Brinley Evans: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Brinley Evans | |name = Brinley Evans | ||
|image = File:Brinley Evans.jpg | |image = File:Brinley Evans 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age|2014|02|20}} | |age = {{age|2014|02|20}} | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 6th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = The Southern Strutt | |dance studios = The Southern Strutt | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Leah Evans (mother) | |parents = Leah Evans (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Marley Evans]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Marley Evans]] (sister) <br> plus one additional sister | ||
|friends = [[Harper Snell]] <br> [[Hadley Snell]] | |friends = [[Harper Snell]] <br> [[Hadley Snell]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] | ||
|nicknames = Brinny Boo | |nicknames = Brinny Boo | ||
}}'''Brinley Evans''' (born on February 20, 2014) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at the Southern Strutt. | }}'''Brinley Evans''' (born on February 20, 2014) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at the Southern Strutt. | ||
| Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in PeeWee Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 71: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Business of Love | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Leah Evans | ||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Dance Pageant | |World Dance Pageant | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Unveiled | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Shelby Feddema | ||
|Revel (Charleston) | |Revel (Charleston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Half Tuition Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Dance<br />Outstanding Tap Dancer<br />Modeling Excellence | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| Line 108: | Line 112: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Silent Night | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Shelby Feddema | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16" |2024 | ||
| | |Radix (Concord) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist Winner | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist Winner | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in American League Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Makers (Columbia) | |Dance Makers (Columbia) | ||
|Junior Solo High Score | |Junior Solo High Score | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Charleston) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - MSA | ||
|- | |||
|Revive (Columbia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Dancer Palooza Invite | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Where Did All The Sailors Go | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Leah Evans | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Believe<br />Power Pak Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Paquita | |||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary Competitive<br />Classical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Like The Tide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
| | |Silent Night | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shelby Feddema | |||
| rowspan="3" |Winston-Salem | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Paquita | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | | rowspan="2" |Classical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 287: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2024 Elite Reveler | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2022 Petite Miss Believe | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2023 Petite Miss Believe | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for 2023 Petite Miss Dance | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2024 Junior Miss Believe | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brinley Evans/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/brinnyboodancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/brinnyboodancer/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8Q6grpk4S/ The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Unveiled] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CzJgwb6uq8E/ Tiger Friday Introduction] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 234: | Line 309: | ||
[[Category:Evans Sisters]] | [[Category:Evans Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2014 births]] | |||