Ava Wagner: Difference between revisions

>Dancer234
Shlee77 (talk | contribs)
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|image = File:Ava Wagner 2022.jpg
|image = File:Ava Wagner 2025.jpg
|name = Ava Wagner
|name = Ava Wagner
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2005|06|22}}
|birthdate = June 22, 2005
|birthdate = June 22, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 11th (21/22)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = World of Dance
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> University of Minnesota Dance Team
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Susan Wagner (Mom) <br> Cory Wagner (Dad)
|parents = Susan Wagner (mother) <br> Cory Wagner (father)
|siblings = [[Ellie Wagner]] (Sister)
|siblings = [[Ellie Wagner]] (Sister)
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Alex Anton]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]]
}}'''Ava Wagner''' (born on June 22, 2005), is a talented dancer from St. Paul, Minnesota.  
}}'''Ava Wagner''' (born on June 22, 2005), is a talented dancer from St. Paul, Minnesota.  


She dances at Larkin Dance Studio in Maplewood, Minnesota which is known as one of the top dance studios in the country. Her sister [[Ellie Wagner]], also dances and at the same studio.
She dances at Larkin Dance Studio in Maplewood, Minnesota, which is known as one of the top dance studios in the country. Her sister is [[Ellie Wagner]], and also dances and at the same studio too.


She is the granddaughter of Michele Wagner (Larkin) (Owner of Larkin Dance Studio along with Molly Larkin) and the great granddaughter of Shirley Larkin founder of Larkin Dance Studio.
She is the granddaughter of Michele Wagner-Larkin (Owner of Larkin Dance Studio along with Molly Larkin) and the great granddaughter of Shirley Larkin founder of Larkin Dance Studio.


In 2019, she competed with her sister on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. They finished in third place.
In 2019, she competed with her sister on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. They finished in third place.
Line 298: Line 298:
| rowspan="2" |It Doesn't Hurt
| rowspan="2" |It Doesn't Hurt
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Kenzie Symanietz
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Inductee
Inductee
|-
|-
|What We Know
|What We Know
|Open
|Open
|
|
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 323: Line 322:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Senior Female Best Dancer 2nd Runner Up
|Senior Female Best Dancer 2nd Runner Up
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
|Never Again
|Contemporary
|Kenzie Symanietz
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Lost Love
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Before You Wake Up
|Contemporary
|Travis Wall
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Senior Female Best Dancer 1st Runner Up
|}
|}


Line 465: Line 483:
| rowspan="2" |Crazy
| rowspan="2" |Crazy
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Jarvis]][[Keira Redpath]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Teen Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Senior American Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award
MVP Award
|}
|}


Line 484: Line 501:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="2" |Calling All the Monsters
| rowspan="2" |Calling All the Monsters
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 493: Line 510:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Jive Bunny
|Jazz
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen American Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |2013
Line 505: Line 516:
| rowspan="3" |Grace Albrecht<br />Joy Albrecht<br />Alex Arce-Cohoon<br />Ariana Arce-Cohoon<br />Colin Benning<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Mackenzie Hall<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Ramsey Morrell<br />Chloe Narr<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Grace Riehle<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]
| rowspan="3" |Grace Albrecht<br />Joy Albrecht<br />Alex Arce-Cohoon<br />Ariana Arce-Cohoon<br />Colin Benning<br />Lauren Busyn<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Mackenzie Hall<br />Lexi Heath<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />Madeline Kasel<br />Ramsey Morrell<br />Chloe Narr<br />Olivia Nelson<br />Grace Riehle<br />Sydney Ronneberg<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />MVP Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 513: Line 524:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2014
| rowspan="14" |2014
| rowspan="2" |Bobblehead
| rowspan="2" |Bobblehead
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups<br />MVP Award
MVP Award Winner
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
Line 537: Line 547:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Haunted Mansion
| rowspan="2" |Haunted Mansion
Line 546: Line 556:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Jive Bunny
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Adult American Lines
|-
|-
|J.T.
|J.T.
Line 561: Line 565:
|
|
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pop, Drop, and Roll
| rowspan="2" |Pop, Drop, and Roll
Line 576: Line 580:
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Train
| rowspan="2" |Train
Line 724: Line 728:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016-9
| rowspan="11" |2012-22
| rowspan="7" |Jive Bunny
| rowspan="11" |Jive Bunny
| rowspan="7" |Production
| rowspan="11" |Production
| rowspan="7" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Catie Sjoquist]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others
| rowspan="11" |[[Alex Anton]]<br />[[Eva Igo]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Catie Sjoquist]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) 2012
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Orlando) 2014
|1<sup>st</sup> in Adult Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2016
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2016
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|KAR (Minneapolis) 2016
|KAR (Minneapolis) 2016
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
Line 743: Line 753:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) 2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) [70s]
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2022 [Britney]
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="9"|2017
| rowspan="9"|2017
Line 1,182: Line 1,198:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="36" |2021
| rowspan="35" |2021
| rowspan="3" |What is the Noise
| rowspan="3" |What is the Noise
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
Line 1,317: Line 1,333:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Best Choreographer
|Best Choreographer
|-
|Jive Bunny (70's)
|Jazz
|Many Dancers
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines
|-
|-
|It's Poppin'
|It's Poppin'
Line 1,333: Line 1,343:
| rowspan="2" |Protect Thee
| rowspan="2" |Protect Thee
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]][[Kate Happe]]Sydney Ishaug
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Mini Preston<br />[[Keira Redpath]]
[[Isabella Jarvis]]
[[Mercedes Lorentz]][[Ali Ogle]]Mini Preston
 
