Ava Wagner: Difference between revisions

>Dancer234
Shlee77 (talk | contribs)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|image = File:Ava Wagner 2022.jpg
|image = File:Ava Wagner 2025.jpg
|name = Ava Wagner
|name = Ava Wagner
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|06|22}}
|birthdate = June 22, 2005
|birthdate = June 22, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 11th (21/22)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = World of Dance
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> University of Minnesota Dance Team
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Susan Wagner (Mom) <br> Cory Wagner (Dad)
|parents = Susan Wagner (mother) <br> Cory Wagner (father)
|siblings = [[Ellie Wagner]] (Sister)
|siblings = [[Ellie Wagner]] (Sister)
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]]
}}'''Ava Wagner''' (born on June 22, 2005), is a talented dancer from St. Paul, Minnesota.  
}}'''Ava Wagner''' (born on June 22, 2005), is a talented dancer from St. Paul, Minnesota.  


She dances at Larkin Dance Studio in Maplewood, Minnesota which is known as one of the top dance studios in the country. Her sister [[Ellie Wagner]], also dances and at the same studio.
She dances at Larkin Dance Studio in Maplewood, Minnesota, which is known as one of the top dance studios in the country. Her sister is [[Ellie Wagner]], and also dances and at the same studio too.


She is the granddaughter of Michele Wagner (Larkin) (Owner of Larkin Dance Studio along with Molly Larkin) and the great granddaughter of Shirley Larkin founder of Larkin Dance Studio.
She is the granddaughter of Michele Wagner-Larkin (Owner of Larkin Dance Studio along with Molly Larkin) and the great granddaughter of Shirley Larkin founder of Larkin Dance Studio.


In 2019, she competed with her sister on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. They finished in third place.
In 2019, she competed with her sister on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. They finished in third place.
Line 71: Line 71:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Bloomington)
|Showstopper (Bloomington)
|Placed in other solo
|Placed with other solo
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
Line 88: Line 88:
|Improv
|Improv
|
|
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-  
|-  
Line 286: Line 286:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Afloat
| rowspan="2" |Afloat
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 296: Line 296:
|Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|It Doesn't Hurt
| rowspan="2" |It Doesn't Hurt
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Kenzie Symanietz
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Inductee
|-
|What We Know
|Open
|
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|-
|1st in Senior Solos
|I Don't Trust You Anymore
|Lyrical
|Kenzie Symanietz
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|O Solo Mio
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Senior Female Best Dancer 2nd Runner Up
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
|Never Again
|Contemporary
|Kenzie Symanietz
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Lost Love
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Before You Wake Up
|Contemporary
|Travis Wall
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Senior Female Best Dancer 1st Runner Up
|}
|}


Line 439: Line 479:
|Radix Nationals (Virtual)
|Radix Nationals (Virtual)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Crazy
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award
|}
|}


Line 451: Line 501:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="2" |Calling All the Monsters
| rowspan="2" |Calling All the Monsters
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2nd in Mini Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Jive Bunny
|Jazz
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3rd in Teen American Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |2013
Line 472: Line 516:
| rowspan="3" |Grace Albrecht<br />Joy Albrecht<br />Alex Arce-Cohoon<br />Ariana Arce-Cohoon<br />Colin Benning<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Mackenzie Hall<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Ramsey Morrell<br />Chloe Narr<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Grace Riehle<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]
| rowspan="3" |Grace Albrecht<br />Joy Albrecht<br />Alex Arce-Cohoon<br />Ariana Arce-Cohoon<br />Colin Benning<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Mackenzie Hall<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Ramsey Morrell<br />Chloe Narr<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Grace Riehle<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />MVP Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 480: Line 524:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2014
| rowspan="14" |2014
| rowspan="2" |Bobblehead
| rowspan="2" |Bobblehead
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups<br />MVP Award
MVP Award Winner
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Bridge Over Troubled Water
| rowspan="2" |Bridge Over Troubled Water
Line 495: Line 538:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Christmas Shoes
| rowspan="2" |Christmas Shoes
Line 504: Line 547:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|4th in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Haunted Mansion
| rowspan="2" |Haunted Mansion
Line 513: Line 556:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|2nd in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Jive Bunny
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|1st in Adult American Lines
|-
|-
|J.T.
|J.T.
Line 528: Line 565:
|
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4th in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pop, Drop, and Roll
| rowspan="2" |Pop, Drop, and Roll
Line 534: Line 571:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
|Pretty Girl Swag
|Pretty Girl Swag
Line 543: Line 580:
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|8th in Junior American Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Train
| rowspan="2" |Train
Line 549: Line 586:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2015
| rowspan="9" |2015
Line 691: Line 728:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016-9
| rowspan="11" |2012-22
| rowspan="7" |Jive Bunny
| rowspan="11" |Jive Bunny
| rowspan="7" |Production
| rowspan="11" |Production
| rowspan="7" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Catie Sjoquist]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others
| rowspan="11" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Catie Sjoquist]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) 2012
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) 2014
|1<sup>st</sup> in Adult Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2016
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2016
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis) 2016
|KAR (Minneapolis) 2016
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
Line 710: Line 753:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) 2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) [70s]
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2022 [Britney]
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="9"|2017
| rowspan="9"|2017
Line 1,149: Line 1,198:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="36" |2021
| rowspan="35" |2021
| rowspan="3" |What is the Noise
| rowspan="3" |What is the Noise
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
Line 1,285: Line 1,334:
|Best Choreographer
|Best Choreographer
|-
|-
|Jive Bunny (70's)
|It's Poppin'
|Jazz
|Hip-Hop
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
| rowspan="12" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Protect Thee
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Mini Preston<br />[[Keira Redpath]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Best Senior NU Group
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="2" |Disco Pop
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Isabella Crawford<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Studio Pick<br />Best Teen NU Group
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="2" |Ya
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Kylie Broberg<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Sophia Koshire<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Annika Padelford<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]<br />Bela Varga
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Extended Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Get By
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Kylie Broberg<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Sophia Koshire<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Annika Padelford<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]<br />Bela Varga
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Extended Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|What's Left
|Production
|Caleb Abea<br />[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Laci Bloss<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />[[Adrianna Crawford]]<br />[[Isabella Crawford]]<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Ashley Gutz]]<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Carley Jensen<br />Clara Koshire<br />Brynn Kostka<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Josie Lutz]]<br />Claire Monge<br />Ava Munos<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />Kira Reissner<br />Olivia Shelton<br />Klaire Simek<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Inductee
|-
|-
|It's Poppin'
|Duality
|Hip-Hop
|Hip-Hop
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Inductee
|-
|Billion Dollar Baby
|Musical Theater
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Memory
|Lyrical
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2018 Junior Best Dancer - The Dance Awards in Orlando, Florida
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2017
*Nation Junior Female Best Dancer 2018 (The Dance Awards - Orlando)


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 1,318: Line 1,423:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]