Tenley Anthony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 40 revisions imported |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Tenley Anthony | |name = Tenley Elysse Anthony | ||
|image = File:Tenley Anthony.jpg | |image = File:Tenley Anthony.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 8th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> MSA Agency | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear <br> MSA Agency | ||
|dance studios = Elektro Dance Academy <br> Russian Ballet Academy <br> Danceplex | |dance studios = The Collective PHX <br> Adage Dance Studios <br> Centrestage Dance Studio <br> Elektro Dance Academy <br> Russian Ballet Academy <br> Danceplex | ||
|titles = | |titles = | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] | |friends = [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Lucia Piedrahita]] <br> [[Londen Davi]] <br> [[Ruby Taylor Rue]] <br> [[Khloe Kwon]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = | ||
}}'''Tenley Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at | }}'''Tenley Elysse Anthony''' (born on June 8, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, who had trained at many studios. Currently, she dances, trains and competes at The Collective PHX. | ||
==External | |||
She appeared in season nine of ''Dance Moms''. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ooh La La | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Skyscraper | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LADM (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/414/act/135/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Skyscraper]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos<br />Junior Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Halo | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LADM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
|Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lipgloss | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|One Rhythm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/474/act/175/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Lipgloss]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />TDX Scholarship:<br />Summer Exclusive Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Legs | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|One Rhythm | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/379/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref> | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/542/act/592/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Legs]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finale | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Unravel | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="3" |On My Own | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/638/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - On My Own]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NRG Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Malpensa | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Minneapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|LADM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Silver Screen | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Shine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Become | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Color Song | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|NRG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|Lurk | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spellbound | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plastic Doll | |||
| | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I Lost Something<br />in the Woods | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Streetz (Albuquerque) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|They Ran in Silence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Become | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|San Diego | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023-4 | |||
| rowspan="3" |La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
| rowspan="3" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |B.Nijinska<br />D.Romanoff | |||
|San Diego 2023 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego 2024 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fairy Doll | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |S.Legat | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Wanna Grow Up | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tara Drew | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|I Lost Something In The Hills | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|[[Addison Moffett]] | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Spellbound | |||
|[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Faun | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Darby Rhodes | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NRG Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="6" |What the World Needs | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Marissa Chura<br />Finley Crisostomo | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2021 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) 2022 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|AMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NRG Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Hip Hop Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|BINGO! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Braelyn Christie<br />Brielle Christie<br />Brynn Clements<br />Charlotte Colwill<br />Adrianna D'Amato<br />Alessandra D'Amato<br />Swayze Pearson<br />Mirabel Schwartz<br />Jasmine Willis<br />Anezka Schweigert | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Utopia | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | |||
|[[Alyvia Chen]]<br />Anabel Solarez<br />[[Karson Koller]]<br />Lauryn Alexander<br />Lily Hill<br />Lily Miller<br />Logan Cruikshank<br />[[Madee Richardson]]<br />Sofia Verdugo<br />Tiana Luna<br />Kasey Blackmon | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Large Ensembles | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Tenley Anthony/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.arizonafoothillsmagazine.com/people/models/junior-face-of-foothills-winner-tenley-elysse-anthony Arizona Foothills Magazine] | |||
*[http://www.danisagency.com/search.php?id=Tenley%20Anthony Dani's Agency] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/totallytenley/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/totallytenley/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@JenniferAnthony-oq5lm Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC LA dancers]] | |||
[[Category:The Collective PHX Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||