[[Keira Redpath]]
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Best Senior NU Group
Best Senior NU Group
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Senior American Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Disco Pop
| rowspan="2" |Disco Pop
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]Isabella Crawford
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Isabella Crawford<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]
[[Kate Happe]]
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]
[[Mercedes Lorentz]][[Ali Ogle]]Mini Preston
 
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]][[Keira Redpath]]Cecelia Thielen
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Studio Pick<br />Best Teen NU Group
Studio Pick
Best Teen NU Group
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Senior Advanced Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|I Get By
| rowspan="2" |Ya
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Open
|[[Alexis Adair]]Kylie Broberg
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Kylie Broberg<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Sophia Koshire<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Annika Padelford<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]<br />Bela Varga
Chrissie Caulder
Alayna Erpelding
[[Kate Happe]]
Audrey Healy
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]Sophia Koshire
Beau Leopold
Kendall Lewis
[[Mercedes Lorentz]]
Annika Padelford
Ayla Pilrain
Mini Preston
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]]Ella Soule
Cecelia Thielen
Bela Vargas
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2nd in Senior Extended Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Extended Lines
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Ya
| rowspan="2" |I Get By
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]Kylie Broberg
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Kylie Broberg<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Sophia Koshire<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Annika Padelford<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]<br />Bela Varga
Chrissie Caulder
Alayna Erpelding
[[Kate Happe]]
Audrey Healy
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]Sophia Koshire
Beau Leopold
Kendall Lewis
[[Mercedes Lorentz]]
Annika Padelford
Ayla Pilrain
Mini Preston
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]]Ella Soule
Cecelia Thielen
Bela Vargas
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|1st in Senior Extended Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Extended Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3rd in Senior American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|-
|-
|What's Left
|What's Left
|Production
|Production
|Caleb Abea
|Caleb Abea<br />[[Alexis Adair]]<br />Laci Bloss<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />[[Adrianna Crawford]]<br />[[Isabella Crawford]]<br />Alayna Erpelding<br />[[Ashley Gutz]]<br />[[Kate Happe]]<br />Audrey Healy<br />Sydney Ishaug<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />Carley Jensen<br />Clara Koshire<br />Brynn Kostka<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Josie Lutz]]<br />Claire Monge<br />Ava Munos<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Ayla Pilrain<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />[[Cameron Redpath]]<br />[[Keira Redpath]]<br />Kira Reissner<br />Olivia Shelton<br />Klaire Simek<br />Ella Soule<br />[[Cecelia Thielen]]
[[Alexis Adair]]
Laci Bloss
Chrissie Caulder
Adrianna Crawford
Isabella Crawford
Alayna Erpelding
[[Ashley Gutz]]
[[Kate Happe]]Audrey Healy
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]Carley Jensen
Clara Koshire
Brynn Kostka
Kendall Lewis
[[Mercedes Lorentz]][[Josie Lutz]]Claire Monge
 
Ava Munos
Ayla Pilrain
Mini Preston
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]]
[[Keira Redpath]]Kira Reissner
Olivia Shelton
Klaire Simek
Ella Soule
[[Cecelia Thielen]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Senior American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Inductee
Inductee
|-
|-
|Jive Bunny (Britney)
|Duality
|Production
|Hip-Hop
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Teen American Productions
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Inductee
|-
|-
|Billion Dollar Baby
|Billion Dollar Baby
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Caleb Abea
|Many Dancers
[[Alexis Adair]]
Annabelle Blake
Laci Bloss
Daphnie Braun
Kylie Broberg
Chrissie Caulder
Matissa Conrad
Adrianna Crawford
Isabella Crawford
Alayna Erpelding
[[Ashley Gutz]]
[[Kate Happe]]Audrey Healy
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]Carley Jensen
Clara Koshire
Sophia Koshire
Brynn Kostka
Alaina Larson
Beau Leopold
Kendall Lewis
[[Mercedes Lorentz]]
[[Josie Lutz]]Claire Monge
Ava Munos
Teagan Murphy
[[Ali Ogle]]
Annika Padelford
Ayla Pilrain
Mini Preston
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]][[Keira Redpath]]Kira Reissner
 
Delaney Rosewell
Olivia Shelton
Klaire Simek
Ella Soule
[[Cecelia Thielen]]
Bela Vargas
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2nd in Teen American Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Memory
|Memory
Line 1,495: Line 1,399:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4th in Teen American Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|Duality
|Hip-Hop
|Caleb Abea
[[Alexis Adair]]
Annabelle Blake
Laci Bloss
Kylie Broberg
Chrissie Caulder
Adrianna Crawford
Isabella Crawford
Alayna Erpelding
[[Ashley Gutz]]
[[Kate Happe]]Audrey Healy
Kennedy Heidel
Sydney Ishaug
[[Isabella Jarvis]]
Clara Koshire
Sophia Koshire
Brynn Kostka
Alaina Larson
Kendall Lewis
[[Mercedes Lorentz]]
Claire Monge
Ava Munos
Teagan Murphy
Gabrielle Nead
[[Ali Ogle]]Annika Padelford
Ayla Pilrain
Mini Preston
Maddie Raverty
[[Cameron Redpath]][[Keira Redpath]]Kira Reissner
 
Grace Riehle
Klaire Simek
Ella Soule
[[Cecelia Thielen]]Ellie Tollefson
Bela Vargas
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1st in Teen American Lines
Inductee
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2018 Junior Best Dancer - The Dance Awards in Orlando, Florida
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2017
*Nation Junior Female Best Dancer 2018 (The Dance Awards - Orlando)


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 1,559: Line 1,423:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]