Sophia Schiano: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 32 revisions imported |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = 8th (24/25) | |school grade = 8th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Purple Pixies | ||
|dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance | |dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance <br> Project 21 <br> Danceplex <br> Elite Dance Pro <br> Club Dance Studio | ||
|titles = ''see below | |titles = ''see below | ||
|parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father) | |parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father) | ||
|siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother) | |siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> | |friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Antonia Zanin]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at Artistic Motion Dance. | }}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona originally from New Jersey, who trains at Club Dance Studio. Formerly, she trained at Artistic Motion Dance, Elite Dance Pro, Danceplex and Project 21. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm the Greatest Star | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|True Talent | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Step Up 2 Dance | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Dear God | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Phoenix) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Alive | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Courtney Skye | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/179/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Alive]</ref> | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|Battle on the Seas<br />Power Pak<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Game of Survival | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Courtney Skye | |||
|Celebrity (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Just Dance | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1469/act/416/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Game of Survival]</ref> | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Do You Hear It? | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Madi Hicks | |||
|Celebrity (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Just Dance | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Phoenix 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 17 Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Parachute | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 17 Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Sandy) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Scholarship Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Last Memory | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 17 Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Broken Harmony | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Broken Harmony | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Swanhilda Coppelia | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |A. St. Leon | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kitri Act III Don Quixote | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ashes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carry You | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Falter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carlin Ciocchetti<br />& Lily Douglas | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Sophia Schiano/Gallery]] | [[Sophia Schiano/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 50: | Line 265: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Danceplex Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||