Paige Hyland: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary Tags: Manual revert Visual edit |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania | |hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'7" | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| rowspan="5" |2010 | | rowspan="5" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Honey Bun | | rowspan="5" |Honey Bun | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Musical Teathre | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Truly Scrumptious | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2007 | | rowspan="2" |2007 | ||
| Line 410: | Line 418: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2004 | ||
|Bo Peep and Her Sheep | |Bo Peep and Her Sheep | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 425: | Line 433: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I Wanna be a Rockette | ||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2005 | |||
|Cars That Go Boom | |Cars That Go Boom | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 454: | Line 462: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2006 | ||
| | |Wash That Man | ||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others | |[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | |Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />Jillian Ferguson<br />Amanda Gioia<br />Taylor Blackwell<br />Joy Kirkland<br />Larissa Di Piazza<br />Michael Lloyd<br />Haley Grieco<br />Mira DiBattiste<br />Kailey Hoffman<br />Miranda Indovina-Wilson<br />Brooke Zombeck<br />Lindsae Toth<br />Taylor Reck<br />Shayne Coles<br />Lucy Merz | |[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />Jillian Ferguson<br />Amanda Gioia<br />Taylor Blackwell<br />Joy Kirkland<br />Larissa Di Piazza<br />Michael Lloyd<br />Haley Grieco<br />Mira DiBattiste<br />Kailey Hoffman<br />Miranda Indovina-Wilson<br />Brooke Zombeck<br />Lindsae Toth<br />Taylor Reck<br />Shayne Coles<br />Lucy Merz | ||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2007 | |||
|No Parking on the Dance Floor | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others | |||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Wikked Lil' Girls | | rowspan="3" |Wikked Lil' Girls | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| Line 483: | Line 498: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2008 | ||
|Dishpan Hands | |Dishpan Hands | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 490: | Line 505: | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Breaking Dishes | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Name That Tune | |Name That Tune | ||
| Line 508: | Line 530: | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Rylee Ireland | |Rylee Ireland<br />Trina Crosby<br />Makayla Paulone<br />Marina Paulone<br />Wendy Jones<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Bella Saccomano<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />Natalie Secola<br />Maddie Brown<br />Sarah Restano<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Shayne Coles<br />Taylor Reck<br />Tiffany Crosby<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]] | ||
Trina Crosby<br />Makayla Paulone<br />Marina Paulone<br />Wendy Jones<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Bella Saccomano<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />Natalie Secola<br />Maddie Brown<br />Sarah Restano<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Shayne Coles<br />Taylor Reck<br />Tiffany Crosby<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]] | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Lines<br />'Partnering' Award<br />Gold | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Lines<br />'Partnering' Award<br />Gold | ||
| Line 760: | Line 781: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Where Have All the Children Gone | | rowspan="2" |Where Have All the Children Gone | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 811: | Line 832: | ||
|Electricity | |Electricity | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|StarQuest (Lancaster) | |StarQuest (Lancaster) | ||
| Line 818: | Line 839: | ||
|Make You Mine | |Make You Mine | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Starpower World Championships (Uncasville) | |Starpower World Championships (Uncasville) | ||
| Line 835: | Line 856: | ||
|Party Party Party | |Party Party Party | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|WCDE (Phoenix) | |WCDE (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 863: | Line 884: | ||
|This is My Beauty | |This is My Beauty | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] & Abby Lee Miller | |[[Gianna Martello]] & [[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | |Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | ||
| Line 870: | Line 891: | ||
|Ups and Downs | |Ups and Downs | ||
|Lyrical Acrobatic | |Lyrical Acrobatic | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Starbound (Voorhees) | |Starbound (Voorhees) | ||
| Line 877: | Line 898: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Where Have All the Children Gone | | rowspan="3" |Where Have All the Children Gone | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Abby Lee Miller | | rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Vivi-Anne Stein<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Vivi-Anne Stein<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Starpower (Providence) | |Starpower (Providence) | ||
| Line 912: | Line 933: | ||
|Bad Apples | |Bad Apples | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Rising Star (Columbus) | |Rising Star (Columbus) | ||
| Line 926: | Line 947: | ||
|Fantastic | |Fantastic | ||
|Burlesque | |Burlesque | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] | ||
|Fire and Ice Elite Invitational (Pittsburgh) | |Fire and Ice Elite Invitational (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 947: | Line 968: | ||
|Head Over Heels | |Head Over Heels | ||
|Novelty | |Novelty | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 968: | Line 989: | ||
|I Want It Now | |I Want It Now | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Nexstar (Upland) | |Nexstar (Upland) | ||
| Line 1,031: | Line 1,052: | ||
|The Last Text | |The Last Text | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills) | |Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills) | ||
| Line 1,045: | Line 1,066: | ||
|What Comes Around | |What Comes Around | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | ||
| Line 1,137: | Line 1,158: | ||
|Home Again | |Home Again | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Ally Serigne]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Ally Serigne]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
| Line 1,265: | Line 1,286: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional DEA National Full Convention Scholarship 2009 | *Regional DEA National Full Convention Scholarship 2009 | ||
*Petite Miss Dance Interview | *Petite Miss Dance Interview Award 2008-10 | ||
*Regional JUMP National Full Scholarship 2010 | *Regional JUMP National Full Scholarship 2010 | ||
*Petite Miss Dance PA. Acro Audition Winner | *Petite Miss Dance PA. Acro Audition Winner 2010 | ||
*Regional Jump Full Scholarship 2011 | *Regional Jump Full Scholarship 2011 | ||
*Junior Miss Dance PA.Tap Audition Winner 2011 | |||
*Junior Miss Interview Award 2011 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Female Dancer 2012 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Female Dancer 2012 | ||
*Outstanding | *WCDE Regional Year Long Convention Scholarship 2012 | ||
*WCDE National Convention Scholarship 2012 | |||
*Outstanding Performer Award 2012 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance PA | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Fire & Ice | |||
*Runner-Up Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2010 | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Dance PA | |||
*1st Runner-Up for National Junior Miss DEA 2011 | |||
*Runner-Up Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2011 | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Paige's first ever dance trio was with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] and her brother, Josh. | *Paige's first ever dance trio was with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] and her brother, [[Josh Hyland|Josh]]. | ||
*During her time on | *During her time on ''Dance Moms'', Paige performed the least solos out of all the original elite team members of the Abby Lee Dance Company. | ||
*When Paige was little, she wanted to be a Rockette when she grew up, but said that if she didn't dance, she wanted to be a physical therapist or work with mentally challenged children. | *When Paige was little, she wanted to be a Rockette when she grew up, but said that if she didn't dance, she wanted to be a physical therapist or work with mentally challenged children. | ||
*During the third and fourth seasons of | *During the third and fourth seasons of ''Dance Moms'', Abby said that Paige and her sister [[Brooke Hyland|Brooke]] weren't part of her studio and only showed up to shoot the show. | ||
*Paige's favorite school subject is math. | *Paige's favorite school subject is math. | ||
*Paige has been best friends with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] since she was two years old. They met on their first day of dance classes and held hands the entire class. | *Paige has been best friends with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] since she was two years old. They met on their first day of dance classes and held hands the entire class. | ||
| Line 1,305: | Line 1,338: | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Hyland Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Hyland Siblings]] | [[Category:Hyland Siblings]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2000 births]] | [[Category:2000 births]] | ||