Ava Foley: Difference between revisions

GROUP NAMEs
 
(86 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Avafoley 271645514 455380912854278 7939608830068334791 n.jpg
|image = File:Ava Foley 4.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 10
|age = {{age|2012|12|07}}
|birthdate = December 7, 2012
|birthdate = December 7, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Orange County, California
|hometown = Orange County, California
|height = 4'0"
|height = 5'1"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 4th (22/23)
|school grade = 7th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian
|affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> American Girl
|affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> LL Rabe Couture and Streetwear <br> American Girl <br> Fashion Nova
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Lab OC (current)
|parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother)
|parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother)
|siblings = Jayden Foley (brother)
|siblings = Jayden Foley (brother)
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]]
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Leighton Brandt]] <br> [[Skye Harrell]] <br> [[Ashlyn Ollestad]]
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young dancer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and dances at Mather Dance Company.
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young tweenage entertainer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and has trained and danced at Mather Dance Company. Today she trains & dances at Dance Lab OC.


Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing.
Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing.
Line 36: Line 36:
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Meghan McGrath
|Meghan McGrath
|Move Nationals
|MOVE Nationals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 43:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Velocity
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> Overall JUMPStart Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos
|-
|-
|MOVE Nationals
|MOVE Nationals
Line 61: Line 61:
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="4" |Quiet
| rowspan="5" |Quiet
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
| rowspan="2" |2023
|did not place
| rowspan="2" |I am a Good Girl
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold
|Mini Protege Solo
|}
|}


Line 89: Line 101:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 96: Line 109:
|Rhythm of the Rain
|Rhythm of the Rain
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Ava Foley
|Katie Watts
[[ChaCha Shen|Savy Jean]]
|[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madison Roman<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Harper White<br />Sophiee Urbina<br />Jeannie Garcia
Madison Roman
Mackenzie Reber
Harper White
Sophiee Urbina  
Jeannie Garcia
|Countdown
|Countdown
|4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups
Line 109: Line 117:
| rowspan="4" |Tell Him
| rowspan="4" |Tell Him
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="4" |unknown
Savy Jean  
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia
Jeannie Garcia  
Mackenzie Reber
ChaCha Shen
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
Line 128: Line 133:
| rowspan="3" |Kiss Me
| rowspan="3" |Kiss Me
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="3" |unknown
[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br /> Savy Jean
| rowspan="3" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Mylie Murillo]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia
Mylie Murillo
Jeannie Garcia
Mackenzie Reber
|MOVE
|MOVE
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups
Line 145: Line 147:
| rowspan="2" |Bugle Boy
| rowspan="2" |Bugle Boy
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith
ChaCha Shen
| rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Mackenzie Reber
Starr Castro
Savy Witeck
Mackenzie Reber  
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 158: Line 157:
| rowspan="2" |Mony Mony
| rowspan="2" |Mony Mony
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith
[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br /> Savy Witeck
| rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Alexis Kathol]]
Alexis Kathol
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock
Line 169: Line 167:
| rowspan="2" |Bedrock Babez
| rowspan="2" |Bedrock Babez
| rowspan="2" |Jazz  
| rowspan="2" |Jazz  
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
Line 179: Line 178:
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Ava Guttman
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Ava Guttman<br />Kali Funston<br />Mackenzie Reber
Kali F.
Mackenzie Reber
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold
Line 201: Line 198:
| rowspan="4" |Bad Girls
| rowspan="4" |Bad Girls
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="4" |Meaghan McGrath
[[Savy Jean]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Haylee Grace<br />Kali Funston<br />Miyyah Barajas<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella Santiago
Haylee Grace
Kali F.
Miyyah Barajas  
Mackenzie Reber
Miabella Santiago<br />
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 220: Line 211:
|NUVO (Glendale)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Housewives of OC
| rowspan="5" |Housewives of OC
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Ava Foley
| rowspan="5" |unknown
Madelyn Rose  
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Olive G.<br />Skye Harrell<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Elizabeth Ling
Olive G.  
Skye Harrell  
[[Savy Jean]]
Harlee Loranzo  
Elizabeth Ling
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 240: Line 224:
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Name Game
| rowspan="5" |Name Game
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Ava F.
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
Madelyn Rose  
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Skye Harrell<br />Olive G.<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Kali Funston<br />Kai Kai Loranzo<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Haylee Grace
Skye Harrell  
Olive G.  
Harlee Loranzo  
Savy Jean
Kali F.
Kai Kai Loranzo  
Mackenzie Reber
Haylee Grace
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|On the Edge
|On the Edge
didn't place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 271: Line 243:
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|DJ’s Pick
|DJ's Pick
didn't place
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold
|High Gold
didn't place
|-
| rowspan="25" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Never Met A Wolf
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="5" |Robert Duran
| rowspan="5" |Ayla G.<br />Camilia S.<br />Carrera P.<br />Eastyn M.<br />Gemma W.<br />Kylie R.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Siena B.<br />Miabella S.<br />Kali Funston
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judge's Choice<br />Creative Choreography<br />Top Elite First
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|Radix Nationals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Heartbeat Drumbeat
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Roxen
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|NYC All Stars
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|High Gold
|-
|Radix Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Don Juan
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Audrey Lee
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.<br />Siena B.
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|unknown
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|-
|Radix Nationals
|did not place
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Boogie Shoes
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |Melina M.<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />Ashlynn R.<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Kali Funston<br />Ava Guttman<br />Audrey Mata<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />Olive G.<br />Carrera P.
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|did not place
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />On the Edge
|-
|Radix Nationals
|did not place
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Glamorous Life
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Ava Guttman<br /> and more
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Large Groups<br />Top Elite First<br />HDE All Stars
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />You Rocked!
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|-
|Radix Nationals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />On the Edge
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups<br />Platinum
|-
| rowspan="10" |2024
| rowspan="5" |Goody Goody
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Rozen
| rowspan="5" |Ava Guttman<br />Hadley Rose S.<br />Nyla McCartyhy<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Emma Kelley<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Savy Jean|Savy Witeck]]<br />Miabella Santiago<br />Camilla Shuck
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Schoolin' Life
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judge's Pick
|}
|}


Line 291: Line 395:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
|''I'm a Sucker For You''
|''I'm a Sucker for You''
|6 year old Taylor
|6 Year Old Taylor
|
|
|-
|-
|''We Got The Power''
|''We Got the Power''
|Bliss (Age 6)
|Bliss (Age 6)
|
|
Line 325: Line 429:
|Dancer
|Dancer
|
|
|-
|2022
|''Surprise and Seek''
|Herself
|Amazon Kids Plus Series
|}
|}


Line 341: Line 450:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]