Samantha Cantoria: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
m 1 revision imported |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Samantha Cantoria | |||
|image = File:Samantha Cantoria 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1995|05|25}} | |||
|birthdate = May 25, 1995 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Norco, California | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = Class of 2019 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Westside Dance Project 2 <br> Verve Dance, Inc. | |||
|parents = Maria Cantoria (mother) <br> unknown (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Lexine Cantoria]] (sister) <br> Robbie Cantoria (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kiara Brown]] | |||
}}'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographer/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister [[Lexine Cantoria|Lexine]]. She additionally competed with Westside Dance Project during it's early conception. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | | rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| Line 22: | Line 38: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Something for the Pain | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Schulke | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Broken Dreams | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Terry Schulke | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2010 | | rowspan="12" |2010 | ||
| Line 112: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | | rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 120: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|When I Go | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
|Injoy | |Injoy | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 186: | Line 220: | ||
|iHollywoodDance | |iHollywoodDance | ||
|Showcase of Senior A-Listers | |Showcase of Senior A-Listers | ||
|- | |||
|Poison & Wine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Casey Askew | |||
|Move (Upland) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 235: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2012 | |||
|Phantom Song | |||
| | | | ||
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers | |||
|Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />Travis Preston<br />Destiny Ventura | |||
|KAR Dance Awards | |||
|Nominated | |||
|- | |||
|Turn To Stone | |||
| | | | ||
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers | |||
|Samantha Rossi<br />Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaela Rivera | |||
|KAR Dance Awards | |||
|Best Open/Modern/Acro Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Marshmallow Spaceship | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers | ||
| | |Brooke Steiner<br />Alexandria Wilson<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />Ashley Basilio<br />Samantha Cantoria<br />Kellie Carlson<br />Marissa Chemotti<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />London Mahaffey<br />Travis Preston<br />Kyla Alvarez<br />Alexis Buck<br />Danielle Shapiro<br />Casey Askew<br />Erin Espinoza<br />Bree Hyams<br />Harli Lemieux<br />Ashley Ortiz<br />Cassandra Ventura<br />Destiny Ventura<br />Stephanie Feeny | ||
| | |KAR Dance Awards | ||
|Nominated for Best Performance of 2012 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional NUVO StandOut in Musical Theater | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo. | *Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo. | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Samantha Cantoria/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 243: | Line 282: | ||
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]] | [[Category:Cantoria Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:1995 births]] | |||