Bristyn Scifres: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary Tags: Manual revert Visual edit |
||
| (54 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bristyn Scifres''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young dancer from Kansas but now lives in Southern California. In Kansas, she trained at Perception Dance, but now she trains at Project 21. She has an identical twin sister Berkeley | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Bristyn Scifres | |||
|image = File:Bristyn Scifres 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|04|06}} | |||
|birthdate = April 6, 2011 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California (current) <br> Kansas (former) | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = N/A | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday <br> Bloc Talent | |||
|dance studios = Perception Dance Company <br> Project 21 | |||
|parents = Stacie Scifres (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Berkeley Scifres]] (sister) <br> [[Blakelyn Scifres]] (sister) <br> Brodyn Scifres (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Paige Totzke]] <br> [[Campbell Castner]] <br> [[Regan Gerena]] <br> [[Emma Thelen]] <br> [[Lily Thelen]] <br> [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Katie Couch]] | |||
|pets = 2 dogs | |||
}}'''Bristyn Scifres''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young teenage American dancer from Kansas but now lives in San Diego in Southern California. In Kansas, she trained at Perception Dance, but now in California, she trains at Project 21. She has an identical twin sister [[Berkeley Scifres|Berkeley]] and a younger sister named [[Blakelyn Scifres|Blakelyn]] whom are also dancers. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Voice Within | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | |||
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Primetime (Omaha) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ode to the Blue | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1592/act/356/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Ode to the Blue]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Battlegrounds (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/24/act/408/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Battlegrounds - Ode to the Blue]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Antonio) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />StandOut in Musical Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Little Secret | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2024 | |||
|Perderse | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |It Cannot Be | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />Tap Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Battlegrounds (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/50/act/4/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Battlegrounds - It Cannot Be]</ref> | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
|Pleasantly Blue | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unearthed | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Everytime | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bailey Bret<br />Sabina Crocker<br />Gwen Deiter<br />Lily Ediger<br />Miley Fisher<br />Sophie Gutekunst<br />Skylar Hutton<br />Tenley Hutton<br />Annie Kidwell<br />Sophia Macinnis<br />Kate Marquardt<br />Elise Pai<br />Brooke Seymour<br />Savannah Seymour<br />Hayden Zschoch | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Return to Oz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bailey Bret<br />Sabina Crocker<br />Lily Ediger<br />Sophie Gutekunst<br />Tenley Hutton<br />Simone Jandric<br />Sophia Macinnis<br />Kate Marquardt<br />Elise Pai<br />Peyton Peeke<br />Ella Perkins<br />Brooke Seymour<br />Payton Witham<br />Hayden Zschoche | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Large Groups<br />Advanced 9-11 Golden Ticket<br />Advanced 9-11 SDA Regional Champion | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Bristyn Scifres/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Perception Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:Perception Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Scifres Twins]] | [[Category:Scifres Twins]] | ||
[[Category:Scifres Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||