Maddie Ziegler: Difference between revisions

>Chlobirdandmads
No edit summary
 
(92 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Madison "Maddie" Nicole Ziegler
|name = Madison "Maddie" Nicole Ziegler
|image = File:Maddie Ziegler 2024.jpg
|image = File:Maddie Ziegler 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 21
|age = {{age|2002|09|30}}
|birthdate = September 30, 2002
|birthdate = September 30, 2002
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania <br> California
|height = 5' 6"
|height = 5'7”
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde (at one time) <br> Brown
|hair color = Blonde (at one time) <br> Brown
Line 19: Line 19:
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] (sister) <br> Ryan Ziegler (half-brother) <br> Tyler Ziegler (half-brother) <br> Matthew Gisoni (step-brother) <br> Michelle Gisoni (step-sister) <br> Paige Hillen (step-sister) <br> Tori Hillen (step-sister) <br> Christian Hillen (step-brother)
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] (sister) <br> Ryan Ziegler (half-brother) <br> Tyler Ziegler (half-brother) <br> Matthew Gisoni (step-brother) <br> Michelle Gisoni (step-sister) <br> Paige Hillen (step-sister) <br> Tori Hillen (step-sister) <br> Christian Hillen (step-brother)
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Lilia Buckingham]] <br> [[Camryn Bridges]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Alison Taylor]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Sean Lew]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]]
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Lilia Buckingham]] <br> [[Camryn Bridges]] <br> [[Nick Dobbs]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Alison Taylor]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Sean Lew]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]]
|pets = Maliboo (dog) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|pets = Maliboo (dog; deceased) <br> Molly (dog; deceased) <br> Boots (dog) <br> Peanut (cat; rehomed)
|nicknames = Maddie <br> Mads <br> Maddog <br> Mini Sia
|nicknames = Maddie <br> Mads <br> Maddog <br> Mini Sia
}}'''Madison Nicole "Maddie" Ziegler''', (born on September 30, 2002 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), is an American dancer, actress, model, and television personality. Maddie’s rise to fame began at the age of seven when she competed on the popular CBS televised dance competition (judged by famous dancers such as Paula Abdul), ''Live to Dance''. Although her episode never aired due the show's early cancellation, there are clips of her performing on the show online. One year later, Maddie had another television opportunity when her mother signed her, as well as her younger sister [[Mackenzie]], onto Lifetime's popular reality television show ''Dance Moms''. The show follows young girls and their mothers across the United States to various dance competitions.
}}'''Madison Nicole "Maddie" Ziegler''', (born on September 30, 2002 to Melissa Gisoni and Kurt Ziegler), is an American dancer, actress, model, and television personality. She is also the real life sister of [[Mackenzie Ziegler]]. Maddie’s rise to fame began at the age of seven when she competed on the CBS televised dance competition (judged by famous dancers such as Paula Abdul), ''Live to Dance''. Although her episode never aired due the show's early cancellation, there are clips of her performing on the show online. One year later, Maddie had another television opportunity when her mother signed her, as well as her younger sister [[Mackenzie]], onto Lifetime's popular reality television show ''Dance Moms''. The show follows young girls and their mothers across the United States to various dance competitions.


Maddie's most famous work includes starring in Sia's music video "''Elastic Heart''" alongside actor Shia LaBeouf. The music video has gotten much negative reception, with many critics and viewers claiming that the intimate choreography between the two stars could be viewed as pedophilia. Sia has clarified that she did not intend for it to come across this way, and that Maddie and Shia are both supposed to be portray in werewolves you have been trying to escape the cage enclosure they are trapped in for years. However, both the "''Chandelier''" and "''Elastic Heart''" music videos have made Ziegler into a worldwide dancing phenomenon.She even starred in Sia's "''Big Girls Cry''" music video. As of April 2017, "Chandelier" music video has over 1.5 billion views and is the 16th most viewed YouTube video of all time. Around this time, Maddie performed on the Ellen DeGeneres Show again, as well as Saturday Night Live. Maddie also began working on her acting in 2015, having felt inspired by her emotional work in the Sia videos. She gave a small dance performance in the popular teen drama ''Pretty Little Liars'', which was followed by acting parts in the shows ''Austin and Ally'' and ''Nicky, Ricky, Dicky, and Dawn''.
Maddie's most famous work includes starring in Sia's music videos. One of those videos was "''Chandelier''" and another was "''Elastic Heart''" alongside actor Shia LaBeouf. The latter music video has gotten much negative reception, with many critics and viewers claiming that the intimate choreography between the two stars could be viewed as pedophilia. Sia has clarified that she did not intend for it to come across this way, and that Maddie and Shia are both supposed to be portray in werewolves you have been trying to escape the cage enclosure they are trapped in for years. However, both the "''Chandelier''" and "''Elastic Heart''" music videos have made Ziegler into a worldwide dancing phenomenon. She even starred in Sia's "''Big Girls Cry''" music video. As of April 2017, "Chandelier" music video has over 1.5 billion views and is the 16th most viewed YouTube video of all time. Around this time, Maddie performed on the ''Ellen DeGeneres Show'' again, as well as ''Saturday Night Live''. Maddie also began working on her acting in 2015, having felt inspired by her emotional work in the Sia videos. She gave a small dance performance in the popular teen drama ''Pretty Little Liars'', which was followed by acting parts in the shows ''Austin and Ally'' and ''Nicky, Ricky, Dicky, and Dawn''.


