Genevieve Balija: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Genevieve Pearl Balija | |name = Genevieve Pearl Balija | ||
|image = File:Genevieve Balija.jpg | |image = File:Genevieve Balija 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age| | |age = {{age|2016|08|31}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = August 31, 2016 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Illinois | |hometown = Illinois | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion | |dance studios = Dance Xplosion | ||
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | |parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] ( | |siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] (oldest sister) <br> [[Juliette Balija]] (older sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother) | ||
}}'''Genevieve Pearl Balija''' (born on August 31, 2016) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | }}'''Genevieve Pearl Balija''' (born on August 31, 2016) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="7" |You Can't Stop the Beat | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jacquie Renzetti | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Grand Prize Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Austin) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Jazz<br />Weekend Warrior | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Oh So Quiet | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jacquie Renzetti | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in MIni Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |HOF (Schaumburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 137: | Line 176: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Cave | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let it Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hand Jive | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Annelise Gibson<br />Antonella Presta<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Giulia Burdi<br />Giulia Spilotro<br />Giulian Infante<br />Sophia Scianna<br />Alessia Scivittaro | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Annelise Gibson<br />Antonella Presta<br />Francesca Solita<br />Giulia Burdi<br />Giulia Spilotro<br />Giulian Infante<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Sophia Scianna<br />Valentina Presta | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(National) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(National) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |L.O.V.E. | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Get Down | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines<br />Cameron Pollard | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Work Me Down | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines<br />Aubrey Miller | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 251: | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category:Balija Sisters]] | [[Category:Balija Sisters]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2016 births]] | |||