Sophia Frilot: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | |image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|09|23}} | ||
|birthdate = September 23, 2003 | |birthdate = September 23, 2003 | ||
|nationality = America | |nationality = America | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = California | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot | |affiliations = Bloc LA | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Sophia Frilot''' (born on September 23, 2003) is a dancer who trains at Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she trained at The Dance Spot. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Sophia's Variation - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Sophia's Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spanish Variation | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sleeping Beauty Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Giselle | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |In Your Own Way | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Know the Truth | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
|Unbelief | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Princess Florine Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |She's Like a Swallow | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Lost Bird | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lanterns | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cold Breath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nebulous | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Red Sky | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|300 Violins | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|My Young Years | |||
300 Violins | |Contemporary | ||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
My Young Years | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 67: | Line 210: | ||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014 | *Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014 | ||
*Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015 | *Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
*Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017 | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | *[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:34, 2 December 2025
Sophia Frilot (born on September 23, 2003) is a dancer who trains at Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she trained at The Dance Spot.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Sophia's Variation | Ballet | KAR (Ontario) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |
| 2011 | Spanish Variation | Ballet | KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |
| Rainbow (Ontario) | 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| Starpower (Lakewood) | 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| PrimeTime (Pasadena) | 2nd in Xtreme Petite Solos | ||||
| 2012 | Sleeping Beauty Variation | Ballet | KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |
| 2013 | Giselle | Ballet | Marci Hutt | Rainbow (Claremont) | entered in title competition |
| YAGP | unknown scoring | ||||
| 2014 | In Your Own Way | Lyrical | Deidre Madrigal | Rainbow (Claremont) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos |
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| I Know the Truth | Lyrical | Deidre Madrigal | KAR (Riverside) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos Junior Miss Dance KAR | |
| BravO (San Diego) | 2nd in BravO Junior Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Unbelief | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
6th in Junior Solos |
| Princess Florine Variation from Sleeping Beauty |
Pointe | Marci Hutt | YAGP (Denver) | unknown scoring | |
| Rainbow (Ontario) | 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY | ||||
| She's Like a Swallow | unknown | Rainbow (Ontario) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| BravO (Los Angeles) | 2nd in BravO Teen Solos | ||||
| 2016 | The Lost Bird | Contemporary | 24/7 (San Diego) | 4th in Teen Solos | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | 9th in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
entered in title competition | ||||
| Lanterns | Contemporary | NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||
| 24/7 (Ontario) | 3rd in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Cold Breath | Contemporary | NYCDA (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 6th in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| 2018 | Nebulous | unknown | Jump (Anaheim) | 6th in Teen Solos | |
| Jump (Santa Clara) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
4th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Red Sky | Contemporary | Jessie Riley | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Teen Solos | |
| Jump (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Solos Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
did not place |
Youth American Grand Prix
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 300 Violins | Contemporary | Denver | Top 12 Junior Contemporary |
| My Young Years | Contemporary | Denver | Top 12 Junior Contemporary |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2011
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013
- Regional Rainbow Junior Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2013
- Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014
- Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015
- Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017