Addison Moffett: Difference between revisions

>Chlobirdandmads
No edit summary
Shlee77 (talk | contribs)
Solos: added choreographers
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Addison "Addy" Kaylee Moffett
|name = Addison "Addy" Kaylee Moffett
|image = File:AddyMoffett2024.jpg
|image = File:Addison Moffett.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1998|02|03}}
|age = {{age|1998|02|03}}
Line 9: Line 9:
|height = 5'0"
|height = 5'0"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde (natural brown)
|hair color = Blonde (current) <br> Brown (former)
|school grade = Class of 2016
|school grade = Class of 2016
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Model
Line 16: Line 16:
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Mark Moffett (father) <br> Diane Hynek-Moffett (mother)
|parents = Mark Moffett (father) <br> Diane Hynek-Moffett (mother)
|siblings = [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> Caden Moffett (brother)
|siblings = [[Alexa Moffett]] (sister) <br> Caden Moffett (brother)
|friends = [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Elsie Check]] <br> [[Abbey Choi]] <br> [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]]
|friends = [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Ava Check]] <br> [[Elsie Check]] <br> [[Abbey Choi]] <br> [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]]
|pets = Chanel (Dog)
|pets = Chanel (Dog)
|nicknames = Addy
|nicknames = Addy
Line 23: Line 23:


Addison received professional training in many styles of dance, including acrobatics, ballet, hip hop, jazz, musical theatre, lyrical, contemporary, and modern.
Addison received professional training in many styles of dance, including acrobatics, ballet, hip hop, jazz, musical theatre, lyrical, contemporary, and modern.
==Choreographer Credits==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Results
|-
|2019
|[[Alexis Mayer]]
|The girl who whispered to flowers
|Contemporary
|-
|2021
|The Rock Center For Dance
|Turning page
|Contemporary
|-
|2022
|Jolie Vernon
|I am Snow
|Contemporary
|-
|


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 86: Line 59:
|-
|-
|NUVO Nationals (NYC)
|NUVO Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for National NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National NUVO Mini<br />Female Breakout Artist of the Year
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lullaby
| rowspan="2" |Lullaby
Line 211: Line 184:
|Little Universe
|Little Universe
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Alexa Anderson
|[[Alexa Anderson]]
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|Starpower (Phoenix)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 240: Line 213:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|-
|-
Line 252: Line 225:
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Kira DiMartino
| rowspan="4" |Kira DiMartino
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
Line 261: Line 234:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC)
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
|-
|-
Line 267: Line 240:
| rowspan="2" |Improv
| rowspan="2" |Improv
| rowspan="2" |n/a
| rowspan="2" |n/a
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
Line 334: Line 307:
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior American League Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior American League Solos
|-
|-
Line 343: Line 316:
|National Senior Miss Dance America KAR
|National Senior Miss Dance America KAR
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for National Senior Female Best Dancer<br />Judge's Pick
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for National Senior Female Best Dancer<br />Judge's Pick
|-
|-
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 374: Line 347:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Beautiful
| rowspan="2" |Beautiful
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
|-
|-
Line 408: Line 381:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Regional Solo Blast Champion
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Regional Solo Blast Champion
|-
|-
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 420: Line 393:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Alexa Moffett]]
|[[Alexa Moffett]]
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas)
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 426: Line 399:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|entered in title competition
|entered in title competition
|}
|}
Line 1,149: Line 1,122:
| rowspan="3" |Diana and Actaeon
| rowspan="3" |Diana and Actaeon
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Cory Fragoso-Gram
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Ballet
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Ballet
Line 1,167: Line 1,140:
| rowspan="3" |In Chains
| rowspan="3" |In Chains
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Andrew Winghart
| rowspan="3" |[[Andrew Winghart]]
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 1,212: Line 1,185:
| rowspan="3" |This Day and Time
| rowspan="3" |This Day and Time
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|High Gold
|High Gold
Line 1,257: Line 1,230:
* National Senior Miss Dance America KAR 2014
* National Senior Miss Dance America KAR 2014
* Regional JUMP Senior Female VIP 2015
* Regional JUMP Senior Female VIP 2015
*DancerPalooza Beat Squad Member 2017
* DancerPalooza Beat Squad Member 2017


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
Line 1,266: Line 1,239:
* 4th runner up for National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2012
* 4th runner up for National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2012
* Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
* Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
* 2nd runner up for National Teen Female Best Dancer 2014
* 2nd runner up for National Senior Female Best Dancer 2014
* Regional 24/SEVEN Senior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
* Regional 24/SEVEN Senior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
==Choreographer Credits==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|-
|2019
|[[Alexis Mayer]]
|The Girl Who Whispered to Flowers
|Contemporary
|-
|2021
|The Rock Center For Dance
|Turning Page
|Contemporary
|-
|2022
|Jolie Vernon
|I Am Snow
|Contemporary
|}


==Fun Facts==
==Fun Facts==
Line 1,293: Line 1,290:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:1998 births]]