Sophia Santamaria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 28 revisions imported |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sophia Santamaria.jpg | |image = File:Sophia Santamaria.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age| | |age = {{age|2010|05|13}} | ||
|birthdate = May 13, 2010 | |birthdate = May 13, 2010 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = Nebraska <br> Missouri <br> California | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Elkhorn South Dance Team | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Elkhorn South Dance Team <br> Core Arts Pilates | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA | |dance studios = Priscilla & Dana's School of Dance <br> Nebraska Dance <br> OCPAA | ||
|parents = | |parents = Rachel Santamaria (nmother) | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|titles = | |titles = | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Berlynn Gonzalez]] <br> [[Kylie Gonzalez]] <br> [[Alyssa Mastroianni]] <br> [[Liliana Mastroianni]] <br> [[Brady Reuss]] <br> [[Dylan Reuss]] <br> [[Esme Lee]] <br> [[Olivia Magni]] <br> [[Brooke Edwards]] <br> [[Emalene Heitz]] <br> [[Ariel Lantz-Loza]] <br> [[Jordyn Rockett]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Santamaria''' (born on May 13, 2010) is a teenage competitive dancer from California, who trains at OCPAA.{{ | }}'''Sophia Santamaria''' (born on May 13, 2010) is a teenage competitive dancer from California originally from Nebraska, who currently trains and competes at OCPAA. Formerly, she trained at Priscilla & Dana's School of Dance in Missouri. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|I'm Available | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ring Them Bells | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Omaha) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Control | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Goliath | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Adeline Nelson | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/83/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Goliath]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/229/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Goliath]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Female Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Otto | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Adeline Nelson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Grand Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
|MVA Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Whisperer | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Grand Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mama | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ashley Gonzalez | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Black Lake | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Adeline Nelson | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/635/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Black Lake]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Solo Scholarship<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Company Jumps | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ava Bogucki<br />Kinley Rockers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Peppermint Twist | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angela Abbott<br />Ava Bogucki<br />Stella Bratcher<br />Victoria Budzinski<br />Jamison Burfeind<br />Kaylie Jo Chandler<br />Amalianna Civella<br />Layne Dryer<br />Clara George<br />Laynee Hites<br />Lyla Horwitz<br />Kinley Rockers<br />Giana Sabatini<br />Vincia Siraguso | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Get On Your Feet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angela Abbott<br />Ava Bogucki<br />Stella Bratcher<br />Victoria Budzinski<br />Jamison Burfeind<br />Kaylie Jo Chandler<br />Amalianna Civella<br />Layne Dryer<br />Clara George<br />Laynee Hites<br />Lyla Horwitz<br />Kinley Rockers<br />Giana Sabatini<br />Vincia Siraguso | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Manners & Etiquette | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angela Abbott<br />Ava Bogucki<br />Victoria Budzinski<br />Maci Dinsmore<br />Marissa Foelsch<br />Emma Grubb<br />Kendalyn Jones<br />Avery Lewis<br />Samantha Martin<br />Kylyn Miller<br />Lucy Nading<br />Sophia Payton<br />Kinley Rockers<br />Antonia Scimeca<br />Maya Simon<br />Vincia Siraguso<br />Alyssa Tatum | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Three Little Maids | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Konner Blankenship<br />Ava Bogucki<br />Hadley Foster<br />Olivia Jansen<br />Harper Milbourn<br />Reese Reno<br />[[Brynley Mestan]]<br />Janis Thurber | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let Your Halo Shine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
|The Chain | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sloane Bailey<br />Lauren Collette<br />Kate Hessel<br />Vivienne Luth<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Katelyn Scott<br />Madelyn Semrad<br />Isla Wear | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />MVP Award<br />Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
|Let's Work | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Audrey Bott<br />Lauren Collette<br />Payton Gocken<br />Maddie Harris<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Gianna Ryan<br />Kate Stearnes<br />Alexis Villont | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Attention | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sloane Bailey<br />Audrey Bott<br />Meredith Burns<br />Lauren Collette<br />Maddie Harris<br />Ruby Lunning<br />Vivienne Luth<br />Layton McLaughlin<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Marlow Mixan<br />Avery Nogg<br />Gianna Ryan<br />Gabby Semrad<br />Maddie Stearnes<br />Addison Trumm<br />Alexis Villont<br />Erin Wear<br />Isla Wear | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Disco | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sloane Bailey<br />Audrey Bott<br />Meredith Burns<br />Lauren Collette<br />Maddie Harris<br />Ruby Lunning<br />Vivienne Luth<br />Layton McLaughlin<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Marlow Mixan<br />Avery Nogg<br />Gianna Ryan<br />Gabby Semrad<br />Maddie Stearnes<br />Addison Trumm<br />Alexis Villont<br />Erin Wear<br />Isla Wear | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Not with Haste | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sloane Bailey<br />Audrey Bott<br />Meredith Burns<br />Lauren Collette<br />Maddie Harris<br />Ruby Lunning<br />Vivienne Luth<br />Layton McLaughlin<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Marlow Mixan<br />Avery Nogg<br />Gianna Ryan<br />Gabby Semrad<br />Maddie Stearnes<br />Addison Trumm<br />Alexis Villont<br />Erin Wear<br />Isla Wear | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rollercoaster | |||
|Open | |||
|Sloane Bailey<br />Meredith Burns<br />Logan Carl<br />Lauren Collette<br />Payton Gocken<br />Maddie Harris<br />Vivienne Luth<br />Layton McLaughlin<br />Sophia Mills-Herring<br />Marlow Mixan<br />Avery Nogg<br />Kenadee Pinkerton<br />Gianna Ryan<br />Katelyn Scott<br />Gabby Semrad<br />Madelyn Semrad<br />Alexis Villont<br />Sylvia Wahl | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Indestructible Symphony | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Allison Choi<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Michele Lam<br />Keira Pagaza | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Allison Choi<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Keira Pagaza<br />Brynlee Swinhart | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm Better | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Allison Choi<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Keira Pagaza<br />Brynlee Swinhart | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Broadway | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grace Howerton<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Olive O'Connell<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />[[Jessie Saigusa]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rich Girls | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Isabelle Bush<br />Allison Choi<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />Audrey Kang<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Liliana Mastroianni]]<br />Addison Morgan<br />Olive O'Connell<br />Keira Pagaza<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Brynlee Swinhart | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tear Drop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Keira Pagaza<br />Maggie Zhou | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Radar | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Keira Pagaza<br />Brynlee Swinhart<br />Maggie Zhou | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Down the Burning Rope | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Audrey Kang<br />Keira Pagaza<br />Brynlee Swinhart | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Be Italian | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />[[Emalene Heitz]]<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />Audrey Kang<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />Kiley Lowe<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />[[Liliana Mastroianni]]<br />Olive O'Connell<br />Keira Pagaza<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Brynlee Swinhart<br />Sofia Wierzchucki | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lottery | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cerys Cogswell<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Millea Hill<br />Grace Howerton<br />Sarah Kuy<br />[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br />Esme Lee<br />[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br />Olive O'Connell<br />[[Avery Olson]]<br />[[Brady Reuss]]<br />[[Dylan Reuss]]<br />[[Jordyn Rockett]]<br />Makenzie Rowland<br />Ariella Truong<br />Sofia Wierzchucki<br />Maggie Zhou | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Drum Line | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophia Santamaria/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/sophiasantamaria12/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/sophiasantamaria12/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Priscilla & Dana Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||