In January 2016, Maddie won the People's Choice Award for DailyMail's Seriously Popular. Though at first she denied it, it was made official that the sixth season of Dance Moms will be her last; as Maddie & Mackenzie are leaving the show after that season. The official announcement was made in February 2016. Shortly after, Maddie was hired as the new judge for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''. Maddie wrote her own autobiography called ''The Maddie Diaries'', which quickly became a New York Times bestseller. Also in 2016, Maddie began working on her film career. The first to be released was an animated movie called ''Ballerina'', in which she voiced the role of Camille. ''The Book of Henry'', Ziegler's first live-action film, was released in 2017. She held a lead role in the film as pre-teen Christina Sickleman. In addition to these two films, Maddie is set to star in Sia's upcoming movie entitled ''Sister'', in which she will play the autistic sister of a drug dealer. In September 2017, Sia released a new video for Rainbow---a song track for My Little Pony's movie, while Maddie starred in it.
In January 2016, Maddie won the People's Choice Award for DailyMail's Seriously Popular. Though at first she denied it, it was made official that the sixth season of Dance Moms will be her last; as Maddie & Mackenzie are leaving the show after that season. The official announcement was made in February 2016. Shortly after, Maddie was hired as the judge for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''. Maddie wrote her own autobiography called ''The Maddie Diaries'', which quickly became a New York Times bestseller. Also in 2016, Maddie began working on her film career. The first to be released was an animated movie called ''Ballerina'', in which she voiced the role of Camille. ''The Book of Henry'', Ziegler's first live-action film, was released in 2017. She held a lead role in the film as pre-teen Christina Sickleman. In addition to these two films, Maddie is set to star in Sia's upcoming movie entitled ''Sister'', in which she will play the autistic sister of a drug dealer. In September 2017, Sia released a new video for Rainbow---a song track for My Little Pony's movie, while Maddie starred in it.


Since their departure from reality television, the Ziegler family has made it known that they do not intend to return to reality TV, and do not regret their decision to leave ''Dance Moms''.
Since their departure from reality television, the Ziegler family has made it known that they do not intend to return to reality TV, and do not regret their decision to leave ''Dance Moms''.
Line 31: Line 31:
Maddie is also active in the fashion world. She's had her own line of clothes called ''Maddie Style'' and has been a spokesperson for Fabletics.
Maddie is also active in the fashion world. She's had her own line of clothes called ''Maddie Style'' and has been a spokesperson for Fabletics.


In 2018, she was cast as the role of Velma in ''West Side Story''. It made it’s premiere in December of 2021, being named the "Greatest Film of the Year".
In 2018, she was cast as the role of Velma in a film  remake of ''West Side Story''. It made it’s premiere in December of 2021, being named the "Greatest Film of the Year".
 
