Mackenzie Ziegler: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Kenziezieglerlink}}
{{Kenziezieglerlink}}
{{Kenziezieglerlink2}}
{{Kenziezieglerlink2}}
{{Kenziezieglerlink3}}
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mackenzie Ziegler
|name = Mackenzie Ziegler
|image = File:Mackenzie Ziegler 2024.jpg
|image = File:Kenzie Ziegler.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2004|06|04}}
|age = {{age|2004|06|04}}
Line 14: Line 13:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2021
|school grade = Class of 2021
|profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Student
|profession = Singer <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency
|dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016-present)
|dance studios = Reign Dance Productions (2006-2015) <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (2006-2016) <br> Dance Mechanics (2016)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father)
|parents = Melissa Ziegler-Gisoni (mother) <br> Kurt Ziegler (father) <br> Greg Gisoni (step-father)
Line 23: Line 22:
|pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|pets = Ivy (dog) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name)
|nicknames = Kenzie/Kenz <br> Kenny/Ken <br> Kenzie Boo <br> Mack Z (stage name)
}}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''', (born on June 4, 2004 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), was a dancer on Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms'', as well as a pop-star.
}}'''Mackenzie Frances Ziegler''' (known professionally as '''Kenzie Ziegler'''), (born on June 4, 2004 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), is an American pop singer and was a dancer on Lifetime's reality television series ''Dance Moms''. She is also the real life sister of [[Maddie Ziegler]].


At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time.
At the young age of 2, Gisoni enrolled Mackenzie in dance classes at Reign Dance Productions, where her sister [[Maddie]] already danced. Later, she became a member of the Abby Lee Dance Company. In 2011, the Zieglers were signed onto ''Dance Moms'' and starred in the show for six seasons. Mackenzie is a well-rounded performer. She acts, sings, dances, and models. To make time for all this, she began the 2013-2014 school year by being homeschooled with Maddie for the first time.
Line 37: Line 36:
In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice.
In 2016, Mackenzie was nominated for a Teen Choice award for #ChoiceMuser but lost to Baby Ariel. In the same year, she released a music video for a new single with Johnny Orlando, "Day and Night." Shortly after, Johnny and Mackenzie began announcing North American tour dates for their Day and Night Tour. Then in 2017, the tour began. Not long after, Mackenzie released her first solo single in two years, entitled "Monsters (aka Haters)," which had a corresponding music video. Another new music video is Teamwork by Justice.


For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a new web series for Brat called ''Total Eclipse''.
For two years from 2018 to 2020, Mackenzie starred in a web series for Brat called ''Total Eclipse''.


In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''.
In 2018, Mackenzie was selected to be one of the 12 junior celebrity participants on the new ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' and made an appearance at the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''.
Line 106: Line 105:
|unknown
|unknown
|Energy Nationals<br />(Beverly Hills)
|Energy Nationals<br />(Beverly Hills)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy 2012
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />National Petite Miss Energy
|-
|-
|Shoulda Coulda Woulda
|Shoulda Coulda Woulda
Line 127: Line 126:
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Starbound (Philadelphia)
|Starbound (Philadelphia)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Miss Starbound
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains
| rowspan="2" |Daisy Chains
Line 133: Line 132:
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|Energy (Waterford)
|Energy (Waterford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy 2012
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Energy
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2013
| rowspan="14" |2013
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />Platinum Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Boys Like You
| rowspan="4" |Boys Like You
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|JUMP (Miami)
|JUMP (Miami)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Coraopolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-  
|-
|Sheer talent Nationals
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
(Las Vegas
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Platinum Awards
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small wonder  Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in platinum  competition
|-
|-
|California Adventure
|California Adventure
Line 171: Line 168:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|In10sity Invitational (Woodbridge)
|In10sity Invitational<br />(Woodbridge)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 220: Line 217:
|Lyrical acrobatic
|Lyrical acrobatic
|unknown
|unknown
|Masters of Dance Arts (Buffalo)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Buffalo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 226: Line 223:
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic Jazz
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Masters of Dance Arts (Atlanta)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Atlanta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 230:
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Energy NDC (Waterford)
|Energy NDC (Waterford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Energy Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Energy
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Miss Sheer Talent 2014
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />National Junior Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Red
| rowspan="3" |Red
Line 248: Line 245:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos/Titanium award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium Award
|-
|Take It to Go
|Take It to Go
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
Line 261: Line 259:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2015
| rowspan="11" |2015
|Bat Crazy
|Bat Crazy
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
Line 283: Line 281:
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Center Stage Nationals (Lancaster)
|Center Stage<br />Nationals (Lancaster)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />National Junior Miss Center Stage
|-
|-
Line 298: Line 296:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Take That
| rowspan="4" |Take That
| rowspan="3" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Acrobatic Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Junior Miss Sheer Talent
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYDE (Anaheim)
|NYDE (Anaheim)
Line 309: Line 310:
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY
|14<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Best FDOY
|-
|Sheer
Talent(Pittsburgh)
|Junior <sup>Miss</sup>Sheer Talent Title Holder
|-
|-
|Who Are You
|Who Are You
Line 322: Line 319:
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="6" |2016
|All I Want
|All I Want
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas)
Line 334: Line 331:
|-
|-
|Don't Take My Fire
|Don't Take My Fire
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|Dream NDC (San Diego)
|Dream NDC (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|I Just Wanna Sit on the Couch and Eat Chips
|I Just Wanna Sit on the<br />Couch and Eat Chips
|Acrobatic
|Musical Theater
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|NYDE (Calabasas)
|NYDE (Calabasas)
Line 364: Line 361:
|So Good
|So Good
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|
|
|
|
Line 1,858: Line 1,855:


==Acting Career==
==Acting Career==
Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, Mack Z made the jump to acting. To see her acting credits, [[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography|click here]].
Like several of her ''Dance Moms'' co-stars including her sister, Kenzie made the jump to acting. To see her acting credits, [[Mackenzie Ziegler/Filmography|click here]].


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==