Sophia Frilot: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | |image = File:Sophia Frilot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|09|23}} | ||
|birthdate = September 23, 2003 | |birthdate = September 23, 2003 | ||
|nationality = America | |nationality = America | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot <br> Westside Dance Project | |affiliations = Bloc LA | ||
|dance studios = The Dance Spot <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Sophia Frilot''' (born on September 23, 2003) is a | }}'''Sophia Frilot''' (born on September 23, 2003) is a dancer who trains at Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she trained at The Dance Spot. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|Sophia's Variation | |Sophia's Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Spanish Variation | | rowspan="4" |Spanish Variation | ||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet | | rowspan="4" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
| Line 48: | Line 52: | ||
|Sleeping Beauty Variation | |Sleeping Beauty Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| Line 54: | Line 59: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Giselle | | rowspan="2" |Giselle | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |Rainbow (Claremont) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
| Line 63: | Line 69: | ||
| rowspan="2" |In Your Own Way | | rowspan="2" |In Your Own Way | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|Rainbow (Claremont) | |Rainbow (Claremont) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
| Line 70: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |I Know the Truth | | rowspan="3" |I Know the Truth | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Deidre Madrigal | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance KAR | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BravO (San Diego) | |BravO (San Diego) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
| | |Unbelief | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Princess Florine Variation<br />from Sleeping Beauty | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Marci Hutt | ||
| | |YAGP (Denver) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |She's Like a Swallow | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|BravO (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in BravO Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Lost Bird | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lanterns | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cold Breath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nebulous | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Red Sky | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|300 Violins | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|My Young Years | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 168: | Line 215: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sophia_frilot/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | *[http://www.tumblr.com/search/sophia-frilot Tumblr] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnngiQU709XPIP44to_a65w YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||