Sonya Shankar: Difference between revisions
m 12 revisions imported |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sonya Shankar''' (born on October 1, 2001) is a dancer/choreographer from California, who trains and teaches at THR!VE Dance Company. Formerly, she trained at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy.{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sonya Shankar | |||
|image = File:Sonya Shankar.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|10|01}} | |||
|birthdate = October 1, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = | |||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy (former) <br> TTHR!VE Dance Company (current) | |||
|friends = [[Crystal Huang]] | |||
}}'''Sonya Shankar''' (born on October 1, 2001) is a dancer/choreographer from California, who trains and teaches at THR!VE Dance Company. Formerly, she trained at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|Drove All Night | |||
|Jazz | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
|KAR Kids | |||
|- | |||
|I Need Someone | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|KAR (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |She Used to be Mine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Open | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Just Say | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Follow Rivers | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fix You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Piece By Piece | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Isabella Barrientos<br />Rachel Ford<br />Olivia Grimes<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Rachel Ke<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Sharon Tao<br />Clair Zhang | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |River | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Isabella Barrientos<br />Rachel Ford<br />Olivia Grimes<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Rachel Ke<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Sharon Tao<br />Clair Zhang | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Leave | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vanessa Alaniz<br />Anna Balistreri<br />Sofia Barrientos<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Alina Jankowski<br />Isabel Lai<br />Brendan Lim<br />Kimberly Nguyen<br />Sharon Tao<br />Haru Tsuchiya<br />Lauren Wong<br />Nicole Yu<br />Clair Zhang | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dead in the Water | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sofia Barrientos<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Rachel Ford<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Claire Zhang<br />Anna Balistreri<br />Nicole Yu<br />Lauren Wong | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sofia Barrientos<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Rachel Ford<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Claire Zhang<br />Anna Balistreri<br />Nicole Yu<br />Lauren Wong | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't You Cry For Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sofia Barrientos<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Haru Tsuchiya<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Jaelyn Callejas<br />Olivia Grimes<br />Claire Zhang<br />Ailina Dohn<br />Anna Balistreri<br />Nicole Yu<br />Sharon Tao<br />Lauren Wong | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |It's a Look | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin Wengrow<br />Sofia Barrientos<br />Justin Renaud<br />Christie Ung<br />Irene Chang<br />Caitlyn Dohn<br />Emily Dohn<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Tara Pham<br />Haru Tsuchiya<br />Isabella Barrientos<br />Christine Dong<br />Rachel Ford<br />Rachel Ke<br />Kristin Leung<br />Nazi Malekzada<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Jaelyn Callejas<br />Mandy Fang<br />Olivia Grimes<br />Kiely Shank<br />Claire Zhang<br />Ailina Dohn<br />Anna Balistreri<br />Nicole Yu<br />Sharon Tao<br />Lauren Wong | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Waves | |||
| | |||
|Erin Wengrow<br />Sofia Barrientos<br />Justin Renaud<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Tara Pham<br />Rachel Ford<br />Rachel Ke<br />Mia Tabladillo | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Lose My Breath | |||
| | |||
|Erin Wengrow<br />Sofia Barrientos<br />Justin Renaud<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Tara Pham<br />Rachel Ford<br />Rachel Ke<br />Mia Tabladillo | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rain is my Friend | |||
| | |||
|Sofia Barrientos<br />Justin Renaud<br />Irene Chang<br />Caitlyn Dohn<br />Emily Dohn<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Kristin Leung<br />Nazi Malekzada<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Claire Zhang<br />Ailina Dohn<br />Sharon Tao | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|It's Quiet Uptown | |||
| | |||
|Erin Wengrow<br />Sofia Barrientos<br />Justin Renaud<br />Brodi Turpin<br />Irene Chang<br />Caitlyn Dohn<br />Emily Dohn<br />Jaycee Horng<br />Tara Pham<br />Isabella Barrientos<br />Christine Dong<br />Rachel Ford<br />Rachel Ke<br />Kristin Leung<br />Nazi Malekzada<br />Tiffany Shih<br />Mia Tabladillo<br />Mandy Fang<br />Claire Zhang<br />Ailina Dohn<br />Chiara Bonaccorsi<br />Zhuoting Lin<br />Sharon Tao<br />Renee Ke | |||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sonya Shankar/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/sonya.shankar.37/ Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/sonya.shankar.37/ Facebook] | ||
| Line 5: | Line 204: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/sonyashankar_/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/sonyashankar_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@itzsonyaa__ TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@itzsonyaa__ TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@sonyashankar3675 YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 10: | Line 210: | ||
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||