Payton Ackerman: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Payton Alexandra Ackerman
|name = Payton Alexandra Stork
|image = File:Payton Ackerman.jpg
|image = File:Payton Ackerman.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 24
|age = {{age|1997|08|24}}
|birthdate = August 24, 1997
|birthdate = August 24, 1997
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 18: Line 18:
|friends = [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]]<br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Brandon Pent]] <br> [[Sarah Reasons]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]]
|friends = [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]]<br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Brandon Pent]] <br> [[Sarah Reasons]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]]
|pets = Higgins (dog) <br> Topaz (cat) <br> Wizard (cat)
|pets = Higgins (dog) <br> Topaz (cat) <br> Wizard (cat)
}}'''Payton Alexandra Ackerman''' (born on August 24, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a grown-up dancer from Pennsylvania, now living in Los Angeles, California. Payton is a member of the Abby Lee Miller Dance Company and was on the show ''Dance Moms'' for four seasons, though she was part of the regular cast starting with the show's second season.
}}'''Payton Alexandra Stork''' (neé '''Ackerman)''' (born on August 24, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, now living in Los Angeles, California. Payton is a member of the Abby Lee Miller Dance Company and was on the show ''Dance Moms'' for four seasons, though she was part of the regular cast starting with the show's second season.


Payton left the show to graduate from high school and has since moved to L.A. She will still continue to dance and support the ALDC.
Payton left the show to graduate from high school and has since moved to L.A. She will still continue to dance and support the ALDC.


Her older sister [[Taylor Ackerman|Taylor]], is also a dancer, but she never appeared on ''Dance Moms''. She is however, one of the stars of VH1's ''Hit the Floor''.
Her older sister [[Taylor Ackerman|Taylor]], is also a dancer, but she never appeared on ''Dance Moms''. She was however, one of the dancers on ''Hit the Floor''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 40: Line 40:
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Gold
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 11-12 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 11-12 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Gold
|-
|-
|Applause Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Applause Talent (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2011
| rowspan="6" |2011
| rowspan="5" |Love Games
| rowspan="6" |Love Games
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 69: Line 69:
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place  
|did not place  
|-
|On Pointe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 87: Line 90:
| rowspan="7" |unknown
| rowspan="7" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Judge’s Special Award
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 99: Line 102:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Solos<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
Line 112: Line 115:
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Title holder
|Teen Miss DEA Title holder
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz Solos<br />High Gold Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 124: Line 127:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2014
| rowspan="6" |2014
Line 133: Line 136:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Starbound Dancer’s Care Benefit (Atlantic City)
|Starbound Dancer’s Care<br />Benefit (Atlantic City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
Line 146: Line 149:
| rowspan="4" |James Washington
| rowspan="4" |James Washington
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|National Senior Miss Sheer Talent
|National Senior Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 165:
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
|24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh)
|24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 174: Line 177:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Los Angeles)
|Sheer Talent (Los Angeles)
|Title Holder
|Senior Miss Sheer Talent Title Holder
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Anaheim)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Gold
|}
|}


Line 203: Line 206:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2012
| rowspan="4" |2012
Line 253: Line 256:
| rowspan="6" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />Choreography Award<br />Feminine Elegance Award<br />Platinum Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />Choreography Award<br />Feminine Elegance Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 467: Line 470:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 568: Line 571:
|Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Maestro
| rowspan="4" |Maestro
Line 575: Line 578:
| rowspan="4" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="4" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 591: Line 594:
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
Line 848: Line 851:
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis)
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern Small Groups<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern Small Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |2013
Line 913: Line 916:
*Regional JUMP Senior Female VIP 2015
*Regional JUMP Senior Female VIP 2015
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2015
*Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2015
==Personal Life==
Payton is married to Logan Stork, her daughter Palmer Layne Stork was born on March 22, 2024.


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Payton began dancing at Abby Lee Miller's studio when she was 11 years old.
*Payton began dancing at [[Abby Lee Miller]]'s studio when she was 11 years old.
*According to Abby Lee Miller, Payton was one of the best hip-hop dancers at her studio.
*According to [[Abby Lee Miller]], Payton was one of the best hip-hop dancers at her studio.
*Payton's favorite color is yellow.
*Payton's favorite color is yellow.


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Payton Ackerman/Gallery]]
Payton Ackerman headshot by Dawnessa Dawn Biery crop-png B.png
dancemomspyramidphoto.jpg
600full-payton-ackerman.png
paytonackermancicci.jpg
10617ed87d2422987b1e9b00d08f8d6f.jpg
8919bae87d5e529e1c159836c32fa979.jpg|Payton on "Dance Moms"
paytonackermanmackenzieziegler.jpg|Payton and Mackenzie Ziegler
Eternallypaytonackerman.png
img-thing.jpg
Payton Ackerman 2.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">5AnE2ojkpnE</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 951: Line 943:
[[Category:Ackerman Sisters]]
[[Category:Ackerman Sisters]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:1997 births]]