Brooke Hyland: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Brooke Marie Hyland
|name = Brooke Marie Hyland
|image = File:Brooke Hyland 2024.jpg
|image = File:Brooke Hyland 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1998|01|30}}
|age = {{age|1998|01|30}}
Line 8: Line 8:
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania
|height = 5'3"
|height = 5'0"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020
|school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020
|profession = Dancer (former) <br> Model <br> Singer (former) <br> Student <br> YouTuber
|profession = Dancer (former) <br> Model <br> Singer (former) <br> YouTuber <br> Influencer
|affiliations = Ohio University (alumni) <br> Kindli
|affiliations = Ohio University (alumni) <br> Kindli
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (formerly)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (former)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kelly Hyland (mother) <br> Randy Hyland (father)
|parents = Kelly Hyland (mother) <br> Randy Hyland (father)
|siblings = [[Josh Hyland]] (brother) <br> [[Paige Hyland]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Josh Hyland]] (brother) <br> [[Paige Hyland]] (sister)
|friends = [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Clara Lukasiak]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Katherine Narasimhan]] <br> [[Brandon Pent]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Ryan Cummings]]
|friends = [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Clara Lukasiak]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Katherine Narasimhan]] <br> [[Brandon Pent]] <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Ryan Cummings]]
|pets = Buddy (dog)
|pets = Buddy (dog; deceased) <br> Jack (dog)
|nicknames = Brookie
|nicknames = Brookie
}}'''Brooke Marie Hyland''' (born on January 30, 1998 in Murrysville, PA) was the oldest dancer on the Abby Lee Dance Company on the junior elite competition team, which is a team created to perform in competitions for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms.'' She is the daughter of Randy and Kelly Hyland and the older sister of [[Josh Hyland]] and [[Paige Hyland]].
}}'''Brooke Marie Hyland''' (born on January 30, 1998 in Murrysville, PA) was the oldest dancer on the Abby Lee Dance Company on the junior elite competition team, which is a team created to perform in competitions for Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms.'' She is the daughter of Randy and Kelly Hyland and the older sister of [[Josh Hyland]] and [[Paige Hyland]].
Line 368: Line 368:
| rowspan="5" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]]
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> in 11-12 Duets
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 492: Line 492:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2005
| rowspan="3" |2005
|No Parking on the Dance Floor
|Chattanooga Choo Choo
|Hip-Hop
|Tap
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
Line 521: Line 521:
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2007
| rowspan="7" |2007
| rowspan="5" |Bug-a-Boo
| rowspan="5" |Bug-a-Boo
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
Line 547: Line 547:
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|No Parking on the Dance Floor
|Hip-Hop
|unknown
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="9" |2008
Line 1,417: Line 1,424:


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*While on "Dance Moms," Brooke's solos were not frequently broadcast on the show because she was in older age categories than the other cast members & the show was looking for the drama involved in team members competing against one another.
*While on ''Dance Moms'', Brooke's solos were not frequently broadcast on the show because she was in older age categories than the other cast members & the show was looking for the drama involved in team members competing against one another.
*Brooke is a straight-A student.
*Brooke is a straight-A student.
*Brooke's favorite style of dance to watch is acrobatic.
*Brooke's favorite style of dance to watch is acrobatic.
*When Brooke was younger, a golf cart ran over her foot and the doctors said she might not dance again. After she had surgery, she couldn't leave her house, but on the first day that she could was a dance competition & ended up winning the National title. Brooke has named that as her proudest moment.
*When Brooke was younger, a golf cart ran over her foot and the doctors said she might not dance again. After she had surgery, she couldn't leave her house, but on the first day that she could was a dance competition & ended up winning the National title. Brooke has named that as her proudest moment.
*Brooke said her favorite thing about dance is spending time with her friends and the beautiful costumes.
*Brooke said her favorite thing about dance is spending time with her friends and the beautiful costumes.
*During her time on "Dance Moms," Brooke got braces, but by early May of 2014, she had them removed.
*During her time on ''Dance Moms'', Brooke got braces, but by early May of 2014, she had them removed.
*In the third season of "Dance Moms," Abby said that Brooke and her sister [[Paige Hyland|Paige]] were not part of her studio and they only showed up to shoot the show.
*In the third season of ''Dance Moms'', Abby said that Brooke and her sister [[Paige Hyland|Paige]] were not part of her studio and they only showed up to shoot the show.
*On "Dance Moms," Brooke quit dance to pursue cheerleading, but later returned to the team.
*On ''Dance Moms'', Brooke quit dance to pursue cheerleading, but later returned to the team.


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 1,432: Line 1,439:
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialBrookeHyland Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialBrookeHyland Facebook]
*[http://www.twitter.com/brookehyland1 Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/brookehyland1 Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/brookehyland/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/brookehyland/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/bitesized_foodie/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://vsco.co/brookemhyland VSCO (1)]
*[http://vsco.co/brookemhyland VSCO (1)]
*[http://vsco.co/bmhylandxo VSCO (2)]
*[http://vsco.co/bmhylandxo VSCO (2)]
Line 1,447: Line 1,453:
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Hyland Sisters]]
[[Category:Hyland Siblings]]
[[Category:Hyland Siblings]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]