Jump to content

Alysa Owen: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
No edit summary
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Alysa Rain Owen
|name = Alysa Rain Owen
|image = File:Alysa Owen 2023.jpg
|image = File:Alysa Owen 2026.jpg
|imagewidth = 200
|imagewidth = 200
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2006|03|09}}
|birthdate = March 9, 2006
|birthdate = March 9, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Las Vegas, Nevada
|hometown = Las Vegas, Nevada (birth) <br> Salt Lake City, Utah (current)
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 11th (22/23)
|school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Arts & Crafter
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Arts & Crafter
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
Line 21: Line 21:
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = Firecracker
|nicknames = Firecracker
}}'''Alysa Rain Owen''' (born on March 9, 2006) is a dancer from Las Vegas, Nevada who trains at Studio 702. At one time, she competed with the ALDC LA's mini elite team briefly during season 6 of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' in 2016.
}}'''Alysa Rain Owen''' (born on March 9, 2006) is a dancer from Las Vegas, Nevada who trained at Studio 702. At one time, she competed with the ALDC LA's mini elite team briefly during season six of Lifetime's hit reality series ''Dance Moms'' in 2016.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 54: Line 54:
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos<br />5-Star Rating
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos<br />5-Star Rating
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 61:
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="7"|2015
Line 88: Line 88:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
Line 101: Line 101:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 126: Line 126:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Long Beach)
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 155:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
Line 170: Line 170:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="4" |Ready or Not
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="4" |
|REVEL
|REVEL
|
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />5 Stars
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 186:
|Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Toy Soldier
| rowspan="3" |Toy Soldier
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="3" |
|REVEL
|REVEL
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Jazz Solos<br />5 Stars
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|25<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="3" |La Bruja
| rowspan="4" |La Bruja
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Brian Mueca
| rowspan="4" |Brian Mueca
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|
|
Line 198: Line 207:
|Revolution (Las Vegas)
|Revolution (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|Power Pak Invite<br />Power Pak Scholarship $250
|-
|-
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Got It
| rowspan="4" |Got It
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|
|
Line 210: Line 222:
|Revolution (Las Vegas)
|Revolution (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|Starpower (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
|Outrageous
|
|
|Encore (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|Hold Me While You Wait
|
|
|Encore (Las Vegas)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 283: Line 311:
|-
|-
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|Velocity (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|2023
|Love Game
|
|Tyler Chiyuto
|Encore (Las Vegas)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 294: Line 329:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 354: Line 389:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|Angelynne Tiangco<br />Aryanna Stubbs<br />Ashley Thormahlen<br />Becky Harpling<br />Carissa Rainwater<br />CeCe Rosage<br />Ciara Flores<br />Danika Molina<br />Delanie Eclips<br />Emily D'Amelio<br />Isabella Bell-Fetterman<br />Jessica Stubbs<br />Katelin Beckett<br />Kaitlyn Herbert<br />Keala Solidum<br />Kiana Farizandy<br />Lauren Alley<br />Mareya Townsend<br />Mary Cunnigham<br />Maverick Hiu<br />Raelyn Fields<br />Sky Spiegel<br />Abby Farr<br />Alannah Newcomer<br />Alexa Bulleri<br />Alyssa Tiangco<br />Angelia Bulleri
|Angelynne Tiangco<br />Aryanna Stubbs<br />Ashley Thormahlen<br />Becky Harpling<br />Carissa Rainwater<br />CeCe Rosage<br />Ciara Flores<br />Danika Molina<br />Delanie Eclips<br />Emily D'Amelio<br />Isabella Bell-Fetterman<br />Jessica Stubbs<br />Katelin Beckett<br />Kaitlyn Herbert<br />Keala Solidum<br />Lauren Alley<br />Mareya Townsend<br />Mary Cunnigham<br />Maverick Hiu<br />Raelyn Fields<br />Sky Spiegel<br />Abby Farr<br />Alannah Newcomer<br />Alexa Bulleri<br />Alyssa Tiangco<br />Angelia Bulleri
|Showstopper (St. George)
|Showstopper (St. George)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum
Line 445: Line 480:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 491: Line 526:


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014 with "Queen Bee"
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014 with "Queen Bee"
*2nd runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2015 with "Heartburn"
*2nd Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2015 with "Heartburn"
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2016 with "Burnin' Up"
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2016 with "Burnin' Up"
*Runner-Up for Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
*Runner-Up for Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2016


