Makenna Taylor: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
m 1 revision imported |
||
| (58 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
''''' | |name = Makenna Taylor | ||
{{ | |image = File:Makenna Taylor 2026.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|07|27}} | |||
|birthdate = July 27, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Arizona | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde <br> Red (at one point) | |||
|school grade = Class of 2022 | |||
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Desert Ridge Pulse Dance Company | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Angela's Flip Zone <br> Danceplex <br> CLI Conservatory | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = [[Delaney Taylor]] | |||
}}'''Makenna Taylor''' (born July 27, 2004) is a dancer/choreographer who trained and competed with Club Dance Studio in Arizona and other studios. Makenna and her sister, [[Delaney Taylor|Delaney]], previously trained at Angela's Flip Zone, also located in Arizona. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cooties | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Shooting Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
|Heart Cry | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wash That Man | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Spell on You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NextLevel (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Circus | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open/Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Music Box | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|Heart Cry | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fall of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amber Towns | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Adore | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Melissa Allen | |||
|Adrenaline Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Hyperballad | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jennifer Hoffstetter | |||
|24/7 (Billings) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|AMP (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Shine (Gilbert) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Body Gold | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bury Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Albuquerque) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Cognition | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Feel Like I'm Drowning | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Red Skies | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Protege | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Lollipop | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | |||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Twist & Shout | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|What Sound | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Dance Connection 2==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Pop Drop and Roll | |||
|Open | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|NextLevel (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Endangered Species | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Tears of an Angel | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
|Back to Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fool to Love | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hooded | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]]<br />[[Breanne Ng]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | |||
* Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2017 | |||
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017 | |||
* 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017 | |||
* Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2018 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Makenna Taylor/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/makennataylor_/ Instagram] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.youtube.com/@makennataylorchoreo YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | [[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Taylor Sisters]] | [[Category:Taylor Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||