidt<br />[[Kayleigh Stoler]]<br />Paloma Terry<br />Brynn Waitt<br />Josie White | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fish are Friends | |||
|Open | |||
|Genevieve Barnes<br />McKinley Carnevale<br />Sierra Carnevale<br />Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda<br />[[Violet Werner]]<br />Alexis Plourde<br />Charlie Romeos<br />Georgia Schmidt<br />[[Kayleigh Stoler]]<br />Paloma Terry<br />Brynn Waitt<br />Josie White | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Joan of Arc | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
|Us | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Malia Gazda<br />Olivia Visan | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jungle | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Emilie Despres<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Malia Gazda<br />Olivia Visan | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Awakening | |Awakening | ||
| Line 206: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2024 | | rowspan="20" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Hit the Road | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Shelby Ellis<br />Malia Gazda<br />Olivia Geraci<br />Landon Indeglia<br />Olivia Visan | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Make an Impact | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Shelby Ellis<br />Malia Gazda<br />Olivia Geraci<br />Landon Indeglia<br />Olivia Visan | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worchester) | |Hall of Fame (Worchester) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bluebird | | rowspan="2" |Bluebird | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />[[ | | rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />[[Jazmine Raine Werner]]<br />Janea Latimer<br />Alexa Lynn<br />Josie White | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
| Line 235: | Line 473: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Didn't Know | | rowspan="2" |Didn't Know | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[ | | rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[Jazmine Raine Werner]]<br />Janea Latimer<br />Alexa Lynn<br />Josie White | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 244: | Line 482: | ||
| rowspan="2" |It Was All a Dream | | rowspan="2" |It Was All a Dream | ||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[ | | rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[Jazmine Raine Werner]]<br />Janea Latimer<br />Alexa Lynn<br />Josie White | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 253: | Line 491: | ||
| rowspan="2" |That's Life | | rowspan="2" |That's Life | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[ | | rowspan="2" |Taelyn Albrecht<br />Shelby Ellis<br />Abigail Gates<br />Ava Gazda<br />Ella Geraci<br />Amelia Gonzales<br />Landon Indeglia<br />[[Jazmine Raine Werner]]<br />Janea Latimer<br />Alexa Lynn<br />Camille Patten<br />Taylei Rubalcava<br />Georgia Schmidt<br />Josie White | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 297: | Line 535: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Paige Kim/Gallery]] | |||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/paigekimdance/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Enthusiasm Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||