Crystal Huang: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by Chlobirdandmads (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Crystal Huang
|name = Crystal Huang
|image = File:Crystal Huang 2024.jpg
|image = File:Crystal Huang 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2008|10|08}}
|birthdate = October 8, 2008
|birthdate = October 8, 2008
|nationality = Chinese-American
|nationality = Chinese-American
|hometown = California
|hometown = California <br> New York
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 9th (23/24)
|school grade = 12th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> Bloc LA <br> MTA Kids
|affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> Bloc LA <br> MTA Kids
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy (formally) <br> The Rock Center for Dance <br> Nevada School of Dance <br> Bayer Ballet Academy  
|dance studios = ABT JKO <br> Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> The Rock Center for Dance <br> Nevada School of Dance <br> Bayer Ballet Academy  
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother)
|parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother)
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|friends = [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Raina Wu]]
|friends = [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Raina Wu]] <br> [[Moriah Peralta]]
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since she was three years old along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only one solo and one group; they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since she was three years old along with her older brother Ethan Huang and later at The Rock Center For Dance. Now she dances at ABT JKO school. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only one solo and one group; they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 30: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="3"|Pixie Dust
| rowspan="3"|Pixie Dust
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 43: Line 43:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="4" |Stupid Cupid
| rowspan="4"|Stupid Cupid
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4"|Jazz
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4"|
|Starquest (San Jose)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014
|KAR (San Mateo)
|KAR (San Mateo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|Starquest (San Jose)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 68: Line 68:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="13"|2015
| rowspan="14" |2015
| rowspan="5"|Rockstar
| rowspan="5"|Rockstar
| rowspan="5"|Jazz
| rowspan="5"|Jazz
Line 87: Line 87:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8"|Walking in the Air
| rowspan="9" |Walking in the Air
| rowspan="8"|Lyrical
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8"|
| rowspan="9" |
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Line 95: Line 95:
|KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (San Jose)
|Starpower (San Jose)
Line 114: Line 117:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="28"|2016
| rowspan="31" |2016
| rowspan="9"|Prayer of the Children
| rowspan="12" |Prayer of the Children
| rowspan="9"|Lyrical
| rowspan="12" |Lyrical
| rowspan="9"|
| rowspan="12" |
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
Line 141: Line 144:
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 650: Line 662:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|2024
| rowspan ="2" |2024
|One Hundred Strings  
|One Hundred Strings  
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|
|
|24/7 (Reno)
|24/7 (Reno)
|Performance as Teen<br />Female Next Dancer Winner
|Performance as Best Dancer Winner
|-
|Do You Care?
|Contemporary
|
|Prix de lusanne
|Prize Winner  
|}
|}


Line 879: Line 897:
|Valse Masquerade  
|Valse Masquerade  
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|Brady Farrar
|[[Brady Farrar]]
|Tampa
|Tampa
|
|
Line 1,464: Line 1,482:
*2023 The Dance Awards Las Vegas Teen Best Dancer
*2023 The Dance Awards Las Vegas Teen Best Dancer
*2023 NYCDA Nationals Teen Outstanding Dancer
*2023 NYCDA Nationals Teen Outstanding Dancer
*2024 Young Arts winner in dance/ballet
*2024 Silver Medal Senior Women YAGP finals
==Choreographer Credit==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Results
|-
|2025
|[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]
|Chrysalis
|Contemporary
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|Showcase Only
|}


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 1,474: Line 1,512:
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKKdW3ldA97YExVkq5ixDvQ/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKKdW3ldA97YExVkq5ixDvQ/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/tohuang/ YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/tohuang/ YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 1,481: Line 1,520:
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]