Lily Knopps: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
|||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 3rd (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Weissman Dance <br> Signature Models & Talent <br> Meredith Agency | |affiliations = Weissman Dance <br> Signature Models & Talent <br> Meredith Agency <br> Clear Talent Group | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection Scottsdale <br> Diamond School of Dance | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection Scottsdale <br> Diamond School of Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Alicia Knopps (mother) <br> Derek Knopps (father) | |parents = Alicia Knopps (mother) <br> Derek Knopps (father) | ||
|friends = [[Claire Sandall]] <br> [[Lola Forrest]] <br> [[Goldie Nielsen]] | |friends = [[Claire Sandall]] <br> [[Lola Forrest]] <br> [[Goldie Nielsen]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
}}'''Lily Knopps''' (May 21, 2017) is a young dancer from Arizona, originally from Wisconsin, who trains and competes under Club Dance Studio. Formerly, she danced at Dance Connection Scottsdale. She also trains with her home studio, Diamond School of Dance. | }}'''Lily Knopps''' (born on May 21, 2017) is a young dancer from Arizona, originally from Wisconsin, who trains and competes under Club Dance Studio. Formerly, she danced at Dance Connection Scottsdale. She also trains with her home studio, Diamond School of Dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2022- | | rowspan="4" |2022-3 | ||
|Rainbow Connection | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Covergirl | | rowspan="3" |Covergirl | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Angelina Arroyo | | rowspan="3" |Angelina Arroyo | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1565/act/168/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Covergirl]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos<br />Primary Miss Mini Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| Line 49: | Line 56: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="19" |2023-4 | ||
| | |Hide Seek | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Brittany Lents | |||
|Shine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Thule | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Shine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starbound (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Unchained Melody | | rowspan="3" |Unchained Melody | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|Revel ( | |Revel Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper Nationals | |Showstopper Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 87: | ||
|Top 20 | |Top 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |The Rose | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lea McKinley | ||
|KAR | |Showstopper (Phoenix 2) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Madison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Diamonds are a<br />Girl's Best Friend | |||
| rowspan="9" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="9" |Ashley Moffitt | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/263/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Petite Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix 2) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Showstopper Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Madison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Revel Mini National Champion | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Peewee Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="27" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Big Time | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ashley Moffitt | |||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|Little Miss Starbound<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revel | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hit the Road Jack | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | |||
|Rainbow (Green Bay) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Mesa)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/37/act/401/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Hit the Road Jack]</ref> | |||
|Ultra Competitive<br />Petite Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|Rainbow (Green Bay) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultra Dance (Mesa)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/37/act/397/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - I Dreamed a Dream]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive<br />8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Nationals) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |This Bitter Earth | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|Intrigue (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Apprentice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Green Bay) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
|Elite | |Elite Starz Petite DOY<br />Invitational Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
| rowspan=" | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solo | ||
| rowspan=" | Outstanding Dancer Winner | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |When We Remember | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Dallas) | |||
|Mini Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Rose's Turn | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="7" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Petite Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Dallas) | |||
|Mini Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Green Bay)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/759/act/472/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Rose's Turn]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1801/act/376/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rose's Turn]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Glendale) | |Radix (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025-6 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mabel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Come Into My Arms | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Mobile) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fawn | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Moffitt | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|What Remains Is Light | |||
| | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 147: | Line 279: | ||
|[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />Emersyn Varker<br />[[Claire Sandall]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]] | |[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />Emersyn Varker<br />[[Claire Sandall]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]] | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Best Peewee | |Best Peewee Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Groove is in the Heart | |Groove is in the Heart | ||
|Ballroom | |Ballroom | ||
|[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|Mariah Bland<br />[[Karsyn Brewer]]<br />[[Elliott Smith]]<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Olivia Serna<br />Kinley Martz<br />Kinley Palmer<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />Emersyn Varker<br />Eastyn Vose<br />Brynlee Spears<br />Reagan Tannehill<br />[[Claire Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Rosenbaugh]]<br />Paislee Perkins<br />[[Nixie Vance]] | |[[Mariah Bland]]<br />[[Karsyn Brewer]]<br />[[Elliott Smith]]<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Olivia Serna<br />Kinley Martz<br />Kinley Palmer<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />Emersyn Varker<br />Eastyn Vose<br />Brynlee Spears<br />Reagan Tannehill<br />[[Claire Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Rosenbaugh]]<br />Paislee Perkins<br />[[Nixie Vance]] | ||
|Jump (Glendale) | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in JUMPStart Extended Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in JUMPStart Extended Lines | ||
| Line 159: | Line 291: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Jennifer Peterson | |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|Mariah Bland<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />Amelia Joubert<br />Allie Kleve<br />Emma Kleve<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Penelope Ortiz]]<br />Kinley Palmer<br />Addison Pichette<br />[[Harper Rosenbaugh]]<br />[[Abbey Scott]]<br />Olivia Serna<br />Reagan Tannehill<br />Emersyn Varker<br />and others | |[[Mariah Bland]]<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />Amelia Joubert<br />Allie Kleve<br />Emma Kleve<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Penelope Ortiz]]<br />Kinley Palmer<br />Addison Pichette<br />[[Harper Rosenbaugh]]<br />[[Abbey Scott]]<br />Olivia Serna<br />Reagan Tannehill<br />Emersyn Varker<br />and others | ||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |24/7 (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Extended Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Extended Lines | ||
| Line 166: | Line 298: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Kiley Forrest &<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |Kiley Forrest &<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|Mariah Bland<br />[[Lola Forrest]]<br />[[Lily Knopps]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Abbey Scott]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />Eastyn Vose<br />and others | |[[Mariah Bland]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]]<br />[[Lily Knopps]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Abbey Scott]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />Eastyn Vose<br />and others | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in NUbie Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in NUbie Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lilyknopps/ Instagram] ' | [[Lily Knopps/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://lilyknopps.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/upsoclhallelujah/videos/a-dance-prodigy-girl/1184888429082833/ Facebook Video] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lilyknopps/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@lifeoflilyadventures8208 YouTube] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@diamondschoolofdance194 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 178: | Line 320: | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2017 births]] | |||