Jordyn Jones: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
Adding categories
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Jordyn Jones 5.jpg
|image = File:Jordyn Jones 5.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2000|03|13}}
|birthdate = March 13, 2000
|birthdate = March 13, 2000
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
|height = 5'1"
|height = 5'1"
|affiliations = Clear Talent LA <br> Reload Management
|affiliations = Clear Talent LA <br> Reload Management
|school grade = Class of 2018
|school grade = High School Class of 2018 <br> College Class of 2022
|dance studios = Steps Dance Center <br> Millennium Dance Complex
|dance studios = Steps Dance Center <br> Millennium Dance Complex
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Singer
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Singer
Line 17: Line 17:
|parents = Kelly Jones (mother) <br> Tim Jones (father)
|parents = Kelly Jones (mother) <br> Tim Jones (father)
|siblings = Casey Shreffler (brother) <br> Skyler Timothy Jones (brother)
|siblings = Casey Shreffler (brother) <br> Skyler Timothy Jones (brother)
|friends = [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]]<br>[[Asia Monet Ray]]<br>[[Sophia Lucia]]<br>[[Charlize Glass]]
|friends = [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Lauren Donzis]]
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''''Jordyn Kaylee Marie Jones''''' (born on March 13, 2000) is an actress, singer & dancer from California. Jordyn got in to the world of dancing due to her mother being a young baton twirler. In 2013, Jordyn competed on the first season of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'' where she finished in fifth place. Since then, she has received numerous professional opportunities both in the dance industry and the music industry, where she has created a name for herself as a pop-star.
}}'''Jordyn Kaylee Marie Jones''' (born on March 13, 2000) is an actress, singer & dancer from California. Jordyn got in to the world of dancing due to her mother being a young baton twirler. In 2012, Jordyn competed on the first season of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'' where she finished in fifth place. Since then, she has received numerous professional opportunities both in the dance industry and the music industry, where she has created a name for herself as a pop-star.
 
For one year from 2021-2, Jordyn was also the host of her own podcast called, ''What They Don’t Tell You''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 34:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2007
| rowspan="2"|2007
| rowspan="2"|Broadway Baby
| rowspan="2"|Broadway Baby
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|unknown
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2008
| rowspan="4"|2008
| rowspan="3"|Baby, I'm a Star
| rowspan="3"|Baby, I'm a Star
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|unknown
|Rainbow (Grand Rapids)
|Rainbow (Grand Rapids)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I Enjoy Being a Girl
|I Enjoy Being a Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|unknown
|KAR (Chicago)
|KAR (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2009
| rowspan="3"|2009
|Bossy
|Bossy
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|unknown
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|She's Late Again
| rowspan="2"|She's Late Again
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|unknown
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Inductee
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2010
| rowspan="4"|2010
|Brighter Day
|Brighter Day
Line 84: Line 86:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Party Girl
|Party Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 90: Line 92:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|When I Lost You
| rowspan="2"|When I Lost You
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|unknown
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2011
| rowspan="6"|2011
| rowspan="5"|How Do I Look
| rowspan="5"|How Do I Look
Line 106: Line 108:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Toledo)
|KAR Nationals (Toledo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Power Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Power Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Grand Rapids)
|Hall of Fame (Grand Rapids)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Chicago)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|VIP (Grand Rapids)
|VIP (Grand Rapids)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Upgrade U
|Upgrade U
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 124: Line 126:
|Talent on Parade
|Talent on Parade
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="4" |2012
|Mr. Saxobeat
|Mr. Saxobeat
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 131: Line 133:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Supermodel
| rowspan="3" |Supermodel
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Grand Rapids)
|Hall of Fame (Grand Rapids)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Bubblegum
|Bubblegum
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Work
|Work
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|}
==Filmography==
===Movies===
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Film
!Role
!Notes
|-
|2014
|Playground Politix 
|Girl #2
|Short Film
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
|Dance Camp
|Yolo
|Feature Film
|-
|Internet Friends
|Alexis
|Feature Film
|-
|2018
|The First Month Is Free 
|Jordyn
|TV Movie
|}
===Television===
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Series
!Role
!Notes
|-
|2012
|Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition 
|Herself
|
|-
|2018
|Overnights
|Mack
|
|}
===Music Videos===
{| class="wikitable"
!Year
!Music Video Title
!Role
!Artist
!Notes
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Freaks Like Me
|Aurora
|Todrick Hall
|
|-
|Hamburger Fries & Shake 
|Dancer
|Fitty Smallz
|
|-
|2016
|Smile
|Drone Girl
|Daniel Skye
|
|-
|2018
|Happier
|Dancer
|Marshmello Feat. Bastille
|
|
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
* Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2008
*Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2008
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2009
*National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2009
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010
*Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2010
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2011
*Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2011
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2012
*Regional NUVO Junior Female BreakOut Artist 2012
 
*Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2012
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
Jordyn-jones-im-dappin.png
Jordyn Jones 2.jpg
Jordyn-Jones-Taylor-Swift-New-Music-Collaboration-e1426733905437.jpg
Jordyn Jones.jpg
Jordyn Jones 3.jpg
Jordyn Jones 4.jpg
5th Wave Announcement.jpg
Jordyn.jpeg
EP4A9285.jpg
jordyn-jones.jpg
Jordyn-Jones-1.jpg
tumblr_nnjhxwEsOJ1utmhhao1_500.jpg
tumblr_o669a1X1f71ufdneho5_1280.jpg
561967-0.jpg
561967-50.jpg
561967-51.jpg
5f5ba8fcc896291b3d2963c0b691ba83--asia-monet-ray-asia-ray.jpg|Jordyn with [[Asia Monet Ray]]
dcfc403fafaf9897b58bd48b0675a141.jpg|Jordyn with Carson Lueders
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
3fdfa5bc2b601f0a2d1408bda401370b--blue-swimsuit-jordyn-jones.jpg
Jordyn_Jones_-_Bellazon_51.jpg
8d2e4402741aaa0de0d585dbd17873d3.jpg
</gallery>


===Videos===
==Additional Pages==
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
[[Jordyn Jones/Gallery]]<br />
Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition - Jordyn's solo 2 - Episode 6
[[Jordyn Jones/Filmography]]
</gallery>
 
====Music Videos====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Jordyn Jones - I'm Dappin
JORDYN JONES Lip Gloss by Lil Mama
Jordyn Jones - Fiyacracka
JORDYN JONES Fancy by Iggy Azalea
JORDYN JONES Banji by Sharaya J
Jordyn Jones - BRUH!
</gallery>
 
====Famous Birthdays====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Jordyn Jones Q&A
Jordyn Jones - Name Three
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Jordyn Jones vs. Jordan Beau Guess Their Age Challenge!
Jordan Beau vs. Jordyn Jones - Guess Their Age Rematch!
Jordyn Jones vs. Jordan Beau - Guess The Post
Jordyn Jones & Jordan Beau - Grab The Cup
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialJordynJones/ Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/OfficialJordynJones/ Facebook]
*[http://www.twitter.com/JJJordynjones/ Twitter (1)]
*[http://www.twitter.com/JJJordynjones/ Twitter (1)]
*[http://twitter.com/joordynjoones/ Twitter (2)]
*[http://www.twitter.com/joordynjoones/ Twitter (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/jordynjones/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/jordynjones/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/jordyndrives/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/jordynjonespodcast/ Instagram (3)]
*[http://ask.fm/JordynJones1313 ask.fm]
*[http://ask.fm/JordynJones1313 ask.fm]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@jordynjones TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Stepsgirl/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/Stepsgirl/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCOULEz88hMNNdN5bJzcHFQ YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCOULEz88hMNNdN5bJzcHFQ YouTube (2)]
Line 307: Line 188:
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:AUDC dancers]]
[[Category:AUDC dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2000 births]]