Presslie Novits: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
KidsSupport (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Presslie Novits | |||
|image = File:Presslie Novits.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|09|17}} | |||
|birthdate = September 17, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = BHS Dance Team <br> Innov8 <br> PAVE Pro | |||
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> PAVE School of the Arts | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Delaney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Audrey Kim]] <br> [[Olivia Magni]] <br> [[Bella Monge]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] | |||
|nicknames = Hopey | |||
}}'''Presslie Novits''' (born on September 17, 2007) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="3" |Cause I'm a Blonde | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|Rising Stars Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alice | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Poor Unfortunate Souls | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Flashlight | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Megan Chavarria | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Zero to Hero | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Character | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Character Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Move (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Hollywood | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Roses Turn | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | | ||
|KAR (Riverside 1) | |KAR (Riverside 1) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
| Line 76: | Line 148: | ||
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals<br />Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Platinum | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Move (Upland) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Le Jazz Hot | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" |Candice McCarthy | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel 1) | |KAR (San Gabriel 1) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />Secondary 12-14 All-Stars | |6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />Secondary 12-14 All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel 2) | |KAR (San Gabriel 2) | ||
|Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | |Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Rising Starz Teen Dancer of the Year<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |KAR (Costa Mesa) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Intermediate Solo All | |5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Intermediate Solo All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |KAR Live (Anaheim) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Teen Dance | |10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|Specialty Award | |Specialty Award | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 317: | Line 404: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Presslie Novits/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/presslienovits/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3YbOQdXRSXgFVFVd7B2wmA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||