Raina Wu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 38 revisions imported |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Raina Wu''' (born in 2008) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Raina Wu | |||
|image = File:Raina Wu.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2008}} | |||
|birthdate = 2008 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = | |||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = | |||
|siblings = [[Fiona Wu]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] | |||
}}'''Raina Wu''' (born in 2008) is young dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 49: | Line 67: | ||
|Showbiz (Anaheim) | |Showbiz (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO ( | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Live | |The Dance Awards Live | ||
| Line 109: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| Line 120: | Line 138: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Looking In | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/306/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Looking In]</ref> | |KAR (San Ranon)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1397/act/306/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Looking In]</ref> | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />Intermediate All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />Intermediate All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 137: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Arrival of the Birds | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|KAR (San Ranon) | |KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 174: | ||
|StarQuest (San Francisco) | |StarQuest (San Francisco) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |You Are a Memory | | rowspan="4" |You Are a Memory | ||
| rowspan="4" |Open | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Ranon) | |KAR (San Ranon) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 169: | Line 193: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Volcanic | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 185: | Line 209: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| rowspan=" | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Rain in Your<br />Black Eyes | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis | |||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/75/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rain, In Your Black Eyes]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1538/act/75/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rain, In Your Black Eyes]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
| Line 196: | Line 223: | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Petricor | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/550/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Petricor]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/550/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Petricor]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 217: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|24<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |To Dust | | rowspan="4" |To Dust | ||
| rowspan="4" |Open | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 234: | Line 270: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |She Gets the Flowers | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 247: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Under the Tree's Voices | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Megan Ellis | |||
|Ultra Dance (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/226/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Under the Tree's Voices]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper Northern Finals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Her Eyes are<br />Underneath the Ground | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Erin Lamoyne | |||
|Ultra Dance (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/237/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Her Eyes are Underneath the Ground]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Senior Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper Northern Finals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bird Girl | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/508/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Bird Girl]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Senior Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |La Terre Vue Du Ciel | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Ultra Dance (Santa Clara)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/487/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - La Terre Vue Du Ciel]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Outstanding Dancer<br />Complexions Academy<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Far From the Madding Crowd | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="7" |San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost in the Wind | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Looking In | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin LaMoyne | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|You Are a Memory | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Raymonda | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Act II Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Misty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rain in Your Black Eyes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Megan Ellis | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Volcanic | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|San Francisco (Jan) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco (Feb) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
|Le Corsaire | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Petricor | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|To Dust | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|She Gets the Flowers | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin LaMoyne | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Under the Trees' Voices | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Megan Ellis | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Her Eyes are Underneath the Ground | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin Lamoyne | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bird Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Terre Vue Du Ciel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 419: | Line 672: | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
|Shifting Perspectives | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Kayla Phan<br />Jasmine Li<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Ella Liang<br />Kaitlyn Huynh | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Story of Us | |||
|Open | |||
|Samantha Tan<br />Anna Marzan<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Renee Ke<br />Kayla Phan<br />Brooke Beardsley<br />Ella Liang<br />Allison Li<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Jasmine Li<br />Rahnelle Agutos | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Every Breath | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
|Rite of Passage | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Viviana Chen<br />Rahnelle Agutos<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ella Liang<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Please Don't Stop the Music | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Viviana Chen<br />Rahnelle Agutos<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ella Liang<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Amanda Lai]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cinderella Story | |||
|Open | |||
|Viviana Chen<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Rahnelle Agutos<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Nerissa Huang<br />Michelle C. Wang<br />Michelle Wang<br />Mia Chan<br />Layla Clemente<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Jinzhu Chen<br />Jasmine Li<br />Ella Liang<br />Arielle Wang<br />Annika Hambali<br />Anna Marzan<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Alice Sun | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Time | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 429: | Line 726: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/rainawdance/ Instagram (1)] ''(Privatized)'' | *[https://www.instagram.com/rainawdance/ Instagram (1)] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/raiwxy/ Instagram (2)] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 435: | Line 732: | ||
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Wu Sisters]] | [[Category:Wu Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||