In 2024, she was cast in a new movie called ''Ballerina Overdrive''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 44: Line 46:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="1" |2008
|2008
|To Be a Star
|To Be a Star
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 75: Line 77:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2010
| rowspan="14" |2010
| rowspan="6" |Big Bow Wow
| rowspan="6" |Big Bow Wow
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater
Line 97: Line 99:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Sunshine and Lollipops
| rowspan="8" |Sunshine & Lollipops
| rowspan="7" |Tap
| rowspan="8" |Tap
| rowspan="7" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="8" |Matt Saffron
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|Applause (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum
Line 111: Line 113:
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania
|Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|DMA Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Petite Miss Dance of América
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 126: Line 131:
|Matt Saffron
|Matt Saffron
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Solos<br />Exceptional Stage Presence Award<br />Firecracker Award<br />Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Tap Solos<br />Exceptional Stage Presence Award<br />Firecracker Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Angel
| rowspan="2" |Angel
Line 146: Line 151:
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|iHollywood Nationals (LA)
|iHollywood Nationals (LA)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />iHollywood Mini Female A-Lister
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Manhattan
| rowspan="2" |Manhattan
Line 190: Line 195:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior<br />Dancer of the Year<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 207: Line 212:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Providence)
|Starpower (Providence)
|5 Star Adjudication in Age 9-11 Power Solos
|5 Star Adjudication
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |StarQuest (Lancaster)
| rowspan="2" |StarQuest (Lancaster)
Line 214: Line 219:
|Regional Petite Miss StarQuest
|Regional Petite Miss StarQuest
|-
|-
| rowspan="36" |2012
| rowspan="37" |2012
|Starpower (Woodbridge I)
|Starpower (Woodbridge I)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|Starbound (Nutley)
|Regional Little Miss Starbound
|-
|-
|Airmail Special
|Airmail Special
Line 256: Line 267:
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="3" |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Entire Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Entire Competition
Line 310: Line 321:
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|N/A
|Small Fry Miss DEA Title Holder
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Energy (Highland)
| rowspan="2" |Energy (Highland)
Line 321: Line 332:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Company (Chicago)
|Company (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Rising Star (Columbus)
|Rising Star (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Level II Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Level II Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Star of the Show
| rowspan="2" |Star of the Show
Line 419: Line 430:
| rowspan="6" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|JUMP (Orlando)
|JUMP (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked jump
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 434: Line 445:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Titanium Award
|-
|-
|Lifeline
|Lifeline
Line 516: Line 527:
|unknown
|unknown
|Sheer Talent (Wayne)
|Sheer Talent (Wayne)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Happiness
| rowspan="3" |Happiness
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Believe
|-
|-
|Energy (Waterford)
|Energy (Waterford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Energy
|-
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
|Maddie
|Maddie
Line 552: Line 566:
|-
|-
|WCT (Rockville)
|WCT (Rockville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Timeless
| rowspan="2" |Timeless
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Detroit)
|Masters of Dance Arts<br />(Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 562: Line 576:
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Lyrical Dance Style Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Lyrical Dance Style Award
|-
|Sheer Talent<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2015
| rowspan="16" |2015
Line 643: Line 654:
|unknown
|unknown
|Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains)
|Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
|Bond Girl
|Bond Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 670: Line 681:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The People's Choice
| rowspan="3" |The People's Choice
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Dream NDC (Placentia)
|Dream NDC (Placentia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Nationals)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|Special Performance
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum<br />Special Performance
|-
|-
|2017
|2017
Line 1,096: Line 1,110:
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
| rowspan="4" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Bella Saccomano<br />Brenna Springer<br />Brooke Aston<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Regan Check]]<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Taylor Reck
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
Line 1,112: Line 1,126:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Brenna Springer<br />Brooke Aston<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Isabella Saccomano<br />Shayne Coles<br />Taylor Reck<br />Trina Crosby
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
Line 1,122: Line 1,136:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />and others
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Brenna Springer<br />Haley Grieco<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Isabella Saccomano<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />Kassidy Leon<br />Regan Check<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />Taylor Reck
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
Line 1,146: Line 1,160:
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />and others
|Carly Ashton<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Kylie Edwards]]<br />Dorthee Fish<br />Abigail Gonzalez<br />Terrey Hill<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Juliana Phillips<br />McKenzie Spicer<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Large Groups
Line 2,619: Line 2,633:
*Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2011
*Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2011
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2011
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2011
*Regional Hollywood Vibe Junior Dancer of the Year 2011
*Regional Hollywood Vibe Junior Dancer of the Year 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2011
Line 2,625: Line 2,641:
*National Little Miss Starbound 2011
*National Little Miss Starbound 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011
*National Petite Miss Starpower 2011 (different location)
*National Small Fry Miss Dance Educators of America 2011
*National Small Fry Miss Dance Educators of America 2011
*National iHollywood Mini Female A-Lister 2011
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012
*Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2012
Line 2,648: Line 2,666:


===Runner-Up Placements===
===Runner-Up Placements===
*1st - National Petite Miss Dance of America 2010
*1st - Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2012
*1st - Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2012
*3rd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2012
*3rd - Regional Junior Miss Energy 2012
Line 2,653: Line 2,672:
*1st - National Junior Miss Center Stage 2015
*1st - National Junior Miss Center Stage 2015
*3rd - National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015
*3rd - National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015
*Runner-Up Regional Radix Female Teen Core Performer 2016
==Choreographer Credits==
===Solo===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|-
|2017
|Herself
|Cellophane
|Contemporary
|}
===Duet===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|-
|2012
|Herself & [[Chloe Lukasiak]]
|Dream
|Lyrical
|}


==Awards and Nominations==
==Awards and Nominations==
Line 2,736: Line 2,785:
*Maddie and Mackenzie began to be homeschooled in the 2013-2014 school year in order to focus on dance.
*Maddie and Mackenzie began to be homeschooled in the 2013-2014 school year in order to focus on dance.
*Maddie takes classes in ballet, tap, jazz, hip hop, acrobatics, lyrical, and contemporary.
*Maddie takes classes in ballet, tap, jazz, hip hop, acrobatics, lyrical, and contemporary.
*In 2012, a rumor surfaced that Maddie's birthname was Taylor. However, an interview on a special episode of Dance Moms revealed that this actually applies to Mackenzie.
*In 2012, a rumor surfaced that Maddie's birthname was Taylor. However, an interview on a special episode of ''Dance Moms'' revealed that this actually applies to Mackenzie.
*Maddie enjoyed being Abby's favorite but felt guilty because she wanted the other girls to have the same chances she has had.
*Maddie enjoyed being Abby's favorite but felt guilty because she wanted the other girls to have the same chances she has had.
*Maddie loves working with Brian Friedman.
*Maddie loves working with Brian Friedman.
Line 2,767: Line 2,816:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]