Madison Smith: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (42 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Madison Smith | |name = Madison Smith | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Madison Smith 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|10|11}} | ||
|birthdate = October 11, 2002 | |birthdate = October 11, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = Murrieta, Riverside County, California<ref>[https://thecinemaholic.com/mdc3-from-world-of-dance/ The Cinemaholic - MDC 3 From World of Dance: Everything We Know]</ref> | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Go 2 Talent <br> World of Dance <br> MDC 3 | |||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company | ||
|parents = | |parents = Michelle Smith (mother) <br> Val Smith (father) | ||
|friends = [[Emma Mather]] <br> Diego Pasillas | |siblings = [[Nicole Smith]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Emma Mather]] <br> [[Diego Pasillas]] | |||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Madison "Madi" Smith''' (born on October 11, 2002) is a | }}'''Madison "Madi" Smith''' (born on October 11, 2002) is an American professional dancer who has trained with Mather Dance Company. She has a sister named [[Nicole Smith|Nicole]], who also trains and also teaches at Mather Dance Company. | ||
In 2019-20, she competed with [[Emma Mather]] & Diego Pasillas on the | In 2019-20, she competed at her age of 17 as trio MDC 3 with [[Emma Mather]] & [[Diego Pasillas]] on the fourth season of ''NBC World of Dance'' and they won the $1,000,000 USD grand prize - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kNC3mEfW4c MDC3 World of Dance - All performances]. <ref>[https://dancespirit.com/meet-mdc3-world-of-dance/#gsc.tab=0 DanceSpirit -Meet MDC3: The “World of Dance” Winners Who Defied the Odds]</ref> | ||
In 2025, Madi is currently touring with Jennifer Lopez around the world - [https://www.instagram.com/p/DIxFYu4NFIo/?img_index=1 Saudi Arabia F1 Grand Prix Opening Show], [https://www.instagram.com/p/DGWxzHwvH23/?img_index=1 in Dubai & Abu Dhabi]. Before that, she performed [https://www.instagram.com/p/DEVlZceTMih/?img_index=1 with TLC on the Time Sqaure in New York City]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 115: | Line 120: | ||
|Hopelessly Devoted To You | |Hopelessly Devoted To You | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Shannon Mather | |[[Shannon Mather]] | ||
|RADIX Nationals (Las Vegas) | |RADIX Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 122: | Line 127: | ||
|Body Love | |Body Love | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Shannon Mather]]<br />& [[Nicole Smith]] | ||
|RADIX Nationals | |RADIX Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 147: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |Diego Pasillas<br />[[Emma Mather]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | ||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Duet/Trio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE (Pasadena II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 161: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |Diego Pasillas<br />[[Emma Mather]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | ||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 172: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | | rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | ||
| rowspan="2" |Diego Pasillas<br />[[Emma Mather]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 183: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | ||
| rowspan="3" |Diego Pasillas<br />[[Emma Mather]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Empty Space | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|[[Diego Pasillas]]<br />[[Emma Mather]] | |||
|Velocity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==TV Competition Shows== | |||
===[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_of_Dance_season_4 NBC World of Dance - Season 4] - MDC 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+Table key | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col" | Key | |||
!scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
| Judge voted yes | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
| Judge voted no | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Crystal Clear action reload.png|20px]] | |||
| Judge voted callback | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Qualifies ("Apologize") | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Duels Round ("Never Again") | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0; text-align: center;" |'''MDC 3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0; text-align: center;" |'''Chibi Unity''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear app clean.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |[[File:Crystal Clear action button cancel.png|20px]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Semi Finals | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Keagan Capps ("Bohemian Rhapsody")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |89 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |90 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''90.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Upeepz ("Bebot”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |89 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |88 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |90 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''89''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Jake & Chau ("Say You Love Me”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Bailey & Kida ("Momma I Hit a Lick")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |91 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |93 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''92.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''MDC 3 ("This Woman’s Work”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |98 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |98 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''96.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Oxygen ("Toccata”)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |98 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''96.3''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Finals | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Oxygen ("Sail")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |91 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''MDC 3 ("I Surrender")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; background:red;" |'''95.7''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Jefferson y Adrianita ("Celia y Tito")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |96 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#f0f0f0;" |'''Géométrie Variable ("You Know You Like It")''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |92 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | ||
| | | | style="text-align: center;" |94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | ||
| | | | style="text-align: center;" |'''93.3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
MDC3 won the $1,000,000 USD grand prize. | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Madison Smith/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references /> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/lilm.smith/ Facebook] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/madisonsmithhh_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/madisonsmithhh_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mdc3official/ Instagram MDC3] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:MDC3 Dancers]] | [[Category:MDC3 Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Smith Sisters (2)]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||