Shylah Bucher: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Shylah Reign Bucher''''' (born on January 17, 2002) is a teenage dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.{{Stub}}
{{Infobox dancer
==Dancer==
|name = Shylah Reign Bucher
|image = File:Shylah Reign Bucher.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2002|01|16}}
|birthdate = January 16, 2002
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Blonde
|hair color = Blue
|school grade = Class of 2020
|profession = Dancer <br> Photographer
|affiliations = Bloc LA <br> Newbury Park Dance Team <br> Disney Junior Live Tour
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|parents = Cheryl Bucher (mother)
|siblings = [[Scout Bucher]] (sister)
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Rachael Anderson]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]]
}}'''Shylah Reign Bucher''' (born on January 16, 2002) is a dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.
 
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 10: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Bad to the Bone
|Bad to the Bone
Line 17: Line 35:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|In Case
| rowspan="5"|In Case
Line 24: Line 42:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|Always You
| rowspan="6"|Always You
Line 43: Line 61:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump
|Jump
|Junior VIP
|Junior VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move
|Move
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|Top 20
|Top 20
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="4"|Farewell
| rowspan="6" |Farewell
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Robert Roldan
| rowspan="6" |Robert Roldan
|24/7 (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|High Gold
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dancemakers
|Dancemakers
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned
| rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Jessica Lee Keller
| rowspan="2"|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Jessica Lee Keller
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Get Low
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Jaci Royal
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2017
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Get Low
|Contemporary
|
|
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|-
| rowspan="2"|What Happened
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|What Happened
|Contemporary
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|It's a Man's World
|It's a Man's World
|
|
Line 99: Line 135:
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach)
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="7"|2018
|All I Ever Really Wanted
| rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted
|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|
|Jump (Anaheim)
|
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Induced Reverie
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Contemporary
|
|
|-
| rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Lindsay Nelko Peretz
|Move
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="6"|2019
| rowspan="6"|El Payande
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6"|Michelle Dawley
|Radix (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|WCE (Glendale)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|WCE (San Diego)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|WCE (Santa Clarita)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|WCE (Thousand Oaks)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|WCE Nationals (Long Beach)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|}
====More WCE Competitions====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="6" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Santa Clarita
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Glendale
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 124: Line 220:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2014
| rowspan="8"|2014
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
Line 132: Line 228:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Unknown
| rowspan="5"|Unknown
| rowspan="5"|
| rowspan="5"|
Line 145: Line 241:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be
| rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be
Line 165: Line 261:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump
|Jump
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move
|Move
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving
Line 188: Line 284:
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
Line 194: Line 290:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 202: Line 298:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 209: Line 305:
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|River
|River
Line 216: Line 312:
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|The Feud
|The Feud
Line 223: Line 319:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Gasping
|Gasping
Line 233: Line 329:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 242: Line 338:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 250: Line 346:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Ghost
|Ghost
Line 258: Line 354:
|Velocity
|Velocity
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Heavy Hitters
|Heavy Hitters
Line 266: Line 362:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Watch Out
|Watch Out
Line 274: Line 370:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
Line 282: Line 378:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Come Together
|Come Together
|Open
|Open
Line 292: Line 388:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Camel
|Camel
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 299: Line 395:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|World Town
|World Town
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 306: Line 402:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 313: Line 409:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Cardiac
|Cardiac
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 320: Line 416:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Breezy
|Breezy
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 327: Line 423:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All Night
|All Night
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 335: Line 431:
|did not place
|did not place
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Shylah Bucher/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 342: Line 441:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bucher Sisters]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]