Line 503: Line 538:
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.987144914675199.1073741928.154348644621501 Alysa's RSM Photoshoot]
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.987144914675199.1073741928.154348644621501 Alysa's RSM Photoshoot]
*[http://www.twitter.com/Alysa_Owenn Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/Alysa_Owenn Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/alysa114_dancer Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/alysaowen.9/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/alysa_designs/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/alysa_designs/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@alysa015 TikTok]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@alysaowen TikTok (1)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@alysa015 TikTok (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCihK_Psmu_Nc7ec8EhiO-Iw YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCihK_Psmu_Nc7ec8EhiO-Iw YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 516: Line 552:
[[Category:Studio 702 Dancers]]
[[Category:Studio 702 Dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]

Latest revision as of 13:07, 30 November 2025

Alysa Rain Owen

Gender Female
Age 19
Birthdate March 9, 2006
Nationality American
Hometown Las Vegas, Nevada (birth)
Salt Lake City, Utah (current)
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade High School Class of 2024
College Class of 2028
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Student
Arts & Crafter
Affiliations n/a
Dance Studios ALDC LA
Evolve Dance Project
Innovation Dance Company
Studio One Southwest Dance Academy
Studio 702
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Mary Owen (mother)
Siblings Ayson Owen (brother)
Aryson Owen (brother)
Friends Redle Elder
Peyton Evans
Kendyl Fay
Nia Frazier
Christina Gregory
Kalani Hilliker
Areana Lopez
Lilly McCollum
Alexus Oladi
Brooklen Onstott
Siena Riga
Brynn Rumfallo
JoJo Siwa
Kendall Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Pets unknown
Nicknames Firecracker

Alysa Rain Owen (born on March 9, 2006) is a dancer from Las Vegas, Nevada who trained at Studio 702. At one time, she competed with the ALDC LA's mini elite team briefly during season six of Lifetime's hit reality series Dance Moms in 2016.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2013 If They Could See Me Now unknown Meghan Hoover Showbiz (Las Vegas) 2nd in Petite Ruby Solos
1st in Category
Starpower (Las Vegas) 4th in Star 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Las Vegas) 8th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2014 Queen Bee Jazz Meghan Hoover Starpower (Las Vegas) 1st in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
5-Star Rating
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Las Vegas) 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
3rd Runner-Up for
Regional Petite Miss Dance
2015 Don't You Worry Child Lyrical Meghan Hoover KAR (Las Vegas) did not place
Showstopper (St. George) 1st in Mini Solos
Double Platinum
Starpower unknown scoring
WCTE unknown scoring
Heartburn Jazz KAR (Las Vegas) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
KAR Nationals unknown scoring
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in All-Star 8 & Under Solos
2016 Burnin' Up Jazz NYCDA (Las Vegas) 8th in Mini High Score Solos
Rainbow (Las Vegas) 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
unknown scoring
Fever Rising Jazz Devotion 2 Dance 2nd in Junior Solos
I Will Wait Lyrical Meghan Hoover Thunderstruck (Las Vegas) unknown scoring
2017 Rise Up Lyrical Meghan Hoover Jump (Las Vegas) unknown scoring
Rainbow (Las Vegas) 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
Revolution Nationals
(Las Vegas)
unknown scoring
What You Need Rainbow (Las Vegas) Junior Dancer of the Year
NYC All-Stars
2018 Alright Alright Specialty Radix (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Solos
High Gold
River Revolution (Las Vegas) 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos
2019 Sorry Contemporary Meghan Hoover Rainbow (Las Vegas) 3rd in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
KAR Nationals
(Las Vegas)
4th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Just One Thing Open Kylie Bronk WCTE
Write My Story Jazz Meghan Hoover Countdown
2021 Ready or Not Contemporary REVEL
Starpower (Las Vegas) 8th in Advanced 12-14 Solos
5 Stars
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
24/7 (Reno) Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Toy Soldier Jazz REVEL
Starpower (Las Vegas) 1st in Advanced Age 14 Jazz Solos
5 Stars
Starpower Nationals
(Las Vegas)
25th in Advanced 12-14 Solos
Discovery Spotlight
2022 La Bruja Contemporary Brian Mueca Adrenaline
Revolution (Las Vegas) 3rd in Advanced 15-19 Solos
Starpower (Las Vegas) Power Pak Invite
Power Pak Scholarship $250
Velocity (Las Vegas)
Got It Jazz Adrenaline
Revolution (Las Vegas)
Starpower (Las Vegas) 2nd in Advanced 15-19 Solos
Velocity (Las Vegas)
2023 Outrageous Encore (Las Vegas)
Hold Me While You Wait Encore (Las Vegas)

