Mackenzie Ziegler: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(66 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mackenzie Ziegler
|name = Mackenzie Ziegler
|image = File:Mackenzie Ziegler 2021.jpg
|image = File:Kenzie Ziegler.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2004|06|04}}
|birthdate = June 4, 2004
|birthdate = June 4, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Murrysville, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Murrysville, Pennsylvania
|height = 5' 6"
|height = 5'5"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2022
|school grade = Class of 2021
|profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Student
|profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency
|dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016-present)
|dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father)
|parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father)
Line 22: Line 22:
|pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name)
|nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name)
}}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''', born to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler on June 4, 2004, was a dancer on Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms'', as well as an up and coming pop-star.
}}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''' (known professionally as '''Kenzie Ziegler'''), (born on June 4, 2004 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), is an American pop singer and was a dancer on Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms''. She is also the real life sister of [[Maddie Ziegler]].


At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time.
At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time.
Line 36: Line 36:
In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice.
In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice.


For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a new web series for Brat called ''Total Eclipse''.
For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a web series for Brat called ''Total Eclipse''.


In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''.
In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''.


Recently, Mack Z was a contestant on ''The Masked Singer''.
In 2021, Mack Z was a contestant on ''The Masked Dancer'', a spin-off of ''The Masked Singer''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 60: Line 60:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 73:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold<br />Bendy-Wendy<br />Best Costume
|High Gold<br />Bendy-Wendy<br />Best Costume
|-
|-
Line 91: Line 91:
|If the Shoe Fits
|If the Shoe Fits
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Nexstar (Upland)
|Nexstar (Upland)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos
Line 97: Line 97:
|It's a Perfect Day for Fun
|It's a Perfect Day for Fun
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|In10sity (Hollywood)
|In10sity (Hollywood)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
Line 104: Line 104:
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|unknown
|unknown
|Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills)
|Energy Nationals<br />(Beverly Hills)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy 2012
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy
|-
|-
|Shoulda Coulda Woulda
|Shoulda Coulda Woulda
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|MA Dance (Clute)
|MA Dance (Clute)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 115: Line 115:
| rowspan="2" |The Party Starts Right Now
| rowspan="2" |The Party Starts Right Now
| rowspan="2" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="2" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Solos
Line 124: Line 124:
|U No U Luv It
|U No U Luv It
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Starbound (Philadelphia)
|Starbound (Philadelphia)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Miss Starbound
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains
| rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains
Line 132: Line 132:
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|Energy (Waterford)
|Energy (Waterford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy 2012
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2013
| rowspan="14" |2013
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Boys Like You
| rowspan="4" |Boys Like You
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|JUMP (Miami)
|JUMP (Miami)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Coraopolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Platinum Awards
|-
|-
|California Adventure
|California Adventure
Line 159: Line 162:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />Nationals (New Orleans)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 165: Line 168:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|In10sity Invitational (Woodbridge)
|In10sity Invitational<br />(Woodbridge)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 188: Line 191:
|Love is War
|Love is War
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Xpression (Bernardsville)
|Xpression (Bernardsville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 195: Line 198:
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|[[Jennine Wedge]]
|[[Jennine Wedge]]
|Powerhouse Invitational (Fort Wayne)
|Powerhouse Invitational<br />(Fort Wayne)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 211:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|World Class Talent (Rockville)
|World Class Talent<br />(Rockville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
Line 214: Line 217:
|Lyrical acrobatic
|Lyrical acrobatic
|unknown
|unknown
|Masters of Dance Arts (Buffalo)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Buffalo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 220: Line 223:
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic Jazz
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Masters of Dance Arts (Atlanta)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Atlanta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 227: Line 230:
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Energy NDC (Waterford)
|Energy NDC (Waterford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Energy Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Energy
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Sheer Talent
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Red
| rowspan="3" |Red
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jennine Wedge
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|Masters of Dance Arts Invitational (Fort Wayne)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />Invitational (Fort Wayne)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 256: Line 259:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2015
| rowspan="11" |2015
|Bat Crazy
|Bat Crazy
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
Line 278: Line 281:
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Center Stage Nationals (Lancaster)
|Center Stage<br />Nationals (Lancaster)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage
|-
|-
Line 293: Line 296:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Take That
| rowspan="4" |Take That
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Junior Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYDE (Anaheim)
|NYDE (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-10 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-10 Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY
|14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY
|-
|-
Line 313: Line 319:
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="6" |2016
|All I Want
|All I Want
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
Line 325: Line 331:
|-
|-
|Don't Take My Fire
|Don't Take My Fire
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Dream NDC (San Diego)
|Dream NDC (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|I Just Wanna Sit on the Couch and Eat Chips
|I Just Wanna Sit on the<br />Couch and Eat Chips
|Acrobatic
|Musical Theater
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|NYDE (Calabasas)
|NYDE (Calabasas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 355: Line 361:
|So Good
|So Good
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 1,795: Line 1,801:
*2nd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2014
*2nd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2014
*14th - National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
*14th - National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
*Runner-Up for Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016


==Music Career==
==Music Career==
Line 1,848: Line 1,855:


==Acting Career==
==Acting Career==
Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, Mack Z made the jump to acting.
Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, Kenzie made the jump to acting. To see her acting credits, [[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography|click here]].
 
===Filmography===
====Television====
{| class="wikitable"
! Year
! Series
! Role
! Notes
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 2015-7
|''Nicky, Ricky, Dicky, and Dawn''
|Lilly
|Recurring Role
|-
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 2018
|''Dancing with the Stars Junior''
|Contestant
|
|-
|''The 92nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''
|Herself
|Guest
|-
|2018-20
|''Total Eclipse''
|Cassie
|Main Role
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 2019
|''Celebrity Family Feud''
|Contestant
|
|-
| style="text-align:center;" | 2021
|''The Masked Dancer''
|Contestant
|She was dressed as a Tulip
|}
 
====Movies====
{| class="wikitable"
! Year
! Film
! Role
! Notes
|-
|2021
|Let Us In
|Ivy
|
|}


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
Line 1,912: Line 1,868:
* Her least favorite style is ballet, she says it is a waste of time and money.
* Her least favorite style is ballet, she says it is a waste of time and money.


==Additional Page==
==Additional Pages==
[[Mackenzie Ziegler/Gallery]]
[[Mackenzie Ziegler/Gallery]]<br />
[[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 1,931: Line 1,888:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
Line 1,941: Line 1,898:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]