Samantha Cantoria: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m 1 revision imported
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographers/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister [[Lexine Cantoria|Lexine]].
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Samantha Cantoria
|image = File:Samantha Cantoria 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1995|05|25}}
|birthdate = May 25, 1995
|nationality = American
|hometown = Norco, California
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Black
|school grade = Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Westside Dance Project 2 <br> Verve Dance, Inc.
|parents = Maria Cantoria (mother) <br> unknown (father)
|siblings = [[Lexine Cantoria]] (sister) <br> Robbie Cantoria (brother)
|friends = [[Kiara Brown]]
}}'''Samantha "Sam" Cantoria''' (born on May 25, 1995) is a dancer/choreographer/model from California, who trained at Just Plain Dancin' with her sister [[Lexine Cantoria|Lexine]]. She additionally competed with Westside Dance Project during it's early conception.  


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 124: Line 140:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
Line 132: Line 148:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|When I Go
|unknown
|unknown
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 222: Line 244:
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Jordan Morales, Kiara Brown, Sumner Merrill, Tatum Wright, Samantha Cantoria, Kaitlyn Cochran, Katherine Finnigan, Travis Preston, Destiny Ventura
|Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />Travis Preston<br />Destiny Ventura
|KAR Dance Awards
|KAR Dance Awards
|
|Nominated
|-
|-
|Turn To Stone
|Turn To Stone
|
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Samantha Rossi, Jordan Morales, Kiara Brown, Samantha Cantoria, Kaela Rivera
|Samantha Rossi<br />Jordan Morales<br />[[Kiara Brown]]<br />[[Samantha Cantoria]]<br />Kaela Rivera
|KAR Dance Awards
|KAR Dance Awards
|
|Best Open/Modern/Acro Performance
|-
|-
|Marshmallow Spaceship
|Marshmallow Spaceship
|
|
|
|Terry Schulke<br />Mandy Rogers
|Brooke Steiner, Alexandria Wilson, Jordan Morales, Sumner Merrill, Tatum Wright, Ashley Basilio, Samantha Cantoria, Kellie Carlson, Marissa Chemotti, Kaitlyn Cochran, Katherine Finnigan, London Mahaffey, Travis Preston, Kyla Alvarez, Alexis Buck, Danielle Shapiro, Casey Askew, Erin Espinoza, Bree Hyams, Harli Lemieux, Ashley Ortiz, Cassandra Ventura, Destiny Ventura, Stephanie Feeny
|Brooke Steiner<br />Alexandria Wilson<br />Jordan Morales<br />Sumner Merrill<br />Tatum Wright<br />Ashley Basilio<br />Samantha Cantoria<br />Kellie Carlson<br />Marissa Chemotti<br />Kaitlyn Cochran<br />Katherine Finnigan<br />London Mahaffey<br />Travis Preston<br />Kyla Alvarez<br />Alexis Buck<br />Danielle Shapiro<br />Casey Askew<br />Erin Espinoza<br />Bree Hyams<br />Harli Lemieux<br />Ashley Ortiz<br />Cassandra Ventura<br />Destiny Ventura<br />Stephanie Feeny
|KAR Dance Awards
|KAR Dance Awards
|
|Nominated for Best Performance of 2012
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NUVO StandOut in Musical Theater


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
* Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo.
*Prior to dancing, her earlier interests is Taekwondo.
 
==Videos==
<center>
<youtube width="300" height="175">5v6-LrSrG8g</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">EARl1HLN1sQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">0f0jbMzkzhQ</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">j1O2NSyvrR0</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">Yq6ic9IT5VI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">D9-mDdIJWLI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">oICPJt0CIrM</youtube>
</center>
 
===Summertime===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">zx9e-9ktMX8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">37Ep4wo2QAU</youtube></center>
 
===Walk on By===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">g7eZnggaqFo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">nqUVufk6igw</youtube></center>
 
===Ava Maria===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">oB1-Lwo0ZYw</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">jLMgzDXjKXs</youtube></center>
 
===My Heart Will Go On===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">6Ub8z9qrZLs</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">GbsmJyrF740</youtube></center>
 
===Killing Me Softly===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">AuzYJ43sPuc</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">y5aWhG0wAjI</youtube></center>


===Skin & Bones===
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">RyihBTOlsy0</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">hMKmmCqqBZA</youtube></center>
[[Samantha Cantoria/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 278: Line 282:
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]]
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:1995 births]]