Kennie Shen: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| image = File:Kennie Shen 2022.jpg
| image = File:Kennie Shen 3.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 16
| age = {{age|2007|01|08}}
| birthdate = January 8, 2007
| birthdate = January 8, 2007
| nationality = Asian-American
| nationality = Asian-American
Line 10: Line 10:
| hair color = Brown
| hair color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA
| affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company
| dance studios = South County Dance Company <br> Mather Dance Company
| parents = Samantha Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
| parents = Samantha "Sam" Shen (mother) <br> Philip Shen (father)
| siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]]
| siblings = [[ChaCha Shen]]
| friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]]
| friends = [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]]
Line 150: Line 151:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="3" |2021
|I'll Never Leave You
|Contemporary
|
|NYCDA (LA)
|
|-
|Feeling Good
|Feeling Good
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 177: Line 184:
|
|
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Scars
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (San Diego)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior JUMP VIP
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 221: Line 241:
|Shelter
|Shelter
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 227: Line 247:
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 233: Line 253:
|School Daze
|School Daze
|Open
|Open
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 239: Line 259:
|MDC Army Nation
|MDC Army Nation
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 246: Line 266:
|Get to Work
|Get to Work
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 252: Line 272:
|Let There be Praise
|Let There be Praise
|Acro
|Acro
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 258: Line 278:
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 264: Line 284:
|Don't Go
|Don't Go
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Sofia Topete
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 270: Line 290:
|Squad Up
|Squad Up
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Jayden Urbina
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 276: Line 296:
|Can You Hear Me
|Can You Hear Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 282: Line 302:
|Strongest Suit
|Strongest Suit
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 288: Line 308:
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 299: Line 319:
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Kennieshenofficial YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 309: Line 330:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]