Duets/Trios

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer(s) Competition Place Awards
2014 Single Ladies Jazz Starpower unknown scoring
2015 Shake Your Tail Feather Jazz KAR unknown scoring
Simply Irresistible Jazz Angelynne Tiangco
Danika Molina
Starpower unknown scoring
Showstopper (St. George) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
Double Platinum
2016 Dear Future Husband Jazz WCTE unknown scoring
2018 Too Many Daddies Musical Theatre Christina Gregory Revolution (Las Vegas)
2019 I Got That Jazz Christina Gregory Revolution (Las Vegas) 1st in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios
2022 Baby Boy Jazz Tyler Chiyuto Adrenaline
Revolution (Las Vegas) 4th in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios
Velocity (Las Vegas)
2023 Love Game Tyler Chiyuto Encore (Las Vegas)

Groups

[edit | edit source]

with Innovation Dance Company

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Cover Girl Jazz Starpower unknown scoring
Steam Heat Top Starpower unknown scoring
What's a Girl Gotta Do? Jazz Starpower unknown scoring
2015 Can You Do This? unknown Angelynne Tiangco
Danika Molina
Delanie Eclips
Abby Farr
Alexa Bulleri
Ciara Flores
KAR unknown scoring
Showstopper (St. George) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Platinum
Girlfriend Jazz Starpower unknown scoring
Showstopper (St. George)
Snow Lyrical Angelynne Tiangco
Danika Molina
Delanie Eclips
Abby Farr
Alexa Bulleri
KAR unknown scoring
Showstopper (St. George) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Platinum
Werk! Jazz Angelynne Tiangco
Aryanna Stubbs
Ashley Thormahlen
Becky Harpling
Carissa Rainwater
CeCe Rosage
Ciara Flores
Danika Molina
Delanie Eclips
Emily D'Amelio
Isabella Bell-Fetterman
Jessica Stubbs
Katelin Beckett
Kaitlyn Herbert
Keala Solidum
Lauren Alley
Mareya Townsend
Mary Cunnigham
Maverick Hiu
Raelyn Fields
Sky Spiegel
Abby Farr
Alannah Newcomer
Alexa Bulleri
Alyssa Tiangco
Angelia Bulleri
Showstopper (St. George) 1st in Teen Super Groups
Double Platinum
2016 Ain't No Other Man Jazz WCTE unknown scoring
Did I Mention Tap WCTE unknown scoring
Mowglis Jazz WCTE unknown scoring
Oceans Lyrical WCTE unknown scoring
Swing with Me unknown WCTE unknown scoring
2017 Caught Up Hip-Hop Mike Perez WCTE unknown scoring
Clap Snap Jazz Meghan Hoover WCTE unknown scoring
Fabulous Tap Nevada Hunt WCTE unknown scoring
I Love Rock n Roll unknown Meghan Hoover
Cheryl Snow
WCTE unknown scoring
Rescue My Heart Contemporary Kylie Bronk WCTE unknown scoring
Use Somebody Lyrical Meghan Hoover
Cheryl Snow
WCTE unknown scoring

with Evolve Dance Project

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 We Run the Night Jazz Christina Gregory
Carrie Gregory
and others
Revolution (Las Vegas)
This Bitter Earth Contemporary Christina Gregory
Carrie Gregory
and others
Revolution (Las Vegas)
Gaga Meghan Hoover
Cheryl Snow
Mike Perez
Many Dancers Revolution (Las Vegas)
2019 Perm Christina Gregory
Carrie Gregory
and others
Revolution (Las Vegas)
Latin Fire Christina Gregory
Carrie Gregory
and others
Revolution (Las Vegas)

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]

Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2013

Runner-Up Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014 with "Queen Bee"
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2015 with "Heartburn"
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2016 with "Burnin' Up"
  • Runner-Up for Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2016

Additional Page

[edit | edit source]

Alysa Owen/Gallery

[edit | edit source]