Sophia Frilot: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | |image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|09|23}} | ||
|birthdate = September 23, 2003 | |birthdate = September 23, 2003 | ||
|nationality = America | |nationality = America | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = California | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot | |affiliations = Bloc LA | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Sophia Frilot''' (born on September 23, 2003) is a dancer who trains at Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she trained at The Dance Spot. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Sophia's Variation - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Sophia's Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spanish Variation | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Xtreme Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sleeping Beauty Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Giselle | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |In Your Own Way | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Know the Truth | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
|Unbelief | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Princess Florine Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | |||
|YAGP (Denver) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |She's Like a Swallow | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Lost Bird | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lanterns | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cold Breath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nebulous | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Red Sky | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|300 Violins | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|My Young Years | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
My Young Years | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 82: | Line 209: | ||
*Regional Rainbow Junior Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2013 | *Regional Rainbow Junior Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2013 | ||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014 | *Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2014 | ||
*Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015 | *Regional Rainbow Teen Elite Starz Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
*Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017 | *Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 215: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | *[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||