Makenna Taylor: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 1 revision imported |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Makenna Taylor | |name = Makenna Taylor | ||
| image = File:Makenna Taylor.jpg | |image = File:Makenna Taylor 2026.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|2004|07|27}} | ||
| birthdate = July 27, 2004 | |birthdate = July 27, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |||
| nationality = American | |hometown = Arizona | ||
| | |eye color = Blue | ||
| eye color = Blue | |hair color = Blonde <br> Red (at one point) | ||
| | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
| school grade = | |affiliations = Desert Ridge Pulse Dance Company | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Angela's Flip Zone <br> Danceplex <br> CLI Conservatory | ||
| dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Angela's Flip Zone | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |siblings = [[Delaney Taylor]] | ||
}}'''Makenna Taylor''' (born July 27, 2004) is a dancer/choreographer who trained and competed with Club Dance Studio in Arizona and other studios. Makenna and her sister, [[Delaney Taylor|Delaney]], previously trained at Angela's Flip Zone, also located in Arizona. | |||
| siblings = [[Delaney Taylor]] | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 33: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Material Girl | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Cooties | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Shooting Star Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
|Heart Cry | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wash That Man | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Spell on You | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NextLevel (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Circus | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open/Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Music Box | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| | |Heart Cry | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |MOVE (Phoenix) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Fall of an Angel | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Amber Towns | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa II) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Adore | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |Melissa Allen | |||
|Adrenaline Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Groove (Phoenix) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Hyperballad | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jennifer Hoffstetter | |||
|24/7 (Billings) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AMP (Phoenix) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Groove (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shine (Gilbert) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Phoenix) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Body Gold | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bury Me | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Albuquerque) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Cognition | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Feel Like I'm Drowning | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Red Skies | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Protege | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 183: | Line 220: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Lollipop | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | ||
|KAR (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Twist & Shout | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|What Sound | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Emma Kobza<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Dance Connection 2==== | ====with Dance Connection 2==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 204: | Line 257: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Pop Drop and Roll | |||
|Open | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|NextLevel (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Endangered Species | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tears of an Angel | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | ====with Club Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 239: | Line 292: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|Back to Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fool to Love | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hooded | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]]<br />[[Breanne Ng]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />and others | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 324: | ||
* 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017 | * 4th runner up for Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017 | ||
* Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2018 | * Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2018 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Makenna Taylor/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/makennataylor_/ Instagram] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.youtube.com/@makennataylorchoreo YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | [[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Taylor Sisters]] | [[Category:Taylor Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||