Mackenzie Ziegler: Difference between revisions
She's class of 2022 |
No edit summary |
||
| (73 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Kenziezieglerlink}} | {{Kenziezieglerlink}} | ||
{{Kenziezieglerlink2}} | |||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mackenzie Ziegler | |name = Mackenzie Ziegler | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Kenzie Ziegler.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|06|04}} | ||
|birthdate = June 4, 2004 | |birthdate = June 4, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Murrysville, Pennsylvania | |hometown = Murrysville, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'5" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of | |school grade = Class of 2021 | ||
|profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress | |profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress | ||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016 | |dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father) | |parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father) | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed) | |pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed) | ||
|nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name) | |nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name) | ||
}}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''', born to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler | }}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''' (known professionally as '''Kenzie Ziegler'''), (born on June 4, 2004 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), is an American pop singer and was a dancer on Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms''. She is also the real life sister of [[Maddie Ziegler]]. | ||
At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time. | At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice. | In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice. | ||
For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a | For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a web series for Brat called ''Total Eclipse''. | ||
In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''. | In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''. | ||
In 2021, Mack Z was a contestant on ''The Masked Dancer'', a spin-off of ''The Masked Singer''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold<br />Bendy-Wendy<br />Best Costume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | | rowspan="10" |2012 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 91: | ||
|If the Shoe Fits | |If the Shoe Fits | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Nexstar (Upland) | |Nexstar (Upland) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos | ||
| Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
|It's a Perfect Day for Fun | |It's a Perfect Day for Fun | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|In10sity (Hollywood) | |In10sity (Hollywood) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | ||
| Line 103: | Line 104: | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills) | |Energy Nationals<br />(Beverly Hills) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shoulda Coulda Woulda | |Shoulda Coulda Woulda | ||
|Acrobatic Jazz | |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|MA Dance (Clute) | |MA Dance (Clute) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 114: | Line 115: | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Party Starts Right Now | | rowspan="2" |The Party Starts Right Now | ||
| rowspan="2" |Acrobatic | | rowspan="2" |Acrobatic | ||
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
| Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
|U No U Luv It | |U No U Luv It | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Starbound (Philadelphia) | |Starbound (Philadelphia) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Miss Starbound | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains | | rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|Energy (Waterford) | |Energy (Waterford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2013 | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Boys Like You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Coraopolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Platinum Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
|California Adventure | |California Adventure | ||
| Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />Nationals (New Orleans) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 168: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|In10sity Invitational (Woodbridge) | |In10sity Invitational<br />(Woodbridge) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
|Love is War | |Love is War | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Xpression (Bernardsville) | |Xpression (Bernardsville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|[[Jennine Wedge]] | |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|Powerhouse Invitational (Fort Wayne) | |Powerhouse Invitational<br />(Fort Wayne) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|World Class Talent (Rockville) | |World Class Talent<br />(Rockville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
|Lyrical acrobatic | |Lyrical acrobatic | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Buffalo) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Buffalo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
|Acrobatic Jazz | |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Atlanta) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Atlanta) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Energy NDC (Waterford) | |Energy NDC (Waterford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Energy Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Energy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Sheer Talent | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Miss Sheer Talent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Red | | rowspan="3" |Red | ||
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jennine Wedge | | rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts Invitational (Fort Wayne) | |Masters of Dance Arts<br />Invitational (Fort Wayne) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 255: | Line 259: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2015 | ||
|Bat Crazy | |Bat Crazy | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
| Line 277: | Line 281: | ||
|Lyrical Acrobatic | |Lyrical Acrobatic | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Center Stage Nationals (Lancaster) | |Center Stage<br />Nationals (Lancaster) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 296: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Take That | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Junior Miss Sheer Talent | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDE (Anaheim) | |NYDE (Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-10 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-10 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY | |14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 312: | Line 319: | ||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
|All I Want | |All I Want | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 324: | Line 331: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Don't Take My Fire | |Don't Take My Fire | ||
|Acrobatic | |Acrobatic Jazz | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Dream NDC (San Diego) | |Dream NDC (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Just Wanna Sit on the Couch and Eat Chips | |I Just Wanna Sit on the<br />Couch and Eat Chips | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|NYDE (Calabasas) | |NYDE (Calabasas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Hero | | rowspan="2" |The Hero | ||
| Line 339: | Line 346: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|NYDE (Anaheim) | |NYDE (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 354: | Line 361: | ||
|So Good | |So Good | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 1,794: | Line 1,801: | ||
*2nd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2014 | *2nd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2014 | ||
*14th - National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015 | *14th - National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015 | ||
*Runner-Up for Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016 | |||
==Music Career== | ==Music Career== | ||
| Line 1,847: | Line 1,855: | ||
==Acting Career== | ==Acting Career== | ||
Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, | Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, Kenzie made the jump to acting. To see her acting credits, [[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography|click here]]. | ||
==Fun Facts== | ==Fun Facts== | ||
| Line 1,911: | Line 1,868: | ||
* Her least favorite style is ballet, she says it is a waste of time and money. | * Her least favorite style is ballet, she says it is a waste of time and money. | ||
== | ==Additional Pages== | ||
[[Mackenzie Ziegler/Gallery]]<br /> | |||
[[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 2,104: | Line 1,888: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
| Line 2,114: | Line 1,898: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||